Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 189

 

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Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 189

 

 

6E1–54

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

IMPORTANT:

Use of a Tech 2 is recommended to clear

diagnostic trouble codes from the ECM memory.
Diagnostic trouble codes can also be cleared by turning
the ignition OFF and disconnecting the battery power
from the ECM for 30 seconds. Turning off the ignition and
disconnecting the battery power from the ECM will cause
all diagnostic information in the ECM memory to be
cleared. Therefore, all the diagnostic tests will have to be
re–run.
Since the ECM can have a failure which may affect only
one circuit, following the diagnostic procedures in this
section will determine which circuit has a problem and
where it is.
If a diagnostic chart indicates that the ECM connections
or the ECM is the cause of a problem, and the ECM is
replaced, but this does not correct the problem, one of the
following may be the reason:

D

There is a problem with the ECM terminal
connections. The terminals may have to be removed
from the connector in order to check them properly.

D

The problem is intermittent. This means that the
problem is not present at the time the system is being
checked. In this case, make a careful physical
inspection of all components and wiring associated
with the affected system and refer to the Symptoms
portion of the manual. 

D

There is a shorted solenoid, relay coil, or harness.
Solenoids and relays are turned ON and OFF by the
ECM using internal electronic switches called drivers.
A shorted solenoid, relay coil, or harness will not
damage the ECM but will cause the solenoid or relay
to be inoperative.

MULTIPLE ECM INFORMATION

SENSOR DTCs SET

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) monitors various
sensors to determine the engine operating conditions.
The ECM controls fuel delivery, spark advance, and
emission control device operation based on the sensor
inputs.
The ECM provides a sensor ground to all of the sensors.
The ECM applies 5 volts through a pull–up resistor, and
determines the status of the following sensors by
monitoring the voltage present between the 5–volt supply
and the resistor:

D

The Fuel Tank Vapor Pressure Sensor

D

The throttle position (TP) sensor

D

The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor

The ECM provides the following sensors with a 5–volt
reference and a sensor ground signal:

D

The Linear exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve

D

The A/C Pressure Sensor

The ECM monitors the separate feedback signals from
these sensors in order to determine their operating
status.

Diagnostic Aids

Be sure to inspect ECM and engine grounds for being se-

cure and clean.

A short to voltage in one of the sensor input circuits may
cause one or more of the following DTCs to be set:

D

P0108

D

P0113

D

P0118

D

P0123

If a sensor input circuit has been shorted to  voltage, en-

sure that the sensor is not damaged. A damaged sensor

will continue to indicate a high or low voltage after the af-

fected circuit has been repaired. If the sensor has been

damaged, replace it.

An open in the sensor ground circuit between the ECM
and the splice will cause one or more of the following
DTCs to be set:

D

P0108

D

P0113

D

P0118

D

P0123

A short to ground in the 5–volt reference A circuit will
cause one or more of the following DTCs to be set:

D

P0107

D

P0122

D

P0112

D

P0117

D

P0454

D

P0405

D

P0532

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at ECM. Inspect the harness
connectors for backed–out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and a poor terminal–to–wire connection.

D

Damaged harness. Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness is not damaged, observe an
affected sensor’s displayed value on the Tech 2 with
the ignition ON and the engine OFF while you  move
the connectors and the wiring harnesses related to
the following sensors:

D

IAT

D

ECT

D

TP

D

MAP

D

EGR

D

A/C Pressure Sensor

6E1–55

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

Multiple ECM Information Sensor DTCs Set

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2 

Go to OBD

System

Check 

2

1. Turn the ignition OFF, disconnect the ECM.
2. Turn the ignition ON, check the 5 volt reference

circuits for the following conditions:

D

A poor connection at the ECM.

D

An open between the ECM connector and the
splice.

D

A short to ground.

D

A short to voltage.

Is there an open or short?

Go to Step 3 

Go to Step 4 

3

Repair the open or short.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

4

Check the sensor ground circuit for the following
conditions:

D

A poor connection at the ECM or the affected
sensors.

D

An open between the ECM connector and the
affected sensors.

Is there an open or a poor connection?

Go to Step 5 

Go to Step 6 

5

Repair the open or the poor connection.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6

Measure the voltage between the EGR pintle position
sensor signal circuit at the ECM harness connector and
ground.

Does the voltage measure near the specified value?

0 V

Go to Step 7 

Go to Step 13

7

Measure the voltage between the MAP sensor signal
circuit at the ECM harness connector and ground.

Does the voltage measure near the specified value?

0 V

Go to Step 8 

Go to Step 14

8

Measure the voltage between the TP sensor signal
circuit at the ECM harness connector and ground.

Does the voltage measure near the specified value?

0 V

Go to Step 9 

Go to Step 15

9

Measure the voltage between the IAT sensor signal
circuit at the ECM harness connector and ground.

Does the voltage measure near the specified value?

0 V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 16

10

Measure the voltage between the ECT sensor signal
circuit at the ECM harness connector and ground.

Does the voltage measure near the specified value?

0 V

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 17

11

Measure the voltage between the A/C Pressure
Sensor circut at the ECM harness connector and
ground.

Does the voltage measure near the specified value?

0 V

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 19

6E1–56

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

Multiple ECM Information Sensor DTCs Set

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

12

1. Disconnect the EGR valve.
2. Measure the voltage between the EGR pintle

position sensor signal circuit at the ECM harness
connector and ground.

Does the voltage measure near the specified value?

0 V

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 17

13

Replace the EGR valve.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

14

Locate and repair the short to voltage in the MAP
sensor signal circuit.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

15

Locate and repair the short to voltage in the TP sensor
signal circuit.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

16

Locate and repair the short to voltage in the IAT sensor
signal circuit.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

17

Locate and repair the short to voltage in the ECT
sensor signal circuit.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

18

Locate and repair the short to voltage in the A/C
Pressure Sensor circuit.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

19

Locate and repair the short to voltage in the EGR pintle
position sensor signal circuit.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

20

Replace the ECM.

Is the action complete?

Go to OBD

System

Check 

6E1–57

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION

(EGR) DIAGNOSIS

057RX001

An EGR flow check diagnosis of the linear EGR system is
covered by DTC P0401, P0404, and P0405. If EGR
diagnostic trouble code P0401 is encountered, refer to
the DTC charts.

ENGINE Tech 2 DATA  DEFINITIONS

AND RANGES

A/C CLUTCH – Tech 2 Displays ON or OFF
Indicates whether the ECM has commanded the A/C
clutch ON. Used in A/C system diagnostics.

A/C REQUEST – Tech 2 Displays YES or NO
Indicates the state of the A/C request input circuit from the
HVAC controls. The ECM uses the A/C request signal to
determine whether A/C compressor operation is being
requested.

AIR/FUEL RATIO – Tech 2 Range 0.0–25.5
Air/fuel ratio indicates the ECM commanded value. In
”Closed Loop”, the air/fuel ratio should normally be
displayed around ”14.2–14.7.” A lower air/fuel ratio
indicates a richer commanded mixture, which may be
seen during power enrichment or TWC protection modes.
A higher air/fuel ratio indicates a leaner commanded
mixture. This can be seen during deceleration fuel mode.

BARO kPa – Tech 2 Range 10–105 kPa/0.00–5.00
Volts
The barometric pressure reading is determined from the
MAP sensor signal monitored during key up and wide
open throttle (WOT) conditions. The barometric pressure
is used to compensate for altitude differences and is
normally displayed around ”61–104” depending on
altitude and barometric pressure.

CMP ACT. COUNTER – Cam Position Activity

DECEL FUEL MODE – Tech 2 Displays ACTIVE or
INACTIVE
 ”ACTIVE” displayed indicates that the ECM has detected
conditions appropriate to operate in deceleration fuel
mode. The ECM will command the deceleration fuel
mode when it detects a closed throttle position while the
vehicle is traveling over 20 mph. While in the deceleration
fuel mode, the ECM will decrease the amount of fuel
delivered by entering ”Open Loop” and decreasing the
injector pulse width.

DESIRED EGR POS. – Tech 2 Range 0%–100%
Represents the EGR pintle position that the ECM is
commanding.

DESIRED IDLE – Tech 2 Range 0–3187 RPM
The idle speed that the ECM is commanding. The ECM
will compensate for various engine loads based on engine
coolant temperature, to keep the engine at the desired
speed.

ECT – (Engine Coolant Temperature) Tech 2 Range
–40

°

C to 151

°

C (–40

°

F to 304

°

F)

The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is mounted in the
coolant stream and sends engine temperature
information to the ECM. The ECM applies 5 volts to the
ECT sensor circuit. The sensor is a thermistor which
changes internal resistance as the temperature changes.
When the sensor is cold (high resistance), the ECM
monitors a high signal voltage and interprets that as a cold
engine. As the sensor warms (decreasing resistance),
the voltage signal will decrease and the ECM will interpret
the lower voltage as a warm engine.

EGR DUTY CYCLE – Tech 2 Range 0%–100%
Represents the EGR valve driver PWM signal from the
ECM. A duty cycle of 0% indicates that no EGR flow is
being commanded; a 100% duty cycle indicates
maximum EGR flow commanded.

EGR FEEDBACK – Tech 2 Range 0.00–5.00 Volts
Indicates the EGR pintle position sensor signal voltage
being monitored by the ECM. A low voltage indicates a
fully extended pintle (closed valve); a voltage near 5 volts
indicates a retracted pintle (open valve).

EGR TEST COUNT – Tech 2 Range 0–255
Indicates the number of EGR flow test samples collected
during the current ignition cycle. Under normal operation,
only one sample is allowed during an ignition cycle. If the
ECM battery feed has been disconnected or a DTC
P0401 has been cleared, 10 EGR flow test samples will
be allowed during the ignition cycle. This is to allow repair
verification during a single ignition cycle.

ENGINE LOAD – Tech 2 Range 0%–100%
Engine load is calculated by the ECM from engine speed
and MAP sensor readings. Engine load should increase
with an increase in RPM or air flow.

ENGINE RUN TIME – Tech 2 Range 00:00:00–
99:99:99 Hrs:Min:Sec
Indicates the time elapsed since the engine was started.
If the engine is stopped, engine run time will be reset to
00:00:00.

ENGINE SPEED – Range 0–9999 RPM
Engine speed is computed by the ECM from the 58X
reference input. It should remain close to desired idle
under various engine loads with engine idling.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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