SsangYong Korando II (1996-2006 year). Manual - part 403

 

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SsangYong Korando II (1996-2006 year). Manual - part 403

 

 

SSANGYONG  MY2002

8B-26  SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing
and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform tests to
diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself. Upon
passing these tests ignition and deployment loop
voltages are measured to ensure that they are within
their respective normal voltage ranges. The SDM
monitors the voltages at the driver low (terminal 14),
p a s s e n g e r   l o w  ( t e r m i n a l   1 1 ) ,   d r i v e r   s e a t   b e l t
pretensioner low (terminal 7) and passenger seat belt
pretensioner low (terminal 4) to detect short to ground
in the deployment loops.

DTC 05 Will Set When

DTC 05 will set when the voltage at driver airbag low
falls below a specified value, and ignition voltage is
within the normal operating voltage range.

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 05

DRIVER DEPLOYMENT LOOP SHORTED TO GROUND

This test is run during start-up test and every 250
milliseconds during continuous monitoring.

Action Taken

The SDM will turn on the airbag indicator (blink mode
3) and set DTC 05. The SDM will shutdown the driver
airbag module deployment loop.

DTC 05 Will Clear When

The scan tool CLEAR CODES command is received.

Diagnostic Aids

Carefully inspect the wires in driver airbag deployment
loop for cutting or chafing.

KAA8B100

DTC 05 - Driver Deployment Loop Shorted to Ground

Caution: The sensing and diagnosis module (SDM)
can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags
and pretensioners for 0.15 seconds after the ignition
is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags
or pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin
s e r v i c e   u n t i l   o n e   m i n u t e   h a s   p a s s e d  a f t e r
disconnecting power to the SDM. Otherwise, injury
could result.

Caution: During service procedure, be very careful
when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM.
Never power the supplemental restraints system
(SRS) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the
vehicle. Also SDM mounting nuts must be carefully
tightened to ensure proper operation of the SRS.
The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it
is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in
unexpected deployment and possible injury.

Perform the SRS Diagnostic System Check.
Is the SRS Diagnostic System Check complete?

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

-

 Go to Step 2

-

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM  8B-27

SSANGYONG  MY2002

1. Disable the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS).

Refer to “Disabling the Supplemental Restraint
System (SRS)” in this section.

2. Virtually inspect the driver airbag circuit and

connectors, especially at the SDM.

Is there any evidence of rubbing, damage or chafing?
1. Repair the damaged wires or connectors.
2. Connect all the SRS components.
Is the repair complete?
1. Disconnect the SDM connector.
2. Disconnect driver airbag.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 (or 2) of

the driver airbag connector and ground.

Is the resistance within the specified value?
1. Disconnect C203.
2. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 (or 2) of

the driver airbag connector and ground.

Is the resistance within the specified value?
1. Repair short to ground in clock spring or replace

the clock spring as needed.

2. Connect all SRS components.
Is the repair complete?
1. Repair short to ground between SDM and C203.
2. Connect all SRS components.
Is the repair complete?
1. Connect dummy resistance (2.15 ± 0.35 

) to

driver airbag connector instead of driver airbag.

2. Enable the SRS.
3. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector

(DLC).

4. Clear DTC and request DTC.
Is the DTC 05 still present?
Replace driver airbag.
Is the repair complete?

1. Replace SDM.
2. Connect all SRS components.
Is the repair complete?

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

2

4

5

6

-

 Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

-

Go to “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

 Go to Step 8

Go to Step 5

-

Go to “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

-

Go to “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

-

Go to “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

-

 Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

7

8

9

10

 Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

-

Go to “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

SSANGYONG  MY2002

8B-28  SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing
and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform tests to
diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself. Upon
passing these tests ignition and deployment loop
voltages are measured to ensure that they are within
their respective normal voltage ranges. The SDM
monitors the voltages at the driver low (terminal 14),
p a s s e n g e r   l o w  ( t e r m i n a l   1 1 ) ,   d r i v e r   s e a t   b e l t
pretensioner low (terminal 7) and passenger seat belt
pretensioner low (terminal 4) to detect short to ground
in the deployment loops.

DTC 06 Will Set When

DTC 06 will set when the voltage at passenger airbag
low falls below a specified value, and ignition voltage
is within the normal operating voltage range.

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 06

PASSENGER DEPLOYMENT LOOP SHORTED TO GROUND

This test is run during start-up test and every 250
milliseconds during continuous monitoring.

Action Taken

The SDM will turn on the airbag indicator (blink mode
3) and set DTC 06. The SDM will shutdown the
passenger airbag deployment loop.

DTC 06 Will Clear When

The scan tool CLEAR CODES command is received.

Diagnostic Aids

Carefully inspect the wires in passenger airbag
deployment loop for cutting or chafing.

KAA8B100

DTC 06 - Passenger Deployment Loop Shorted to Ground

Caution: The sensing and diagnosis module (SDM)
can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags
and pretensioners for 0.15 seconds after the ignition
is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags
or pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin
s e r v i c e   u n t i l   o n e   m i n u t e   h a s   p a s s e d  a f t e r
disconnecting power to the SDM. Otherwise, injury
could result.

Caution: During service procedure, be very careful
when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM.
Never power the supplemental restraints system
(SRS) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the
vehicle. Also SDM mounting nuts must be carefully
tightened to ensure proper operation of the SRS.
The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it
is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in
unexpected deployment and possible injury.

Perform the SRS Diagnostic System Check.
Is the SRS Diagnostic System Check complete?

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

-

 Go to Step 2

-

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM  8B-29

SSANGYONG  MY2002

1. Disable the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS).

Refer to “Disabling the Supplemental Restraint
System (SRS)” in this section.

2. Virtually inspect the passenger airbag circuit and

connectors, especially at the SDM.

Is there any evidence of rubbing, damage or chafing?
1. Repair the damaged wires or connectors.
2. Connect all the SRS components.
Is the repair complete?
1. Disconnect the SDM connector.
2. Disconnect passenger airbag.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 (or 2) of

the passenger airbag connector and ground.

Is the resistance within the specified value?
1. Repair short to ground in passenger airbag

deployment loop.

2. Connect all SRS components.
Is the repair complete?
1. Connect dummy resistance (2.15 ± 0.35 

) to

passenger airbag connector instead of passenger
airbag.

2. Enable the SRS.
3. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector

(DLC).

4. Clear DTC and request DTC.
Is the DTC 06 still present?
Replace passenger airbag.
Is the repair complete?

1. Replace SDM.
2. Connect all SRS components.
Is the repair complete?

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

2

4

5

6

-

 Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

-

Go to “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

 Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

-

Go to “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

-

Go to “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

-

Go to “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

-

 Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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