Nissan Frontier D40. Manual - part 492

 

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Nissan Frontier D40. Manual - part 492

 

 

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE

EC-659

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

1.

Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.

2.

Is there any cylinder which does not produce a momentary engine speed drop?

Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 4.

No

>> GO TO 10.

4.

CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-I

Stop engine.
1.

Disconnect harness connector F44 (3), F201 (1)

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between harness connector F44 terminal 3 and
ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

5.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

6.

Check harness continuity between harness connector F44 and
ECM as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

7.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to 

EC-858, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

5.

CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-II

Provide battery voltage between harness connector F201 as follows
and then interrupt it. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.

OK or NG

2

: Vacuum tank

: Front

AWBIA0686ZZ

Voltage: Battery voltage

Cylinder

Harness connector F44 

terminal

ECM terminal

1

2

23

3

1

22

5

4

21

Continuity should exist.

PBIB2633E

Cylinder

Harness connector F201 terminal

(+)

(–)

1

3

2

3

3

1

5

3

4

Operating sound should exist.

PBIB2634E

EC-660

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to 

EC-858, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

6.

CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-III

1.

Reconnect all harness connector disconnected.

2.

Start engine.

3.

Listen to fuel injectors No. 2, No. 4, No.6 operating sound.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to

EC-858, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

7.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I

CAUTION:

Perform the following procedure in a place with no combustible objects and good ventilation.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove fuel pump fuse (No.48) in IPDM E/R to release fuel
pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.

3.

Start engine.

4.

After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel
pressure.

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

6.

Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri-
cal discharge from the ignition coils.

7.

Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be
checked.

8.

Crank engine for five seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.

9.

Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.

10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -

0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.

11. Crank engine for about three seconds, and check whether spark

is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal
portion.

CAUTION:

• Never place to the spark plug and the ignition coil within

50cm (19.7 in) each other. Be careful not to get an electri-
cal shock while checking, because the electrical dis-
charge voltage becomes 20 kV or more.

• It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is made.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the spark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> GO TO 8.

8.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

Clicking noise should exist.

PBIB1986E

Spark should be generated.

BBIA0534E

JMBIA0066GB

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE

EC-661

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

2.

Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.

3.

Crank engine for about three seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug
and the grounded metal portion.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to 

EC-866, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

9.

CHECK SPARK PLUG

Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
OK or NG

OK

>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For

spark plug type, refer to 

EM-130, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NG

>> 1.

Repair or clean spark plug.

2.

GO TO 10.

10.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III

1.

Reconnect the initial spark plugs.

2.

Crank engine for about three seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug
and the grounded portion.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to 

EM-130, "Removal

and Installation"

.

11.

CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE

Check compression pressure. Refer to 

EM-136, "Compression Pressure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.

12.

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to 

EC-954, "Fuel Pressure Check"

.

3.

Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to 

EC-954, "Fuel Pressure Check"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 14.

NG

>> GO TO 13.

13.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to 

EC-862, "Description"

.)

• Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to 

EC-954, "Fuel Pressure Check"

.)

• Fuel lines
• Fuel filter for clogging

>> Repair or replace.

Spark should be generated.

SEF156I

Spark should be generated.

At idle: Approx. 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm

2

, 51 psi)

EC-662

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE

14.

CHECK IGNITION TIMING

Check the following items. Refer to 

EC-468, "Basic Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 15.

NG

>> Follow the 

EC-468, "Basic Inspection"

.

15.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5.

Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

6.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 16.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors between ECM

and A/F sensor 1.

16.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Refer to 

EC-557, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

Items

Specifications

Target idle speed

625 

±

 50 rpm (in P or N position)

Ignition timing

15 

±

 5

°

 BTDC (in P or N position)

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

Bank 1

1

35

2

56

Bank 2

1

16

2

75

Continuity should exist.

Bank 1

Bank 2

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

1

35

1

16

2

56

2

75

Continuity should not exist.

BBIA0544E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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