Nissan Versa Note. Manual - part 309

 

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Nissan Versa Note. Manual - part 309

 

 

EC-218

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0132 A/F SENSOR 1

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009020734

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-44, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• IPDM E/R harness connector F42

• 20A fuse (No. 53)

• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground or ECM harness connector

and ground.

5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

A/F sensor 1

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F12

4

Ground

Battery voltage

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F12

1

F11

49

Existed

2

53

A/F sensor 1

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F12

1

Ground

Not existed

2

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F11

49

Ground

Not existed

53

P0132 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-219

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

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A

EC

N

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O

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perfor

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace.

6.

REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-31, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a

hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread

Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant

(commercial service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

EC-220

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0137 HO2S2

P0137 HO2S2

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009020735

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time

between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-

gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst 1 causes the longer

switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor

2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sensor is suf-

ficiently high during various driving conditions such as fuel-cut.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30

°C (32 to 86°F).

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70

°C (158°F).

If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches 70

°C (158°F).

7. Open engine hood.

8. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1147” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

9. Follow the instruction of CONSULT.

NOTE:

JSBIA0243GB

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis content

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0137

Heated oxygen sensor 2 
circuit low voltage

The maximum voltage from the sensor does 
not reach the specified voltage.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks

P0137 HO2S2

EC-221

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

C

D

E

F

G

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A

EC

N

P

O

It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.

10. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT screen?

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Proceed to 

EC-222, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).

2. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again.

>> GO TO 3.

5.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-221, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:

Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this

check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-222, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000009020736

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I

Without CONSULT

1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Restart engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no

load.

4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F11

50

(HO2S2)

59

Revving up to 3,600 rpm under no load at least 10 times

The voltage should be above 0.78 V 
at least once during this procedure.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F11

50

(HO2S2)

59

Keeping engine at idle for 10 minutes

The voltage should be above 0.78 V 
at least once during this procedure.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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