Nissan Versa Note. Manual - part 310

 

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Nissan Versa Note. Manual - part 310

 

 

EC-222

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0137 HO2S2

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

EC-222, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009020737

1.

HECK GROUND CONNECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-44, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-130, "Work Procedure"

.

2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171. Refer to 

EC-245, "DTC Logic"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.

3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector ground or ECM harness connector and ground.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F11

50

(HO2S2)

59

Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D position (CVT), 4th 
gear position (M/T)

The voltage should be above 0.78 V 
at least once during this procedure.

HO2S2

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E63

1

F11

59

Existed

HO2S2

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E63

4

F11

50

Existed

HO2S2

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E63

4

Ground

Not existed

P0137 HO2S2

EC-223

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Refer to 

EC-223, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EX-5, "Exploded View"

CAUTION:

• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7

in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread

Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant (com-

mercial service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009020738

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode.

3. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

7. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with

CONSULT.

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F11

50

Ground

Not existed

EC-224

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0137 HO2S2

8. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to 

±25%.

“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.78 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
: “HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is 

25%.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 6.

3.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I

Without CONSULT

1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.

JSBIA3451ZZ

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F11

50

(HO2S2)

59

Revving up to 3,600 rpm under no load at 
least 10 times

The voltage should be above 0.78 V at 
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at 
least once during this procedure.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F11

50

(HO2S2)

59

Keeping engine at idle for 10 minutes

The voltage should be above 0.78 V at 
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at 
least once during this procedure.

P0137 HO2S2

EC-225

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EX-5, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7

in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread

Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant (com-

mercial service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F11

50

(HO2S2)

59

Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D po-
sition (CVT), 4th gear position (M/T)

The voltage should be above 0.78 V at 
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at 
least once during this procedure.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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