Nissan Pathfinder (2006 year). Manual - part 186

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2006 year). Manual - part 186

 

 

DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-

FIRE

EC-347

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2006 Pathfinder

3. 

PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.

2.

Is there any cylinder which does not produce a momentary
engine speed drop?

Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 4.

No

>> GO TO 10.

4. 

CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-I

Stop engine.

1.

Disconnect harness connector F44, F101.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between harness connector F44 terminal 3 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

5.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

6.

Check harness continuity between harness connector F44 and
ECM as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

7.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to 

EC-633

 .

PBIB0133E

BBIA0587E

Voltage: Battery voltage

Cylinder

Harness connector F44 

terminal

ECM terminal

1

2

23

3

1

22

5

4

21

Continuity should exist.

PBIB2633E

EC-348

DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-

FIRE

2006 Pathfinder

5. 

CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-II

Provide battery voltage between harness connector F101 as follows
and then interrupt it. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to 

EC-633

 .

6. 

CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-III

1.

Reconnect all harness connector disconnected.

2.

Start engine.

3.

Listen to fuel injectors No. 2, No. 4, No.6 operating sound.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to

EC-633

 .

Cylinder

Harness connector F101 terminal

(+)

(–)

1

3

2

3

3

1

5

3

4

Operating sound should exist.

PBIB2634E

Clicking noise should exist.

PBIB1986E

DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-

FIRE

EC-349

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7. 

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I

CAUTION:

Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.

NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-II to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.

3.

Start engine.

4.

After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel
pressure.

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

6.

Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri-
cal discharge from the ignition coils.

7.

Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be
checked.

8.

Crank engine for five seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.

9.

Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.

10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm

between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.

11. Crank engine for about three seconds, and check whether spark

is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal
portion.

CAUTION:

Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.

It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is taken.

NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> GO TO 8.

8. 

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.

3.

Crank engine for about three seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug
and the grounded metal portion.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to 

EC-646

 .

Spark should be generated.

BBIA0534E

PBIB2325E

Spark should be generated.

EC-350

DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-

FIRE

2006 Pathfinder

9. 

CHECK SPARK PLUG

Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For

spark plug type, refer to 

MA-19, "Changing Spark Plugs"

.

NG

>> 1. Repair or clean spark plug.

2. GO TO 10.

10. 

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III

1.

Reconnect the initial spark plugs.

2.

Crank engine for about three seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug
and the grounded portion.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to 

MA-19, "Changing

Spark Plugs"

 .

11. 

CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE

Check compression pressure. Refer to 

EM-92, "CHECKING COMPRESSION PRESSURE"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.

12. 

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to 

EC-79, "FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE"

 .

3.

Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to 

EC-80, "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 14.

NG

>> GO TO 13.

13. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to 

EC-640, "FUEL PUMP"

 .)

Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to 

EC-80, "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK"

 .)

Fuel lines

Fuel filter for clogging

>> Repair or replace.

SEF156I

Spark should be generated.

At idle: Approx. 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm

2

 , 51 psi)

DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-

FIRE

EC-351

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2006 Pathfinder

14. 

CHECK IGNITION TIMING

Check the following items. Refer to 

EC-70, "Basic Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 15.

NG

>> Follow the 

EC-70, "Basic Inspection"

 .

Items

Specifications

Target idle speed

625 

±

 50 rpm (in P or N position)

Ignition timing

15 

±

 5

°

 BTDC (in P or N position)

EC-352

DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-

FIRE

2006 Pathfinder

15. 

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5.

Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

6.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 16.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors between ECM

and A/F sensor 1.

16. 

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Refer to 

EC-169, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 18.

NG

>> GO TO 17.

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

Bank 1

1

16

2

75

5

35

6

56

Bank 2

1

76

2

77

5

57

6

58

Continuity should exist.

Bank 1

Bank 2

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

1

16

1

76

2

75

2

77

5

35

5

57

6

56

6

58

Continuity should not exist.

BBIA0544E

DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-

FIRE

EC-353

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2006 Pathfinder

17. 

REPLACE A/F SENSOR 1

Replace A/F sensor 1.

CAUTION:

Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.

>> INSPECTION END

18. 

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

 With CONSULT-II

Check mass air flow sensor signal in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

 With GST

Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 19.

NG

>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or

ground. Refer to 

EC-186

 .

19. 

CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART

Check items on the rough idle symptom in 

EC-90, "Symptom Matrix Chart"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 20.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

20. 

ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC

Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to 

EC-60, "HOW TO ERASE

EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION"

 .

>> GO TO 21.

21. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-144, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec:

at idling

7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec:

at 2,500 rpm

2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec:

at idling

7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec:

at 2,500 rpm

EC-354

DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS

2006 Pathfinder

DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS

PFP:22060

Component Description

UBS00K87

The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine
knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration from
the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is
converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

UBS00K88

The MIL will not light up for these diagnoses.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

UBS00K89

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.

2.

Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.

3.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-356, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

BBIA0547E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0327
0327
(Bank 1)

Knock sensor circuit low 
input

An excessively low voltage from the sensor 
is sent to ECM.

Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

Knock sensor

P0332
0332
(Bank 2)

P0328
0328
(Bank 1)

Knock sensor circuit high 
input

An excessively high voltage from the sensor 
is sent to ECM.

P0333
0333
(Bank 2)

SEF058Y

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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