SsangYong Korando II (1996-2006 year). Manual - part 405

 

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SsangYong Korando II (1996-2006 year). Manual - part 405

 

 

SSANGYONG  MY2002

8B-34  SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing
and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform tests to
diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself. Upon
passing these tests ignition and deployment loop
voltages are measured to ensure that they are within
their respective normal voltage ranges. The SDM then
proceeds with resistance measurement test. Driver low
terminal 14 is grounded through a current sink. The
current source is connected to driver high terminal 13
to allow a known amount of the current flow. By
monitoring the voltage difference between drive high
and driver low, the SDM calculates the combined
resistance of the driver inflator module, the clock
spring, the harness wiring, and connector terminal
contacts.

DTC 17 Will Set When

DTC 17 will set when the resistance of the driver airbag
deployment loop is above specified value (4.5 ± 0.5 

).

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 17

DRIVER DEPLOYMENT LOOP RESISTANCE HIGH

The test is run once each ignition cycle during the
resistance measurement test when the ignition voltage
is above a specified value.

Action Taken

The SDM will turn on the airbag indicator (blink mode
1) and set DTC 17. And driver airbag deployment loop

shutdown.

DTC 17 Will Clear When

The ignition switch is turned OFF or the scan tool
CLEAR CODES command is received.

Diagnostic Aids

All intermittent condition is likely to be the caused by
a poor connection from the driver airbag to the clock
spring or SDM terminal 13 or 14. The test for this DTCis
run only while the airbag indicator is performing the
start-up test. When a scan tool CLEAR CODES
command is issued and the malfunction is still present,
the DTC will not reappear until next ignition cycle.

KAA8B100

DTC 17 - Driver Deployment Loop Resistance High

Caution: The sensing and diagnosis module (SDM)
can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags
and pretensioners for 0.15 seconds after the ignition
is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags
or pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin
s e r v i c e   u n t i l   o n e   m i n u t e   h a s   p a s s e d  a f t e r
disconnecting power to the SDM. Otherwise, injury
could result.

Caution: During service procedure, be very careful
when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM.
Never power the supplemental restraints system
(SRS) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the
vehicle. Also SDM mounting nuts must be carefully
tightened to ensure proper operation of the SRS.
The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it
is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in
unexpected deployment and possible injury.

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM  8B-35

SSANGYONG  MY2002

Perform the SRS Diagnostic System Check.
Is the SRS Diagnostic System Check complete?
1. Disable the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS).

Refer to “Disabling the Supplemental Restraint
System (SRS)” in this section.

2. Inspect the yellow clock spring connector at the

lower steering column.

Is a faulty connector or terminal or loose wire de-
tected?
1. Repair or Replace the faulty connector, terminal, or

wire.

2. Connect all the SRS components.
Is the repair complete?
1. Disconnect the SDM connector.
2. Check terminals 13 and 14 for loose terminals or

wire.

Is a problem found?
Replace the loose terminals or wires at SDM connec-
tor.
Is the repair complete?
1. Reconnect the SDM.
2. Connect dummy resistance (2.15 ± 0.35 

) to

driver airbag connector instead of driver airbag.

3. Connect other SRS components.
4. Enable the SRS.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and check for DTCs

with scan tool.

Is DTC 17 still current?
Replace driver airbag.
Is the repair complete?

1. Disable the SRS.
2. Disconnect C203.
3. Connect dummy resistance (2.15 ± 0.35 

) to SDM

side terminal of C203.

4. Enable the SRS.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and check for DTCs

with scan tool.

Is DTC 17 still current?
1. Disconnect the SDM.
2. Measure resistance between terminal 1 or 2 of

C203 and ground.

Is the resistance equal to specified value?
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 or 2 of

C203 and ground.

Is the voltage within the specified value?
1. Repair short to ground or short to voltage circuit

between SDM and C203.

2. Connect all SRS components.
Is the repair complete?

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

2

4

5

6

-

 Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

-

Go to “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

-

 Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

-

Go to “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

-

Go to “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

-

 Go to Step 9

Go to Step 12

7

8

9

10

-

Go to “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

1

-

 Go to Step 2

-

 0 v

 Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

-

 Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

SSANGYONG  MY2002

8B-36  SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM

1. Replace SDM.
2. Connect all SRS components.
Is the repair complete?
1. Repair short to ground or short to voltage circuit in

clock spring and replace the clock spring as
needed.

2. Connect all SRS components.
Is the repair complete?

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

11

12

-

Go to “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

-

Go to “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

SSANGYONG  MY2002

8B-38  SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing
and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform tests to
diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself. Upon
passing these tests ignition and deployment loop
voltages are measured to ensure that they are within
their respective normal voltage ranges. The SDM then
proceeds with resistance measurement test. Passenger
low terminal 11 is grounded through a current sink.
The current source is connected to driver high terminal
10 to allow a known amount of the current flow. By
monitoring the voltage difference between passenger
high and passenger low, the SDM calculates the
combined resistance of the passenger inflator module,
the harness wiring, and connector terminal contacts.

DTC 18 Will Set When

DTC 18 will set when the resistance of the passenger
airbag deployment loop is above specified value (4.5
± 0.5 

).

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 18

PASSENGER DEPLOYMENT LOOP RESISTANCE HIGH

The test is run once each ignition cycle during the
resistance measurement test when the ignition voltage
is above a specified value.

Action Taken

The SDM will turn on the airbag indicator (blink mode
2) and set DTC 18. And passenger airbag deployment
loop shutdown.

DTC 18 Will Clear When

The ignition switch is turned OFF or the scan tool
CLEAR CODES command is received.

Diagnostic Aids

All intermittent condition is likely to be the caused by
a poor connection from the passenger airbag to the
SDM terminal 11 or 12. The test for this DTC is run
only while the airbag indicator is performing the start-
up test.When a scan tool CLEAR CODES command is
issued and the malfunction is still present, the DTC
will not reappear until next ignition cycle.

KAA8B100

DTC 18 - Passenger Deployment Loop Resistance High

Caution: The sensing and diagnosis module (SDM)
can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags
and pretensioners for 0.15 seconds after the ignition
is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags
or pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin
s e r v i c e   u n t i l   o n e   m i n u t e   h a s   p a s s e d  a f t e r
disconnecting power to the SDM. Otherwise, injury
could result.

Caution: During service procedure, be very careful
when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM.
Never power the supplemental restraints system
(SRS) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the
vehicle. Also SDM mounting nuts must be carefully
tightened to ensure proper operation of the SRS.
The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it
is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in
unexpected deployment and possible injury.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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