Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 658

 

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Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 658

 

 

P0A94-547, P0A94-549

HBC-381

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

HBC

N

O

P

See 

HBC-177, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 13.

NG

>> Replace hybrid transaxle (See 

TM-36, "Removal and Installation"

).

13.

INSPECT HYBRID TRANSAXLE (MG2)

See 

HBC-177, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 14.

NG

>> Replace hybrid transaxle (See 

TM-36, "Removal and Installation"

).

14.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

See 

HBC-164, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 15.

NG

>> Connect securely.

15.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR

RESOLVER)

See 

HBC-164, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace hybrid transaxle (See 

TM-36, "Removal and Installation"

).

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

HBC-382

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

P0A94-548

P0A94-548

Description

INFOID:0000000004212014

The boost converter boosts the 244.8 V DC from the HV battery to a maximum of approximately 650 V DC.

The inverter converts the voltage that has been boosted by the boost converter into alternating current, which

is used for driving MG2 and MG1. When MG1 and MG2 operate as a generator, the alternating-current voltage

from MG1 and MG2 is converted into direct-current voltage by the inverter.

Then the boost converter drops this voltage to a direct-current voltage rating of 244.8 V in order to charge the

HV battery.

The MG ECU uses a voltage sensor (VL) that is built into the boost converter to detect the high voltage before

it is boosted. It also uses a voltage sensor (VH) that is built into the inverter to detect the high voltage after it is

boosted. Based on the voltage before and after it is boosted, the hybrid vehicle control ECU controls the oper-

ation of the boost converter to boost the voltage to the target voltage.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004212015

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

If the boost converter detects a circuit malfunction or overvoltage, it transmits this information to the OVL ter-

minal of the MG ECU via the boost converter overvoltage signal line.

If the boost converter (inverter with converter assembly) detects an overvoltage, it transmits a boost converter

overvoltage signal to the MG ECU. Upon receiving this signal, the hybrid vehicle control ECU will illuminate

the MIL and set a DTC.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004212016

1.

PRECONDITIONING

• Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with

converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service

JMCIA0102GB

DTC No.

INF Code

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0A94

548

DC/DC Converter Performance

Boost converter overvoltage sig-
nal detection (overvoltage due to 
inverter malfunction)

Inverter with converter assembly

P0A94-548

HBC-383

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

HBC

N

O

P

plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent

other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

• After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage

connectors or terminals.

• Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with

converter assembly.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID SYSTEM)

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check DTC.

NOTE:

P0A94-548 may be set due to a malfunction which also causes DTCs in the table above to be set. In this

case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the table above.

Then, perform a test to attempt to reproduce the problems, and check that no DTCs are output.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to Diagnosis Procedure relevant to output DTC.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CON-

NECTOR)

See 

HBC-109, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace inverter with converter assembly (See 

HBC-638, "Removal and Installation"

).

NG

>> Connect securely.

DTC No.

Relevant Diagnosis

P0A1D (Except INF code 390)

Hybrid Powertrain Control Module

P0A1A (all INF codes)

Generator Control Module

P0A1B (all INF codes)

Drive Motor “A” Control Module

P0A72 (all INF codes)

Generator Phase V Current

P0A75 (all INF codes)

Generator Phase W Current

P0A60 (all INF codes)

Drive Motor “A” Phase V Current

P0A63 (all INF codes)

Drive Motor “A” Phase W Current

P0A4B-253

Generator Position Sensor Circuit

P0A4D-255

Generator Position Sensor Circuit Low

P0A4C-513

Generator Position Sensor Circuit Range/Performance

P0A3F-243

Drive Motor “A” Position Sensor Circuit

P0A41-245

Drive Motor “A” Position Sensor Circuit Low

P0A40-500

Drive Motor “A” Position Sensor Circuit Range / Perfor-
mance

P0A78-266, 267, 523, 586, 505, 287, 506, 806, 807, 808

Drive Motor “A” Inverter Performance

P0A94-585, 587, 589, 590, 554, 555, 556

DC/DC Converter Performance

P0A7A-517, 325, 518, 809, 810, 811

Generator Inverter Performance

P3004-803

High Voltage Power Resource

P0ADB-227

Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit Low

P0ADC-226

Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit High

P0ADF-229

Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit Low

HBC-384

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

P0A94-550

P0A94-550

Description

INFOID:0000000004212017

The boost converter boosts the 244.8 V DC from the HV battery to a maximum of approximately 650 V DC.

The inverter converts the voltage that has been boosted by the boost converter into alternating current, which

is used for driving MG2 and MG1. When MG1 and MG2 operate as a generator, the alternating-current voltage

from MG1 and MG2 is converted into direct-current voltage by the inverter.

Then the boost converter drops this voltage to a direct-current voltage rating of 244.8 V in order to charge the

HV battery.

The MG ECU uses a voltage sensor (VL) that is built into the boost converter to detect the high voltage before

it is boosted. It also uses a voltage sensor (VH) that is built into the inverter to detect the high voltage after it is

boosted. Based on the voltage before and after it is boosted, the hybrid vehicle control ECU controls the oper-

ation of the boost converter to boost the voltage to the target voltage.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004212018

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

If the boost converter (inverter with converter assembly) detects a circuit malfunction, it transmits a boost con-

verter overvoltage signal to the MG ECU. Upon receiving this signal, the hybrid vehicle control ECU will illumi-

nate the MIL and set a DTC.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004212019

1.

PRECONDITIONING

• Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with

converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service

plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent

other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

JMCIA0102GB

DTC No.

INF code

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0A94

550

DC/DC Converter Performance

Boost converter overvoltage (OVL) 
signal detection (circuit malfunction)

Inverter with converter assembly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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