Nissan Versa Note. Manual - part 311

 

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Nissan Versa Note. Manual - part 311

 

 

EC-226

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0138 HO2S2

P0138 HO2S2

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009020739

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/

F) sensor 1. The oxygen storage capacity of the three way catalyst 1 causes the longer switching time.

MALFUNCTION A

To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors

whether the voltage is unusually high during various driving condi-

tions such as fuel cut.

MALFUNCTION B

To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors

whether the minimum voltage of sensor is sufficiently low during var-

ious driving conditions such as fuel cut.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING OF DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

PBIB1848E

PBIB2376E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis content

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0138

Heated oxygen sensor 2 cir-
cuit high voltage

A)

An excessively high voltage from the sensor 
is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2

B)

The minimum voltage from the sensor is not 
reached to the specified voltage.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector

P0138 HO2S2

EC-227

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

C

D

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F

G

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A

EC

N

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O

3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

4. Let engine idle for 2 minutes.

5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-228, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 3.

NO-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 5.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B

NOTE:

For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30

°C (32 to 86°F).

1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is more than 70

°C (158°F).

If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches 70

°C (158°F).

7. Open engine hood.

8. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1146” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

9. Follow the instruction of CONSULT.

NOTE:

It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.

10. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Proceed to 

EC-228, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B AGAIN

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).

2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.

>> GO TO 3.

5.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION B

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-227, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:

Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this

check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-228, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000009020740

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I

Without CONSULT

1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

7. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.

EC-228

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0138 HO2S2

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

EC-228, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009020741

1.

INSPECTION START

Confirm the detected malfunction (A or B). Refer to 

EC-226, "DTC Logic"

.

Which malfunction is detected?

A

>> GO  TO  2.

B

>> GO  TO  9.

2.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-44, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

3.

CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F11

50

(HO2S2 signal)

59

Revving up to 3,600 rpm under no load at 
least 10 times

The voltage should be below 0.18 V at 
least once during this procedure.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F11

50

(HO2S2 signal)

59

Keeping engine at idle for 10 minutes

The voltage should be below 0.18 V at 
least once during this procedure.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F11

50

(HO2S2 signal)

59

Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D position 
(CVT), 4th gear position (M/T)

The voltage should be below 0.18 V at 
least once during this procedure.

P0138 HO2S2

EC-229

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

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4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ground or ECM harness connector and

ground.

3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK HO2S2 CONNECTOR FOR WATER

Check connectors for water.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Refer to 

EC-231, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EX-5, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7

in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread

Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant (com-

mercial service tool).

HO2S2

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E63

1

F11

59

Existed

HO2S2

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E63

4

F11

50

Existed

HO2S2

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E63

4

Ground

Not existed

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F11

50

Ground

Not existed

Water should not exist.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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