SsangYong Korando II (1996-2006 year). Manual - part 406

 

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SsangYong Korando II (1996-2006 year). Manual - part 406

 

 

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM  8B-39

SSANGYONG  MY2002

Perform the SRS Diagnostic System Check.
Is the SRS Diagnostic System Check complete?
1. Disable the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS).

Refer to “Disabling the Supplemental Restraint
System (SRS)” in this section.

2. Disconnect the passenger airbag module yellow

connector located at the rear of glove box.

3. Inspect the passenger airbag module connector

for damage or loose terminals or wires.

Is a faulty connector, terminal, or wire detected?
1. Repair or replace the faulty wires, terminals or

connectors.

2. Connect all the SRS components.
Is the repair complete?
1. Disconnect the SDM connector.
2. Check the SDM connector terminal 11 and 12 for

loose terminals.

Is a problem found?
1. Repair the loose terminals or wires.
2. Connect all SRS components.
Is the repair complete?
1. Connect dummy resistance (2.15 ± 0.35 

) to

passenger airbag connector instead of passenger
airbag.

2. Enable the SRS.
Is the repair complete?
Replace passenger airbag.
Is the repair complete?

1. Disable the SRS.
2. Disconnect the SDM.
3. Measure resistance between terminal 1 or 2 of

passenger airbag module connector and ground.

Is the resistance equal to specified value?
4. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 or 2 of

passenger airbag module connector and ground.

Is the voltage within the specified value?
Repair short to ground or short to voltage circuit
between SDM to passenger airbag module.
Is the repair complete?
1. Replace SDM.
2. Connect all SRS components.
Is the repair complete?

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

2

4

5

6

-

 Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

-

Go to “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

-

 Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

-

Go to “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

-

Go to “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

7

8

9

10

-

Go to “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

1

-

 Go to Step 2

-

 0 v

 Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

-

 Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

-

Go to “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

SSANGYONG  MY2002

8B-40  SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing
and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform tests to
diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself. Upon
passing these tests ignition and deployment loop
voltages are measured to ensure that they are within
their respective normal voltage ranges. The SDM then
proceeds with resistance measurement test. Driver seat
belt pretensioner low terminal 7 is grounded through a
current sink. The current source is connected to driver
seat belt pretensioner high terminal 6 to allow a known
amount of the current flow. By monitoring the voltage
difference between driver seat belt pretensioner high
and driver seat belt pretensioner low, the SDM
calculates the combined resistance of the driver seat
belt pretensioner inflator module, the harness wiring,
and connector terminal contacts.

DTC 19 Will Set When

DTC 19 will set when the resistance of driver seat belt
pretensioner deployment loop is above specified value

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 19

DRIVER SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT LOOP

RESISTANCE HIGH

(4.5 ± 0.5 

). The test is run once each ignition cycle

during the resistance measurement test when the
ignition voltage is above a specified value.

Action Taken

The SDM will turn on the airbag indicator (blink mode
4) and set DTC 19. And driver seat belt pretensioner
deployment loop shutdown.

DTC19 Will Clear When

The ignition switch is turned OFF or the scan tool
CLEAR CODES command is received.

Diagnostic Aids

All intermittent condition is likely to be the caused by
a poor connection from the driver seat belt pretensioner
to the SDM terminal 6 or 7. The test for this DTCis run
only while the airbag indicator is performing the start-
up test. When a scan tool CLEAR CODES command
is issued and the malfunction is still present, the DTC
will not reappear until next ignition cycle.

KAA8B120

DTC 19 - Driver Seat Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Resistance High

Caution: The sensing and diagnosis module (SDM)
can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags
and pretensioners for 0.15 seconds after the ignition
is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags
or pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin
s e r v i c e   u n t i l   o n e   m i n u t e   h a s   p a s s e d  a f t e r
disconnecting power to the SDM. Otherwise, injury
could result.

Caution: During service procedure, be very careful
when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM.
Never power the supplemental restraints system
(SRS) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the
vehicle. Also SDM mounting nuts must be carefully
tightened to ensure proper operation of the SRS.
The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it
is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in
unexpected deployment and possible injury.

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM  8B-41

SSANGYONG  MY2002

Perform the SRS Diagnostic System Check.
Is the SRS Diagnostic System Check complete?
1. Disable the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS).

Refer to “Disabling the Supplemental Restraint
System (SRS)” in this section.

2. Disconnect the driver seat belt pretensioner yellow

connector located inside of rear lower quarter
panel.

3. Inspect the driver seat belt pretensioner connector

for damage or loose terminals or wires.

Is a faulty connector, terminal, or wire detected?
1. Repair or replace the faulty wires, terminals or

connectors.

2. Connect all the SRS components.
Is the repair complete?
1. Disconnect the SDM connector.
2. Check the SDM connector terminal 6 and 7 for

loose terminals.

Is a problem found?
1. Repair the loose terminals or wires.
2. Connect all SRS components.
Is the repair complete?
1. Connect dummy resistance (2.15 ± 0.35 

) to

driver seat belt pretensioner connector instead of
driver seat belt pretensioner.

2. Enable the SRS.
Is the repair complete?
Replace the driver seat belt pretensioner.
Is the repair complete?

1. Disable the SRS.
2. Disconnect the SDM.
3. Measure resistance between terminal 1 or 2 of

driver seat belt pretensioner connector and
ground.

Is the resistance equal to specified value?
4. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 or 2 of

driver seat belt pretensioner connector and
ground.

Is the voltage within the specified value?
Repair short to ground or short to voltage circuit
between SDM to driver seat belt pretensioner.
Is the repair complete?
1. Replace SDM.
2. Connect all SRS components.
Is the repair complete?

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

2

4

5

6

-

 Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

-

Go to “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

-

 Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

-

Go to “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

-

Go to “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

7

8

9

10

-

Go to “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

1

-

 Go to Step 2

-

 0 v

 Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

-

 Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

-

Go to “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

SSANGYONG  MY2002

8B-42  SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing
and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform tests to
diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself. Upon
passing these tests ignition and deployment loop
voltages are measured to ensure that they are within
their respective normal voltage ranges. The SDM then
proceeds with resistance measurement test. Passenger
seat belt pretensioner low terminal 4 is grounded
through a current sink. The current source is connected
to passenger seat belt pretensioner high terminal 3 to
allow a known amount of the current flow. By monitoring
the voltage difference between passenger seat belt
pretensioner high and passenger seat belt pretensioner
low, the SDM calculates the combined resistance of
the passenger seat belt pretensioner inflator module,
the harness wiring, and connector terminal contacts.

DTC 20 Will Set When

DTC 20 will set when the resistance of passenger seat
belt pretensioner deployment loop is above specified

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 20

PASSENGER SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT LOOP

RESISTANCE HIGH

value (4.5 ± 0.5 

). The test is run once each ignition

cycle during the resistance measurement test when
the ignition voltage is above a specified value.

Action Taken

The SDM will turn on the airbag indicator (blink mode
4) and set DTC 20. And passenger seat belt
pretensioner deployment loop shutdown.

DTC 20 Will Clear When

The ignition switch is turned OFF or the scan tool
CLEAR CODES command is received.

Diagnostic Aids

All intermittent condition is likely to be the caused by
a poor connection from the passenger seat belt
pretensioner to the SDM terminal 3 or 4. The test for
this DTC is run only while the airbag indicator is
performing the start-up test. When a scan tool CLEAR
CODES command is issued and the malfunction is
still present, the DTC will not reappear until next ignition
cycle.

KAA8B120

DTC 20 - Passenger Seat Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Resistance High

Caution: The sensing and diagnosis module (SDM)
can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags
and pretensioners for 0.15 seconds after the ignition
is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags
or pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin
s e r v i c e   u n t i l   o n e   m i n u t e   h a s   p a s s e d  a f t e r
disconnecting power to the SDM. Otherwise, injury
could result.

Caution: During service procedure, be very careful
when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM.
Never power the supplemental restraints system
(SRS) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the
vehicle. Also SDM mounting nuts must be carefully
tightened to ensure proper operation of the SRS.
The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it
is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in
unexpected deployment and possible injury.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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