Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 657

 

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Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 657

 

 

P0A94-442

HBC-377

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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HBC

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• After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage

connectors or terminals.

• Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with

converter assembly.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID SYSTEM)

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check DTC.

NOTE:

P0A94-442 may be set due to a malfunction which also causes DTCs in the table above to be set. In this

case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the table above.

Then, perform a test to attempt to reproduce the problems, and check that no DTCs are output.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to Diagnosis Procedure relevant to output DTC.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CON-

NECTOR)

See 

HBC-109, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace inverter with converter assembly (See 

HBC-638, "Removal and Installation"

).

NG

>> Connect securely.

DTC No.

Relevant Diagnosis

P0A1D (Except INF code 390)

Hybrid Powertrain Control Module

P0A1A (all INF codes)

Generator Control Module

P0A1B (all INF codes)

Drive Motor “A” Control Module

P0A72 (all INF codes)

Generator Phase V Current

P0A75 (all INF codes)

Generator Phase W Current

P0A60 (all INF codes)

Drive Motor “A” Phase V Current

P0A63 (all INF codes)

Drive Motor “A” Phase W Current

P0A4B-253

Generator Position Sensor Circuit

P0A4D-255

Generator Position Sensor Circuit Low

P0A4C-513

Generator Position Sensor Circuit Range/Performance

P0A3F-243

Drive Motor “A” Position Sensor Circuit

P0A41-245

Drive Motor “A” Position Sensor Circuit Low

P0A40-500

Drive Motor “A” Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

P0A78-266, 267, 306, 510, 523, 586, 505, 287, 506, 503, 
279, 504, 806, 807, 808

Drive Motor “A” Inverter Performance

P0A94-585, 587, 589, 590, 554, 555, 556, 547, 548, 549 DC/DC Converter Performance

P0A7A-517, 325, 344, 518, 522, 809, 810, 811

Generator Inverter Performance

P0A92 (all INF codes)

Hybrid Generator Performance

P0A90 (all INF codes)

Hybrid Generator Performance

P0AA6 (all INF codes)

Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault

P3000 (all INF codes)

HV Battery Malfunction

HBC-378

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

P0A94-547, P0A94-549

P0A94-547, P0A94-549

Description

INFOID:0000000004212011

The boost converter boosts the 244.8 V DC from the HV battery to a maximum of approximately 650 V DC.

The inverter converts the voltage that has been boosted by the boost converter into alternating current, which

is used for driving MG2 and MG1. When MG1 and MG2 operate as a generator, the alternating-current voltage

from MG1 and MG2 is converted into direct-current voltage by the inverter.

Then the boost converter drops this voltage to a direct-current voltage rating of 244.8 V in order to charge the

HV battery.

The MG ECU uses a voltage sensor (VL) that is built into the boost converter to detect the high voltage before

it is boosted. It also uses a voltage sensor (VH) that is built into the inverter to detect the high voltage after it is

boosted. Based on the voltage before and after it is boosted, the hybrid vehicle control ECU controls the oper-

ation of the boost converter to boost the voltage to the target voltage.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004212012

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

If the boost converter detects a circuit malfunction or overvoltage, it transmits this information to the OVL ter-

minal of the MG ECU via the boost converter overvoltage signal line.

If the boost converter (inverter with converter assembly) detects an overvoltage, it transmits a boost converter

overvoltage signal to the MG ECU. Upon receiving this signal, the hybrid vehicle control ECU will illuminate

the MIL and set a DTC.

JMCIA0102GB

DTC No.

INF code

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0A94

547

DC/DC Converter Performance

Boost converter overvoltage signal 
detection (overvoltage due to MG 
ECU malfunction)

• Wire harness or connector
• Inverter with converter assembly
• Hybrid transaxle

549

Boost converter overvoltage signal 
detection (overvoltage due to hybrid 
transaxle malfunction)

• Wire harness or connector
• Inverter with converter assembly
• Hybrid transaxle

P0A94-547, P0A94-549

HBC-379

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004212013

1.

PRECONDITIONING

• Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with

converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service

plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent

other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

• After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage

connectors or terminals.

• Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with

converter assembly.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check DTC.

NOTE:

P0A94-547 or 549 may be set due to a malfunction which also causes DTCs in the table above to be set.

In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the table above. Then, perform a test to attempt to

reproduce the problems, and check that no DTCs are output.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to Diagnosis procedure relevant to output DTC.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CON-

NECTOR)

See 

HBC-109, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

DTC No.

Relevant Diagnosis

P0A1D (Except INF code 390)

Hybrid Powertrain Control Module

P0A1A (all INF codes)

Generator Control Module

P0A1B (all INF codes)

Drive Motor “A” Control Module

P0A72 (all INF codes)

Generator Phase V Current

P0A75 (all INF codes)

Generator Phase W Current

P0A60 (all INF codes)

Drive Motor “A” Phase V Current

P0A63 (all INF codes)

Drive Motor “A” Phase W Current

P0A4B-253

Generator Position Sensor Circuit

P0A4D-255

Generator Position Sensor Circuit Low

P0A4C-513

Generator Position Sensor Circuit Range/Performance

P0A3F-243

Drive Motor “A” Position Sensor Circuit

P0A41-245

Drive Motor “A” Position Sensor Circuit Low

P0A40-500

Drive Motor “A” Position Sensor Circuit Range / Perfor-
mance

P0A78-266, 267, 523, 586, 505, 287, 506, 806, 807, 808

Drive Motor “A” Inverter Performance

P0A94-585, 587, 589, 590, 554, 555, 556

DC/DC Converter Performance

P0A7A-517, 325, 518, 809, 810, 811

Generator Inverter Performance

P3004-803

High Voltage Power Resource

P0ADB-227

Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit Low

P0ADC-226

Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit High

P0ADF-229

Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit Low

HBC-380

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

P0A94-547, P0A94-549

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Connect securely.

4.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR RESOLV-

ER)
See 

HBC-171, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

5.

CHECK MOTOR RESOLVER

See 

HBC-171, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

See 

HBC-171, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Connect securely.

7.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR RESOLV-

ER)
See 

HBC-171, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace hybrid transaxle (See 

TM-36, "Removal and Installation"

).

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

8.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR RE-

SOLVER)
See 

HBC-164, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

9.

CHECK GENERATOR RESOLVER

See 

HBC-164, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> GO TO 14.

10.

CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

See 

HBC-177, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> Tighten to specified torque.

11.

CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDI-

TION)
See 

HBC-177, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> Tighten to specified torque.

12.

INSPECT HYBRID TRANSAXLE (MG1)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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