Nissan Frontier D40. Manual - part 491

 

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Nissan Frontier D40. Manual - part 491

 

 

P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

EC-655

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK APP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-831, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

1.

Replace accelerator pedal assembly.

2.

Perform 

EC-473, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

.

3.

Perform 

EC-473, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

4.

Perform 

EC-473, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>> INSPECTION END

7.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 4 and ECM terminal 66.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-656, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> GO TO 10.

10.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1.

Replace the electric throttle control actuator.

2.

Perform 

EC-473, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

3.

Perform 

EC-473, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>> INSPECTION END

11.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

EC-656

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000005273625

THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Perform 

EC-473, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Set selector lever to D position (A/T), 1st position (M/T). 

5.

Check voltage between ECM terminals 50 (TP sensor 1 signal), 69 (TP sensor 2 signal) and ground under
the following conditions.

6.

If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.

7.

Perform 

EC-473, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

8.

Perform 

EC-473, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

Terminal

Accelerator pedal

Voltage

50
(Throttle position sensor 1)

Fully released

More than 0.36V

Fully depressed

Less than 4.75V

69
 (Throttle position sensor 2)

Fully released

Less than 4.75V

Fully depressed

More than 0.36V

PBIB1170E

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE

EC-657

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000005273626

When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.

The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1.

One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)
On the first trip, when a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to
overheating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.

2.

Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration)
For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected in any one cylinder or in multiple cylinders.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000005273627

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws when driv-
ing.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

 WITH CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON, and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

Sensor

Input Signal to ECM

ECM function

Crankshaft position sensor (POS)

Engine speed

On board diagnosis of misfire

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0300
0300

Multiple cylinder mis-
fires detected

Multiple cylinder misfire.

• Improper spark plug
• Insufficient compression
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• The fuel injector is open or shorted
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leak
• The ignition signal circuit is open or short-

ed

• Lack of fuel
• Signal plate
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
• Incorrect PCV hose connection

P0301
0301

No.1 cylinder misfire de-
tected

No. 1 cylinder misfires.

P0302
0302

No. 2 cylinder misfire 
detected

No. 2 cylinder misfires.

P0303
0303

No. 3 cylinder misfire 
detected

No. 3 cylinder misfires.

P0304
0304

No. 4 cylinder misfire 
detected

No. 4 cylinder misfires.

P0305
0305

No. 5 cylinder misfire 
detected

No. 5 cylinder misfires.

P0306
0306

No. 6 cylinder misfire 
detected

No. 6 cylinder misfires.

EC-658

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

6.

Restart engine and let it idle for about 15 minutes.

7.

Check 1st trip DTC.

8.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-658, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above procedure, performing the following procedure is advised.

a.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

b.

Turn ignition switch ON.

c.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

d.

Start engine and drive the vehicle under similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain
time. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.

Similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data mean that the following conditions should be satisfied at
the same time.

Driving time varies according to the engine speed in the freeze frame data.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005273628

1.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE

1.

Start engine and run it at idle speed.

2.

Listen for the sound of the intake air leak.

3.

Check PCV hose connection.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Discover air leak location and repair.

2.

CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING

Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents.
OK or NG

OK (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 3.
OK (Without CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 4.
NG

>> Repair or replace it.

3.

PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST

 With CONSULT-III

Engine speed

Engine speed in the freeze frame data 

±

 400 rpm

Basic fuel schedule

Basic fuel schedule in freeze frame data 

×

 (1

±

 0.1)

Engine coolant temperature (T) 
condition

When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70 

°

C (158 

°

F),

T should be lower than 70 

°

C (158 

°

F).

When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 

°

C (158 

°

F),

T should be higher than or equal to 70 

°

C (158 

°

F).

Engine speed

Time

Around 1,000 rpm

Approximately 10 minutes

Around 2,000 rpm

Approximately 5 minutes

More than 3,000 rpm

Approximately 3.5 minutes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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