Nissan Versa Note. Manual - part 308

 

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Nissan Versa Note. Manual - part 308

 

 

EC-214

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0131 A/F SENSOR 1

P0131 A/F SENSOR 1

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009020731

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1

signal is not inordinately low.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK A/F SENSOR FUNCTION

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Select “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode.

4. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.
Is the indication constantly approx. 0 V?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-215, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.

2. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

3. Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive seconds.

NOTE:

• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.

• If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 1, return to step

1.

4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-215, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis content

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P0131

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
circuit low voltage

The A/F signal computed by ECM from 
the A/F sensor 1 signal is constantly 
approx. 0 V.

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1

ENG SPEED

1,000 - 3,200 rpm

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 40 km/h (25 mph)

B/FUEL SCHDL

1.5 - 9.0 msec

Selector lever

Suitable position

P0131 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-215

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009020732

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-44, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• IPDM E/R harness connector F42

• 20A fuse (No. 53)

• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground or ECM harness connector

and ground.

5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

A/F sensor 1

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F12

4

Ground

Battery voltage

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F12

1

F11

49

Existed

2

53

A/F sensor 1

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F12

1

Ground

Not existed

2

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F11

49

Ground

Not existed

53

EC-216

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0131 A/F SENSOR 1

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace.

6.

REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-31, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a

hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread

Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant

(commercial service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

P0132 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-217

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0132 A/F SENSOR 1

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009020733

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1

signal is not inordinately high.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK A/F SENSOR FUNCTION

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Select “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode.

4. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.
Is the indication constantly approx. 5 V?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-218, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.

2. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

3. Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive seconds.

NOTE:

• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during the cruising.

• If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 1, return to step

1.

4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-218, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis content

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P0132

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
circuit high voltage

The A/F signal computed by ECM from 
the A/F sensor 1 signal is constantly 
approx. 5 V.

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1

ENG SPEED

1,000 - 3,200 rpm

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 40 km/h (25 mph)

B/FUEL SCHDL

1.5 - 9.0 msec

Selector lever

Suitable position

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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