Nissan Titan A60. Manual - part 174

 

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Nissan Titan A60. Manual - part 174

 

 

BRC-74

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NG

C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NG

Description

INFOID:0000000006165917

The active brake booster consists of a vacuum booster, an active booster control group and a delta stroke

sensor. If a brake booster system malfunction occurs due to loss of vacuum, the delta stroke sensor will signal

the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) that a booster malfunction has occurred. The active booster

then applies supplemental force to the master cylinder relative to the amount of force exerted on the brake

pedal.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006165918

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-74, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006165919

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

BRC-92, "Wiring Diagram"

.

1.

CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect the delta stroke sensor and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.

3. Inspect the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Repair connector.

2.

DELTA STROKE SENSOR CIRCUIT INSPECTION

1. Measure the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit) connector E125 (A) and delta stroke sensor con-

nector E114 (B).

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1179

ABS DELTA S SEN NG

Delta stroke sensor is malfunctioning, or signal line of 
delta stroke sensor is open or shorted.

• Harness or connector
• Delta stroke sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Self-diagnosis results

ABS DELTA S SEN NG

ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Delta stroke sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

A: E125

26

B: E114

1

Yes

39

3

40

5

AWFIA0029ZZ

C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NG

BRC-75

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

2. Measure the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 (A) and body

ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

3.

DELTA STROKE SENSOR INSPECTION

1. Reconnect the delta stroke sensor and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.

2. Perform the delta stroke sensor component inspection. Refer to 

BRC-75, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-116, "Removal and Instal-

lation"

.

NO

>> Replace the delta stroke sensor.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006165920

1.

CHECK DATA MONITOR

Use “DATA MONITOR” to check if the status of “DELTA S SEN” is normal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Inspection End

NO

>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-74, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000006649003

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator

and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-8, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL

POSITION : Description"

.

>> GO TO 2

2.

CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR

Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

Refer to 

BRC-9, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

ABS actuator and electric unit (control 

unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

A: E125

26

Ground

No

39

40

Condition

DELTA S SEN

(DATA MONITOR)

When brake pedal is depressed.

1.05–1.80 mm

When brake pedal is released.

0.00 mm (+0.6/-0.4)

BRC-76

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1187 DIFFERENTIAL LOCK CONTROL UNIT

C1187 DIFFERENTIAL LOCK CONTROL UNIT

Description

INFOID:0000000006165922

The differential lock control unit is connected to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN lines.

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-

tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-

tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other

control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2

communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.

Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006165923

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-76, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006165924

1.

CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or

replace terminal.

4. Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis. Refer to 

BRC-24, "CONSULT-III Function (ABS)"

.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Refer to 

LAN-14, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

NO

>> Inspection End

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1187

ABS DIFLOCK CONTROL-
LER NG

Differential lock controller malfunction.

• Harness or connector
• CAN communication line
• Differential lock control unit
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Self-diagnosis results

ABS DIFLOCK CONTROLLER NG

Self-diagnosis results

ABS DIFLOCK CONTROLLER NG

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

BRC-77

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000006165925

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-

tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-

tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other

control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2

communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.

Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006165926

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006165927

1.

CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector

3. Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is a malfunction, repair

or replace the terminal.

4. Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis. Refer to 

BRC-24, "CONSULT-III Function (ABS)"

.

Is “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed in self-diagnosis display items?

YES

>> Print out the self-diagnostic results, and refer to 

LAN-14, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

NO

>> Connector terminal is loose, damaged, open, or shorted.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

U1000

CAN COMM CIRCUIT

When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not 
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2 
seconds or more.

• CAN communication line
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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