Nissan Pathfinder (2006 year). Manual - part 212

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2006 year). Manual - part 212

 

 

DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-555

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EC

2006 Pathfinder

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

UBS00KGP

1. 

CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II
or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

29

G

VIAS control solenoid valve

[Engine is running]

Idle speed

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

[Engine is running]

Engine speed: Between 2,200 and 3,300 
rpm.

0 - 1.0V

111

BR

ECM relay
(Self shut-off)

[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]

For a few seconds after turning ignition 
switch OFF

0 - 1.5V

[Ignition switch: OFF]

More than a few seconds passed after turn-
ing ignition switch OFF

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

119

120

R
P

Power supply for ECM

[Ignition switch: ON]

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

BBIA0569E

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB0173E

EC-556

DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

2006 Pathfinder

2. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors E2, F32

Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R

Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and ECM

>> Repair harness or connectors.

3. 

CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and VIAS control solenoid valve terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4. 

CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to 

EC-556, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Replace VIAS control solenoid valve.

5. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-144, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

UBS00KGQ

VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Perform “VIAS SOL VALVE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.

4.

Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

Continuity should exist.

Condition

VIAS SOL VALVE

Air passage continuity 

between (A) and (B)

Air passage continuity 

between (A) and (C)

ON

Yes

No

OFF

No

Yes

PBIB2505E

DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-557

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EC

2006 Pathfinder

 With GST

Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the fol-
lowing conditions.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

Removal and Installation

UBS00KGR

VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to 

EM-20, "INTAKE MANIFOLD"

 .

Condition

Air passage continuity 

between (A) and (B)

Air passage continuity 

between (A) and (C)

12V direct current supply 
between terminals 1 and 2

Yes

No

No supply

No

Yes

PBIB2532E

EC-558

DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

2006 Pathfinder

DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

PFP:25320

Description

UBS00KGS

Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp switch when the brake pedal is depressed.
This signal is used mainly to decrease the engine speed when the vehicle is driving.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

UBS00KGT

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

UBS00KGU

The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

UBS00KGV

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.

3.

Erase the DTC with CONSULT-II.

4.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

5.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-560, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

BRAKE SW

Ignition switch: ON

Brake pedal: Fully released

OFF

Brake pedal: Slightly depressed

ON

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1805
1805

Brake switch

A brake switch signal is not sent to ECM for 
extremely long time while the vehicle is driving.

Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or 
shorted.)

Stop lamp switch

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to a small range.
Therefore, acceleration will be poor.

Vehicle condition

Driving condition

When engine is idling

Normal

When accelerating

Poor acceleration

SEF058Y

DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

EC-559

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EC

2006 Pathfinder

Wiring Diagram

UBS00KGW

BBWA2375E

EC-560

DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

2006 Pathfinder

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

UBS00KGX

1. 

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the stop lamp when depressing and releasing the brake pedal.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2. 

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 

1.

Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

2.

Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 1 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

101

LG

Stop lamp switch

[Ignition switch: OFF]

Brake pedal: Fully released

Approximately 0V

[Ignition switch: OFF]

Brake pedal: Slightly depressed

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

Brake pedal

Stop lamp

Fully released

Not illuminated

Slightly depressed

Illuminated

BBIA0560E

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB1184E

DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

EC-561

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EC

2006 Pathfinder

3. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

10A fuse

Fuse block (J/B) connector E160

Harness for open and short between stop lamp switch and battery

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4. 

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 101 and stop
lamp switch terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power

in harness or connectors.

5. 

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH 

Refer to 

EC-562, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Replace stop lamp switch.

6. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-144, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Continuity should exist.

BBIA0560E

EC-562

DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

2006 Pathfinder

Component Inspection

UBS00KGY

STOP LAMP SWITCH

1.

Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

2.

Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 1 and 2
under the following conditions.

3.

If NG, adjust stop lamp switch installation, refer to 

BR-6,

"BRAKE PEDAL"

 , and perform step 2 again.

BBIA0560E

Conditions

Continuity

Brake pedal: Fully released

Should not exist.

Brake pedal: Slightly depressed

Should exist.

PBIB1185E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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