Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 950

 

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Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 950

 

 

6E2–186

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0325 – KS Module Circuit

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

IMPORTANT: If an engine knock can be heard, repair
the engine mechanical problem before proceeding with
this diagnostic.

1. Operate the vehicle within parameters specified

under criteria included in “Conditions for Setting the
DTC.”

2. Using a Tech 2, monitor “DTC” info for DTC P0325

until the DTC P0325 test runs.

3. Note the test result.

Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0325 failed this
ignition?

Go to 

Step 4

Go to 

Step 3

3

1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data for

DTC P0325.

3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records

conditions.

4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “DTC” info for DTC P0325

until the DTC P0325 test runs.

Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0325 test failed this
ignition?

Go to 

Step 4

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

4

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E2–187

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0327 KS Sensor Circuit

D06RW035–1

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the knock
sensor to detect engine detonation, allowing the PCM to
retard ignition control (IC) spark timing based on the
knock sensor (KS) signal being received.  The knock
sensor produces an AC signal so that under a no knock
condition the signal on the KS circuit measures about
0.007 V AC.  The signal amplitude and frequency are
dependent upon the amount of knock being experienced.
The PCM monitors the KS signal and can diagnose the
KS sensor and circuitry.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

Engine running time is at least 10 seconds.

D

The TP sensor is greater than 5%.

D

The ECT sensor is greater than 60

°

C (140

°

F).

D

Engine speed is between 2000 and 4000 RPM.

D

The knock sensor signal voltage is less than 0.20 volts,
or greater than 4.8 volts.

D

All conditions are present for more than 15 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

D

The PCM will use a calculated spark retard value to
minimize knock during conditions when knock is likely
to occur.  The calculated value will vary based on
engine speed and load.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P0327 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.

D

DTC P0327 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.  This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. Ensures that the fault is present.

6E2–188

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0327 – KS Sensor Circuit

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

IMPORTANT: If an engine knock can be heard, repair
the engine mechanical problem before proceeding with
this diagnostic.

1. Operate the engine within the conditions specified

in diagnostic support “Conditions for Setting the
DTC.”

2. Using a Tech 2, monitor “DTC” info for DTC P0327

until the DTC P0327 test runs.

3. Note the test result.

Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0327 failed this
ignition?

Go to 

Step 4

Go to 

Step 3

3

1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records

conditions.

4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “DTC” info for DTC P0327

until the DTC P0327 test runs.

5. Note the test result.

Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0327 failed this
ignition?

Go to 

Step 4

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

4

Using a test light to battery +, check the black/blue wire
(PCM side) to verify that the shield connection is good.

Did the test light illuminate?

Go to 

Step 6

Go to 

Step 5

5

Repair the open shield ground.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6

1. Ignition “OFF,” disconnect the PCM.
2. Check the KS signal circuit for a poor terminal

connection at the PCM.

3. If a problem is found, replace the faulty terminal.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 7

7

1. Ignition “OFF,” PCM disconnected.
2. Check the KS signal circuit between the PCM and

the knock sensor connector for an open, a short to
voltage, or a short to ground.

3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 8

8

1. Ignition “OFF,” PCM disconnected.
2. Knock sensor connected.
3. Measure the resistance of the knock sensor by

connecting the DVM between the PCM connector
and the engine block.

Is the resistance of the knock sensor near the specified
value?

100K ohms

Go to 

Step 9

Go to 

Step 10

6E2–189

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0327 – KS Sensor Circuit

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

9

1. Ignition “OFF,” PCM disconnected.
2. Connect the DVM to monitor AC voltage between

the PCM connector and engine ground.

3. Tap on the engine lift bracket with a socket

extension while observing the signal indicated on
the DVM.

Is any signal indicated on the DVM while tapping on the
engine lift bracket?

Go to 

Step 11

Go to 

Step 10

10

Replace the knock sensor.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

11

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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