Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 655

 

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Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 655

 

 

P0A94-127

HBC-369

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

HBC

N

O

P

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Connect securely.

4.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR RE-

SOLVER)

See 

HBC-164, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

5.

CHECK GENERATOR RESOLVER

See 

HBC-164, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 20.

6.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR RESOLV-

ER)

See 

HBC-171, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

7.

CHECK MOTOR RESOLVER

See 

HBC-171, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> GO TO 18.

8.

CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

See 

HBC-177, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Tighten to specified torque.

9.

CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

See 

HBC-177, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Tighten to specified torque.

10.

INSPECT HYBRID TRANSAXLE (MG1)

See 

HBC-177, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> Replace hybrid transaxle (See 

TM-36, "Removal and Installation"

).

11.

INSPECT HYBRID TRANSAXLE (MG2)

See 

HBC-177, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> Replace hybrid transaxle (See 

TM-36, "Removal and Installation"

).

12.

CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (HIGH VOLTAGE CONNECTOR CONNECTION

CONDITION)

See 

HBC-177, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

HBC-370

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

P0A94-127

OK

>> GO TO 13.

NG

>> Connect securely.

13.

CHECK SERVICE PLUG GRIP

See 

HBC-231, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 14.

NG

>> Replace service plug grip.

14.

CHECK CONDITION OF FRAME WIRE CONNECTIONS (HV RELAY ASSEMBLY SIDE)

See 

HBC-543, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 15.

NG

>> Tighten to specified torque.

15.

CHECK FRAME WIRE

See 

HBC-177, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 16.

NG

>> Replace frame wire (See 

HBC-648, "Removal and Installation"

).

16.

INSPECT HV RELAY ASSEMBLY (SMRB)

See 

HBC-231, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 17.

NG

>> Replace HV relay assembly (See 

HBB-105, "Removal and Installation"

).

17.

INSPECT HV RELAY ASSEMBLY (SMRG)

See 

HBC-231, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace inverter with converter assembly (See 

HBC-638, "Removal and Installation"

).

NG

>> Replace HV relay assembly (See 

HBB-105, "Removal and Installation"

).

18.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

See 

HBC-171, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 19.

NG

>> Connect securely.

19.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY-MOTOR RE-

SOLVER)
See 

HBC-171, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace hybrid transaxle (See 

TM-36, "Removal and Installation"

).

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

20.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

See 

HBC-164, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 21.

NG

>> Connect securely.

21.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR

RESOLVER)
See 

HBC-164, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

P0A94-127

HBC-371

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

HBC

N

O

P

OK

>> Replace hybrid transaxle (See 

TM-36, "Removal and Installation"

).

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

HBC-372

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

P0A94-172

P0A94-172

Description

INFOID:0000000004212005

The boost converter boosts the 244.8 V DC from the HV battery to a maximum of approximately 650 V DC.

The inverter converts the voltage that has been boosted by the boost converter into alternating current, which

is used for driving MG2 and MG1. When MG1 and MG2 operate as a generator, the alternating-current voltage

from MG1 and MG2 is converted into direct-current voltage by the inverter.

Then the boost converter drops this voltage to a direct-current voltage rating of 244.8 V in order to charge the

HV battery.

The MG ECU uses a voltage sensor (VL) that is built into the boost converter to detect the high voltage before

it is boosted. It also uses a voltage sensor (VH) that is built into the inverter to detect the high voltage after it is

boosted. Based on the voltage before and after it is boosted, the hybrid vehicle control ECU controls the oper-

ation of the boost converter to boost the voltage to the target voltage.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004212006

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004212007

1.

PRECONDITIONING

• Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with

converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service

plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent

other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

• After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage

connectors or terminals.

JMCIA0102GB

DTC No.

INF code

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0A94

172

DC/DC Converter Performance

Boost converter fail signal 
detection (overcurrent due 
tosystem malfunction)

• Fuel level
• Wire harness or connector
• Hybrid transaxle
• Inverter with converter assembly
• Engine assembly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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