Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 298

 

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Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 298

 

 

EC-176

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0127 IAT SENSOR

-

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

-

Check the engine coolant temperature.

-

If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 96

°C (205°F), turn ignition switch OFF and cool down

engine.

NOTE:

Perform the following steps before engine coolant temperature is above 96

°C (205°F).

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

4. Turn ignition switch ON (READY).

5. Hold vehicle speed at more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 95 consecutive seconds.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:

Never fully release accelerator pedal during the cruising.

6. Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-176, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004211416

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check ground connection E9. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-45, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-176, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).

3.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000004362537

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.

3. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as fol-

lows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air tempera-

ture sensor).

Terminals

Condition

Resistance k

1 and 2

Intake air temperature 

°C (°F)

25 (77)

1.800 - 2.200

JMBIA1624ZZ

P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION

EC-177

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

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P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004211418

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P0128 is displayed with DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 or P0304, first perform the trouble

diagnosis for DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304. Refer to 

EC-243, "DTC Logic"

.

Engine coolant temperature has not risen enough to open the thermostat even though the engine has run long

enough.

This is due to a leak in the seal or the thermostat stuck open.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

• For best results, perform at ambient temperature of –10

°C (14°F) or higher.

• For best results, perform at engine coolant temperature of –10

°C (14°F) to 52°C (126°F).

• Before performing the following procedure, do not fill with the fuel.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT-III

1. Turn A/C switch OFF.

2. Turn blower fan switch OFF.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

5. Check the indication of “COOLAN TEMP/S”

If it is below 52

°C (126°F), go to following step.

If it is above 52

°C (126°F), cool down the engine to less than 52°C (126°F). Then go to next steps.

6. Activate “INSPECTION MODE 1” (

HBC-104

) to start engine.

7. Drive vehicle for 10 consecutive minutes under the following conditions.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

If “COOLAN TEMP/S” increases to more than 71

°C (160°F) within 10 minutes, turn ignition switch

OFF because the test result will be OK.

8. Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-178, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0128

Thermostat function

The engine coolant temperature does not reach 
to specified temperature even though the en-
gine has run long enough.

• Thermostat
• Leakage from sealing portion of thermo-

stat

• Engine coolant temperature sensor

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 80 km/h (50 MPH)

EC-178

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004211419

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-178, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.

2.

CHECK THERMOSTAT

Check thermostat. Refer to 

CO-20, "Removal and Installation"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace thermostat.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000004362540

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.

3. Remove engine coolant temperature sensor.

4. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor

terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.

Terminals

Condition

Resistance

1 and 2

Temperature 

°C (°F)

20 (68)

2.37 - 2.63 k

50 (122)

0.68 - 1.00 k

90 (194)

0.236 - 0.260 k

PBIB2005E

P0130 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-179

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0130 A/F SENSOR 1

Description

INFOID:0000000004211421

The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-

sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-

trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement   = 1, but also in the

lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide   range.

The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at

the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current

relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-

bon density in rich.

Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this

electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the

sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800

°C

(1,472

°F).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004211422

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1

signal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A

With CONSULT-III

1. Activate “INSPECTION MODE 1” (

HBC-104

) to start engine, and warm up engine to normal operating

temperature.

2. Let it idle for 2 minutes.

JMBIA0112GB

PBIB3354E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P0130

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
circuit

A)

The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F 
sensor 1 signal is constantly in the range other 
than approx. 2.2V.

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open 
or shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1

B)

The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F 
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 2.2V.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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