Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 299

 

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Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 299

 

 

EC-180

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0130 A/F SENSOR 1

3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-181, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.

NO-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 7.

3.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 FUNCTION

1. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

2. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)”indication.
Does the indication fluctuates around 2.2V?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Go to 

EC-181, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-I

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON (READY).

3. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1) P1276” of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.

4. Touch “START”.

5. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.

If “TESTING” is not displayed after 20 seconds, retry from step 2.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws.

Is “TESTING” displayed on CONSULT-III screen?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Check A/F sensor 1 function again. GO TO 3.

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-II

Release accelerator pedal fully.

NOTE:

Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.
Which does “TESTING” change to?

COMPLETED>>GO TO 6.

OUT OF CONDITION>>Retry DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE. GO TO 4.

6.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-III

Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

EC-181, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

7.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION B

Perform Component Function Check. Refer to 

EC-181, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:

Use component function check to check the overall function of the A/F sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a

1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

EC-181, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

ENG SPEED

950 - 2,600 rpm

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 64 km/h (40 mph)

B/FUEL SCHDL

1.0 - 16.0 msec

Shift lever

D position

P0130 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-181

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000004211423

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

With GST

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws.

1. Activate “INSPECTION MODE 1” (

HBC-104

) to start engine, and warm up engine to normal operating

temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Turn ignition switch ON (READY).

4. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) for a few minutes.

5. Set D position, then release the accelerator pedal fully until the vehicle speed decreases to 50 km/h (30

MPH).

NOTE:

Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.

6. Repeat steps 4 to 5 for five times.

7. Stop the vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.

8. Turn ignition switch ON.

9. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

10. Turn ignition switch ON (READY).

11. Repeat steps 4 to 5 for five times.

12. Stop the vehicle and connect GST to the vehicle.

13. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-181, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004211424

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check ground connection E9. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-45, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and

ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• IPDM E/R harness connector F10

• 15A fuse (No. 37)

• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

A/F sensor 1

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F44

4

Ground

Battery voltage

PBIB3308E

EC-182

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0130 A/F SENSOR 1

4.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.

5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace.

6.

REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.

CAUTION:

• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard

surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using oxygen sensor thread cleaner

[commercial service tool: (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant (commercial

service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F44

1

F13

45

Existed

2

49

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F44

1

F13

45

Ground

Not existed

2

49

P0131 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-183

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0131 A/F SENSOR 1

Description

INFOID:0000000004362840

The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-

sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-

trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement   = 1, but also in the

lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide   range.

The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at

the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current

relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-

bon density in rich.

Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this

electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the

sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800

°C

(1,472

°F).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004211426

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1

signal is not inordinately low.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK A/F SENSOR FUNCTION

With CONSULT-III

1. Activate “INSPECTION MODE 1” (

HBC-104

) to start engine, and warm up engine to normal operating

temperature.

2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.

JMBIA0112GB

PBIB3354E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P0131

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
circuit low voltage

• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/

F sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 0V.

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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