Nissan Pathfinder (2006 year). Manual - part 187

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2006 year). Manual - part 187

 

 

DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS

EC-355

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2006 Pathfinder

Wiring Diagram

UBS00K8A

BBWA2370E

EC-356

DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS

2006 Pathfinder

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

UBS00K8B

1. 

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between ECM terminals 15, 36 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M

.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2. 

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II

1.

Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.

2.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 15 and knock
sensor (bank1) terminal 1, ECM terminal 36 and knock sensor
(bank 2) terminal 1. 
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors F67, F150

Harness for open or short between ECM and knock sensor

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4. 

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-358, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Replace knock sensor.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

15
36

W
W

Knock sensor (Bank 1)
Knock sensor (Bank 2)

[Engine is running]

Idle speed

Approximately 2.5V

Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 k

 [at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

Continuity should exist.

BBIA0547E

DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS

EC-357

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2006 Pathfinder

5. 

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to 

EC-151, "Ground Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

6. 

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.

2.

Check harness continuity between knock sensor terminal 2 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> GO TO 7.

7. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors F67, F150

Harness connectors F14, E5

Harness for open or short between knock sensor and ground

>> Repair open circuit or short power in harness or connectors.

8. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-144, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

BBIA0539E

Continuity should exist.

EC-358

DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS

2006 Pathfinder

Component Inspection

UBS00K8C

KNOCK SENSOR

Check resistance between knock sensor terminal 1 and ground.

NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more
than 10 M

.

CAUTION:

Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or phys-
ically damaged. Use only new ones.

Removal and Installation

UBS00K8D

KNOCK SENSOR

Refer to 

EM-107, "CYLINDER BLOCK"

 .

Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 k

 [at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

SEF111Y

DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

EC-359

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2006 Pathfinder

DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

PFP:23731

Component Description

UBS00K8E

The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the oil pan facing
the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate. It detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

UBS00K8F

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

UBS00K8G

DTC Confirmation Procedure

UBS00K8H

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.

PBIB0562E

PBIB2744E

MONITOR ITEM 

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION 

ENG SPEED

Run engine and compare CONSULT-II value with the tachometer 
indication.

Almost the same speed as the tachometer 
indication.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0335
0335

Crankshaft position 
sensor (POS) circuit

The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal 
is not detected by the ECM during the first 
few seconds of engine cranking.

The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft 
position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM 
while the engine is running.

The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal 
is not in the normal pattern during engine 
running.

Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

Crankshaft position sensor (POS)

Signal plate

EC-360

DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

2006 Pathfinder

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.

2.

Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec-
onds at idle speed.

3.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-362, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

SEF058Y

DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

EC-361

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2006 Pathfinder

Wiring Diagram

UBS00K8I

BBWA1752E

EC-362

DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

2006 Pathfinder

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)

Diagnostic Procedure

UBS00K8J

1. 

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to 

EC-151, "Ground Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

13

G

Crankshaft position sensor 
(POS)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm 
at idle

Approximately 10V

[Engine is running]

Engine speed: 2,000 rpm

Approximately 10V

111

BR

ECM relay
(Self shut-off)

[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]

For a few seconds after turning ignition 
switch OFF

0 - 1.5V

[Ignition switch: OFF]

More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

119

120

R
P

Power supply for ECM

[Ignition switch: ON]

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

PBIB1041E

PBIB1042E

BBIA0539E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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