Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 654

 

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Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 654

 

 

P0A93-346

HBC-365

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

HBC

N

O

P

OK

>> Replace inverter with converter assembly (See 

HBC-638, "Removal and Installation"

).

NG

>> Replace water pump with motor & bracket assembly.

13.

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST WITH CONSULT-III (INV WATER PUMP)

1. Compress the inlet hose for the water pump with motor & bracket assembly several times.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Perform “INV WATER PUMP” in “ACTIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III.

4. During the test, open the sub reserve tank cap and check that there are ripples in the coolant. Continue

the active test for at least 1 minute.

NOTE:

• Keep compressing the water pump inlet hose until the coolant level in the sub reserve tank assembly

stops dropping.

• The water pump motor operates even in maintenance mode.

• After repairing the coolant leaks and adding coolant, perform the “INV WATER PUMP” and “COOLING

FAN SPD” active tests and make sure that there are no malfunctions.

There are ripples in the coolant in the sub reserve tank assembly for 1 minute.

OK

>> Add coolant.

NG

>> GO TO 14.

14.

CHECK WATER PUMP WITH MOTOR & BRACKET ASSEMBLY

1. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU harness connector E66.

2. Remove the 10A fuse (No. 67).

3. Apply 12 V to downstream terminal of the socket for the fuse in the high voltage fuse and fusible link box

and check that the water pump operates.

4. Install the 10A fuse to the high voltage fuse and fusible link box.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 15.

NG

>> GO TO 17.

15.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (WATER PUMP WITH MOTOR & BRACKET ASSEMBLY - HV

CONTROL ECU)

1. Disconnect the water pump with motor & bracket assembly connector E72.

2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Check for open

Check for short

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 16.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

16.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (WATER PUMP WITH MOTOR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

The water pump operates.

Hybrid vehicle control ECU

Water pump with motor & bracket 

assembly

Resistance

Harness

connector

Terminal

Harness

connector

Terminal

E66

109 (IWP)

E72

3 (SWP)

Below 1 

Hybrid vehicle control ECU

Ground

Resistance

Harness connector

Terminal

E66

109 (IWP)

Ground

10 k

Water pump with motor & bracket assembly

Ground

Resistance

Harness connector

Terminal

E72

3 (SWP)

Ground

10 k

HBC-366

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

P0A93-346

1. Remove 10A fuse (No. 67) from the high voltage fuse and fusible link box.

2. Remove IGCT relay from the high voltage fuse and fusible link box.

3. Measure the resistance according to the values in the table below.

Check for open

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace hybrid vehicle control ECU (See 

HBC-644, "Removal and Installation"

).

NG

>> Repair or replace high voltage fuse and fusible link box.

17.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (WATER PUMP WITH MOTOR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

1. Remove the 10A fuse (No. 67) from the high voltage fuse and fusible link box.

2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Check for open

Check for short

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace water pump with motor & bracket assembly.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

High voltage fuse and fusible link box

Resistance

Component 

connector

Terminal

Component 

connector

Terminal

Fuse (No. 67) 

upstream side

IGCT relay 

terminal 5

Below 1 

Hybrid vehicle control ECU

Water pump with motor & bracket 

assembly

Resistance

Harness

connector

Terminal

Harness

connector

Terminal

E66

109 (IWP)

E72

3 (SWP)

Below 1 

Water pump with motor & bracket assembly

Ground

Resistance

Harness connector

Terminal

E72

1 (GND)

Ground

Below 1 

High voltage fuse and fusible link 

box

Water pump with motor & bracket 

assembly

Resistance

Component 

connector

Terminal

Harness

connector

Terminal

Fuse (No. 68) 

downstream 

side

E72

4 (+B)

Below 1 

Hybrid vehicle control ECU

Ground

Resistance

Harness connector

Terminal

E66

109 (IWP)

Ground

10k

Ω or higher

Water pump with motor & bracket assembly

Ground

Resistance

Harness connector

Terminal

E72

3 (SWP)

Ground

10k

Ω or higher

P0A94-127

HBC-367

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

HBC

N

O

P

P0A94-127

Description

INFOID:0000000004212002

The boost converter boosts the 244.8 V DC from the HV battery to a maximum of approximately 650 V DC.

The inverter converts the voltage that has been boosted by the boost converter into alternating current, which

is used for driving MG2 and MG1. When MG1 and MG2 operate as a generator, the alternating-current voltage

from MG1 and MG2 is converted into direct-current voltage by the inverter.

Then the boost converter drops this voltage to a direct-current voltage rating of 244.8 V in order to charge the

HV battery.

The MG ECU uses a voltage sensor (VL) that is built into the boost converter to detect the high voltage before

it is boosted. It also uses a voltage sensor (VH) that is built into the inverter to detect the high voltage after it is

boosted. Based on the voltage before and after it is boosted, the hybrid vehicle control ECU controls the oper-

ation of the boost converter to boost the voltage to the target voltage.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004212003

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

If the boost converter detects a circuit malfunction or overvoltage, it transmits this information to the OVL ter-

minal of the MG ECU via the boost converter overvoltage signal line.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004212004

1.

PRECONDITIONING

• Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with

converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service

JMCIA0102GB

DTC No.

INF code

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0A94

127

DC/DC Converter Performance

Boost converter overvoltage 
signal detection (overvoltage 
due to system malfunction)

• HV relay assembly
• Inverter with converter assembly
• Service plug grip
• Frame wire
• Hybrid transaxle

HBC-368

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

P0A94-127

plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent

other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

• After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage

connectors or terminals.

• Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with

converter assembly.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID SYSTEM)

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check DTC.

NOTE:

P0A94-127 may be set due to a malfunction which also causes DTCs in the table above to be set. In this

case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the table above.

Then, perform a test to attempt to reproduce the problems, and check that no DTCs are output.

Is DTC detected?

OK

>> Go to Diagnosis Procedure relevant to output DTC.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CON-

NECTOR)
See 

HBC-109, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

DTC No.

Relevant Diagnosis

P0A1D (Except INF code 390)

Hybrid Powertrain Control Module

P0A1A (all INF codes)

Generator Control Module

P0A1B (all INF codes)

Drive Motor “A” Control Module

P0A72 (all INF codes)

Generator Phase V Current

P0A75 (all INF codes)

Generator Phase W Current

P0A60 (all INF codes)

Drive Motor “A” Phase V Current

P0A63 (all INF codes)

Drive Motor “A” Phase W Current

P0A4B-253

Generator Position Sensor Circuit

P0A4D-255

Generator Position Sensor Circuit Low

P0A4C-513

Generator Position Sensor Circuit Range/Performance

P0A3F-243

Drive Motor “A” Position Sensor Circuit

P0A41-245

Drive Motor “A” Position Sensor Circuit Low

P0A40-500

Drive Motor “A” Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

P0A78-266, 267, 523, 586, 284, 505, 287, 506, 113, 286, 
503, 279, 504, 306, 806, 807, 808, 128

Drive Motor “A” Inverter Performance

P0A94-585, 587, 589, 590, 553, 554, 555, 556, 172, 557, 
547, 548, 549, 442

DC/DC Converter Performance

P0A7A-322, 517, 325, 518, 122, 324, 344, 809, 810, 811, 
130

Generator Inverter Performance

P0A92-521

Hybrid Generator Performance

P0A90-509

Drive Motor “A” Performance

P3004-803

high Voltage Power Resource

P0ADB-227

Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit Low

P0ADC-226

Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit High

P0ADF-229

Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit Low

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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