Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 951

 

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Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 951

 

 

6E2–190

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0336 58X Reference Signal Circuit

D06RX145

Circuit Description

The 58X reference signal is produced by the crankshaft
position (CKP) sensor.  During one crankshaft revolution,
58 crankshaft pulses will be produced.  The powertrain
control module (PCM) uses the 58X reference signal to
calculate engine RPM and crankshaft position.  The PCM
constantly monitors the number of pulses on the 58X
reference circuit and compares them to the number of
camshaft position (CMP) signal pulses being received.  If
the PCM receives an incorrect number of pulses on the
58X reference circuit, DTC P0336 will set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

Engine is running.

D

Extra or missing pulse is detected between
consecutive 58X reference pulses.

D

Above condition is detected in 10 of 100 crankshaft
rotations.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P0336 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.

D

DTC P0336 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

6E2–191

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed–through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation.  Check for:

D

Poor connection – Inspect the PCM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal-to-wire connection.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect

the PCM, turn the ignition on and observe a voltmeter
connected to the 58X reference circuit at the PCM
harness connector while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the ICM.  A change in
voltage will indicate the location of the fault.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.  This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.

DTC P0336 – 58X Reference Signal Circuit

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

Attempt to start the engine.

Does the engine start?

Go to 

Step 3

Go to 

“Engine

Cranks But

Will Not Run”

chart

3

1. Review and record Failure Records information.
2. Clear DTC P0336.
3. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
4. Observe DTCs.

Is DTC P0336 set?

Go to 

Step 4

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

4

1. Disconnect the PCM and CKP sensor.
2. Check for an open or a short to ground in the 58X

reference circuit between the CKP sensor
connector and the PCM harness connector.

3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 5

5

1. Reconnect the PCM and CKP sensor.
2. Connect a DVM to measure voltage on the 58X

reference circuit at the PCM connector.

3. Observe the voltage while cranking the engine.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

2.5 V

Go to 

Step 8

Go to 

Step 6

6

Check the connections at the CKP sensor and replace
the terminals if necessary.

Did any terminals require replacement?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 7

7

Replace the CKP sensor.  Use caution to avoid any hot
oil that may drip out.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

8

Check connections at the PCM and replace the
terminals if necessary.

Did any terminals require replacement?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 10

9

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E2–192

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0337 CKP Sensor Circuit Low Frequency

D06RX145

Circuit Description

The 58X reference signal is produced by the crankshaft
position (CKP) sensor.  During one crankshaft revolution,
58 crankshaft reference pulses will be produced.  The
powertrain control module (PCM) uses the 58X reference
signal to calculate engine RPM and crankshaft position.
The PCM constantly monitors the number of pulses on
the 58X reference circuit and compares them to the
number of camshaft position (CMP) signal pulses being
received.  If the PCM does not receive pulses on the 58X
reference circuit, DTC P0337 will set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

No camshaft position (CMP) sensor DTCs are set.

D

Engine cranking.

D

Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor signal is not present
between two cam pulses.

D

CKP reference pulse is not detected within 8 CMP
pulses.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P0337 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.

6E2–193

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

D

DTC P0337 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation.  Check for:

D

Poor connection – Inspect the PCM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal-to-wire connection.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the PCM, turn the ignition on and observe a voltmeter
connected to the 58X reference circuit at the PCM
harness connector while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the ICM.  A change in
voltage will indicate the location of the fault.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.  This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.

DTC P0337 – CKP Sensor Circuit Low Frequency

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

Attempt to start the engine.

Does the engine start?

Go to 

Step 3

Go to 

Chart 3

3

1. Review and record Failure Records information.
2. Clear DTC P0337.
3. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
4. Observe DTCs.

Is DTC P0337 set?

Go to 

Step 4

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aid

4

1. Disconnect the CKP sensor.
2. Ignition “ON.”
3. Using a DVM, verify that 5 V reference and ground

are being supplied at the sensor connector (PCM
side).

Are 4-6 volts and ground available at the sensor?

Go to 

Step 7

Go to 

Step 5

5

1. Ignition “ON.”
2. With a DVM, backprobe the PCM connector 5 V

reference and ground connections.

Are 5 V reference and ground available at the PCM?

Go to 

Step 6

Go to 

Step 11

6

Check 5 V reference or ground between the CKP
sensor and PCM and repair the open circuit, short to
ground or short to voltage.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

7

1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the PCM and CKP sensor.
3. Check for an open or a short to ground in the 58X

reference circuit between the CKP sensor
connector and the PCM harness connector.

4. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 8

8

1. Reconnect the PCM and CKP sensor.
2. Connect a DVM to measure voltage on the 58X

reference circuit at the PCM connector.

3. Observe the voltage while cranking the engine.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

2.5 V

Go to 

Step 11

Go to 

Step 9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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