Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 949

 

  Index      Opel     Opel Frontera UE - service repair manual 1999-2001 year

 

Search            copyright infringement  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  947  948  949  950   ..

 

 

Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 949

 

 

6E2–182

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0206 Injector 6 Control Circuit

D06RW070

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) has six individual
injector driver circuits.  Each controls an injector.  When
the driver circuit is grounded by the PCM, the injector is
activated.  The PCM monitors the current in each driver
circuit.  The voltage on each driver is monitored to detect
a fault.  If the voltage is not what the PCM expects to
monitor on the circuit, a DTC is set.  This DTC is also set if
an injector driver is shorted to voltage or if there is an open
circuit.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.

D

The engine is turning, determined by 58X crankshaft
position input signal.

D

The injector voltage does not equal the ignition voltage
when the injector is commanded “OFF” or the injector
voltage does not equal 0 volts when the injector is
commanded “ON.”

D

The above conditions are met for 5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn “OFF” the MIL on the third
consecutive trip cycle in which the diagnostic has been
run and the fault is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P0206 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles occur without a fault.

D

DTC P0206 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

An injector driver circuit that is open or shorted to voltage
will cause a DTC P0206 to set.  It will also cause a misfire
due to an inoperative injector.  A misfire DTC will also be
set indicating which cylinder is inoperative.
Long term and short term fuel trims that are excessively
high or low are a good indication that an injector is faulty.
Use Fuel Injector Coil Test Procedure to check for faulty
injectors.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
3. This step determines if DTC P0206 is the result of a

hard failure or an intermittent condition.

6E2–183

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

5. A special injector test connector is provided so that

the injectors can be electrically tested without
removal of the manifold. The test connector can be
identified by the blue connector lock which is
tethered to the wiring harness.  If the light for
cylinder 6 is “ON” steady before cranking the engine
as well as while cranking the engine, then the
injector driver circuit is shorted to ground.

If the test light blinks while cranking, the PCM and
the wiring to the injectors are OK.  The Fuel
Injector Coil Test Procedure will check if the
injectors are faulty.

R321059

7. Because the test light was “ON” steady, voltage to

the injector is OK, but the driver circuit is grounded
at all times.  This step determines if the circuit is
shorted to ground or the PCM is faulty.

9.The reading should be about 12-14

W

.

10.Locating the open in the harness or in the injector

will require removal of the manifold to provide
access.

DTC P0206 – Injector 6 Control Circuit

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

Will the engine start?

Go to 

Step 3

Go to 

Engine

Cranks But

Will Not Run

chart

3

1. Install the Tech 2.  Clear the DTC.
2. Idle the engine for one minute.

Does DTC P0206 reset?

Go to 

Step 5

Go to 

Step 4

4

1. Review the Freeze Frame data with the ignition

“ON” and the engine “OFF” and note the
parameters.

2. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame

conditions as noted.

Does P0206 reset?

Go to 

Step 5

Go to

Diagnostic

Aids

6E2–184

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0206 – Injector 6 Control Circuit

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

5

1. Engine “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the injector test connector.
3. Install an injector test light 5-8840-2636-0 on

injector test connector.

4. Crank the engine and note the light.

Does the cylinder 6 test light blink?

Go to 

Fuel

Injector Coil

Test

Procedure 

Go to 

Step 6

6

Note whether the injector test light was “OFF” or “ON”
steady in step 5.

Was the test light “ON” steady while cranking the
engine?

Go to 

Step 7

Go to 

Step 9

7

1. Disconnect the PCM connector for the affected

injectors.

2. With a test light connected to B+, probe the affected

injector driver circuit.

Does the test light illuminate?

Go to 

Step 8

Go to 

Step 15

8

Repair short to ground in the injector driver circuit.

Is the action complete?

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

9

1. Disconnect the injector test connector.
2. At the injector side of the harness, connect an

ohmmeter between the positive wire (red with blue
tracer) and the wire for cylinder 6 (green with yellow
tracer).

Does the ohmmeter indicate continuity?

Go to 

Step 11

Go to 

Step 10

10

Repair the open injector harness wire or open injector

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

11

At the PCM side of the injector test connector, check
the green/yellow wire for a short to voltage.

Was there a short to voltage?

Go to 

Step 12

Go to 

Step 13

12

Repair the short to voltage.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

13

Check for an open circuit between the injector test
connector and the PCM.

Was there an open circuit?

Go to 

Step 14

Go to 

Step 15

14

Repair the open circuit.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

15

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E2–185

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0325 KS Module Circuit

D06RW035–1

Circuit Description

The knock sensor is used to detect engine detonation,
allowing the powertrain control module (PCM) to retard
ignition control (IC) spark timing based on the knock
sensor (KS) signal being received.  The knock sensor
produces an AC signal so that under a no knock condition
the signal on the KS circuit measures about 0.007 V AC.
The KS signal’s amplitude and frequency depend upon
the amount of knock being experienced.  The PCM
contains a non-replaceable knock filter module called a
signal-to-noise enhancement filter (SNEF) module.  This
filter module in the PCM determines whether knock is
occurring by comparing the signal level on the KS circuit
with the voltage level on the noise channel.  The noise
channel allows the PCM to reject any false knock signal
by knowing the amount of normal engine mechanical
noise present.  Normal engine noise varies depending on
engine speed and load.  When the PCM determines that
an abnormally low noise channel voltage level is being
experienced, a DTC P0325 will set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

Engine has been running for at least 30 seconds.

D

The PCM determines that its internal signal from its
knock filter module indicates a continuous knocking
condition for more than 10 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

D

The PCM will use a “substitute” default spark retard
value of 6 degrees to minimize knock during conditions
when knock is likely to occur.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P0325 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.

D

DTC P0325 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at PCM – Inspect the knock sensor
and PCM connectors for backed-out terminals, broken
locks, and improperly formed or damaged terminals.

D

Misrouted harness – Inspect the knock sensor harness
to ensure that it is not routed too close to high voltage
circuits such as spark plug coils.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.  This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. Ensures that the fault is present.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  947  948  949  950   ..