Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 656

 

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Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 656

 

 

P0A94-172

HBC-373

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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HBC

N

O

P

• Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with

converter assembly.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID SYSTEM)

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check DTC.

NOTE:

P0A94-172 may be set due to a malfunction which also causes DTCs in the table above to be set. In this

case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the table above. Then, perform a test to attempt to reproduce

the problems, and check that no DTCs are output.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to Diagnosis Procedure relevant to output DTC.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK AMOUNT OF GASOLINE

See 

HBC-303, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Refuel vehicle.

4.

CHECK ENGINE START

See 

HBC-303, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

DTC No.

Relevant Diagnosis

P0A1D (Except INF code 390)

Hybrid Powertrain Control Module

P0A1A (all INF codes)

Generator Control Module

P0A1B (all INF codes)

Drive Motor “A” Control Module

P0A72 (all INF codes)

Generator Phase V Current

P0A75 (all INF codes)

Generator Phase W Current

P0A60 (all INF codes)

Drive Motor “A” Phase V Current

P0A63 (all INF codes)

Drive Motor “A” Phase W Current

P0A4B-253

Generator Position Sensor Circuit

P0A4D-255

Generator Position Sensor Circuit Low

P0A4C-513

Generator Position Sensor Circuit Range/Performance

P0A3F-243

Drive Motor “A” Position Sensor Circuit

P0A41-245

Drive Motor “A” Position Sensor Circuit Low

P0A40-500

Drive Motor “A” Position Sensor Circuit Range/Performance

P0A78-266, 267, 523, 586, 284, 505, 287, 506, 113, 286, 
503, 279, 504, 306, 806, 807, 808, 128

Drive Motor “A” Inverter Performance

P0A94-585, 587, 589, 590, 554, 555, 556, 547, 548, 549, 
442

DC/DC Converter Performance

P0A7A-322, 517, 325, 518, 122, 324, 344, 809, 810, 811, 
130

Generator Inverter Performance

P0A92-521

Hybrid Generator Performance

P0A90-509

Drive Motor “A” Performance

P0AA6-526

Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault

P0AA6-613

Hybrid Battery Voltage Isolation Sensor Circuit

HBC-374

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

P0A94-172

5.

INSPECT CRANKSHAFT PULLEY REVOLUTION (P POSITION)

See 

HBC-303, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

INSPECT CRANKSHAFT PULLEY REVOLUTION (N POSITION)

See 

HBC-303, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace hybrid transaxle (See 

TM-36, "Removal and Installation"

).

NG

>> Repair or replace engine assembly.

7.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CON-

NECTOR) 
See 

HBC-109, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Connect securely.

8.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR RE-

SOLVER)
See 

HBC-164, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connector. 

9.

CHECK GENERATOR RESOLVER

See 

HBC-164, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> GO TO 16.

10.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR RE-

SOLVER)
See 

HBC-171, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

11.

CHECK MOTOR RESOLVER

See 

HBC-171, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> GO TO 18.

12.

CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDI-

TION)
See 

HBC-177, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 13.

NG

>> Tighten to specified torque.

13.

CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

See 

HBC-177, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

P0A94-172

HBC-375

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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HBC

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OK

>> GO TO 14.

NG

>> Tighten to specified torque.

14.

INSPECTION HYBRID TRANSAXLE (MG1)

See 

HBC-177, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 15.

NG

>> Replace hybrid transaxle (See 

TM-36, "Removal and Installation"

).

15.

INSPECTION HYBRID TRANSAXLE (MG2)

See 

HBC-177, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace inverter with converter assembly (See 

HBC-638, "Removal and Installation"

).

NG

>> Replace hybrid transaxle (See 

TM-36, "Removal and Installation"

).

16.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

See 

HBC-164, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 17.

NG

>> Connect securely.

17.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR

RESOLVER)

See 

HBC-164, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace hybrid transaxle (See 

TM-36, "Removal and Installation"

).

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

18.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

See 

HBC-171, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 19.

NG

>> Connect securely.

19.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR RE-

SOLVER)

See 

HBC-171, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace hybrid transaxle (See 

TM-36, "Removal and Installation"

).

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

HBC-376

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

P0A94-442

P0A94-442

Description

INFOID:0000000004212008

The boost converter boosts the 244.8 V DC from the HV battery to a maximum of approximately 650 V DC.

The inverter converts the voltage that has been boosted by the boost converter into alternating current, which

is used for driving MG2 and MG1. When MG1 and MG2 operate as a generator, the alternating-current voltage

from MG1 and MG2 is converted into direct-current voltage by the inverter.

Then the boost converter drops this voltage to a direct-current voltage rating of 244.8 V in order to charge the

HV battery.

The MG ECU uses a voltage sensor (VL) that is built into the boost converter to detect the high voltage before

it is boosted. It also uses a voltage sensor (VH) that is built into the inverter to detect the high voltage after it is

boosted. Based on the voltage before and after it is boosted, the hybrid vehicle control ECU controls the oper-

ation of the boost converter to boost the voltage to the target voltage.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004212009

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

If the difference between the requested boost converter (inverter with converter assembly) voltage and the

actual boost converter voltage exceeds a predetermined value, the hybrid vehicle control ECU determines that

there is a malfunction of the execution or monitoring in the boost converter voltage. The hybrid vehicle control

ECU will illuminate the MIL and set a DTC.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004212010

1.

PRECONDITIONING

• Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with

converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service

plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent

other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

JMCIA0102GB

DTC No.

INF code

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0A94

442

DC/DC Converter Performance Abnormal voltage execution value Inverter with converter assembly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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