Nissan Pathfinder (2006 year). Manual - part 185

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2006 year). Manual - part 185

 

 

DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

EC-339

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2006 Pathfinder

DTC Confirmation Procedure

UBS00K7Z

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

4.

If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-341, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

SEF058Y

EC-340

DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

2006 Pathfinder

Wiring Diagram

UBS00K80

BBWA1744E

DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

EC-341

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2006 Pathfinder

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

UBS00K81

1. 

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to 

EC-151, "Ground Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

47

L

Sensor power supply 
(Throttle position sensor)

[Ignition switch: ON]

Approximately 5V

50

W

Throttle position sensor 1

[Ignition switch: ON]

Engine: Stopped

Shift lever: D

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

More than 0.36V

[Ignition switch: ON]

Engine: Stopped

Shift lever: D

Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed

Less than 4.75V

66

B

Sensor ground
(Throttle position sensor)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

Approximately 0V

69

R

Throttle position sensor 2

[Ignition switch: ON]

Engine: Stopped

Shift lever: D

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

Less than 4.75V

[Ignition switch: ON]

Engine: Stopped

Shift lever: D

Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed

More than 0.36V

91

G

Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2)

[Ignition switch: ON]

Approximately 5V

BBIA0539E

EC-342

DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

2006 Pathfinder

2. 

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3. 

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 2 and ECM terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit.

4. 

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III

Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5. 

CHECK APP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-594, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

BBIA0543E

Voltage: Approximately 5V

PBIB2604E

Continuity should exist.

ECM terminal

Sensor terminal

Reference Wiring Diagram

47

Electric throttle control actuator terminal 2

EC-340

91

APP sensor terminal 1

EC-590

DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

EC-343

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6. 

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

1.

Replace accelerator pedal assembly.

2.

Perfor

EC-77, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

 .

3.

Perfor

EC-77, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

4.

Perfor

EC-77, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

7. 

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 4 and ECM terminal 66.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8. 

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9. 

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-344, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> GO TO 10.

10. 

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1.

Replace the electric throttle control actuator.

2.

Perfor

EC-77, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

3.

Perfor

EC-77, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

11. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-144, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

EC-344

DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

2006 Pathfinder

Component Inspection

UBS00K82

THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Perfor

EC-77, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Set selector lever to D position. 

5.

Check voltage between ECM terminals 50 (TP sensor 1 signal),
69 (TP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following condi-
tions.

6.

If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.

7.

Perfor

EC-77, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

8.

Perfor

EC-77, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

 .

Removal and Installation

UBS00K83

ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

Refer to 

EM-17, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR"

 .

Terminal

Accelerator pedal

Voltage

50
(Throttle position sensor 1)

Fully released

More than 0.36V

Fully depressed

Less than 4.75V

69
 (Throttle position sensor 2)

Fully released

Less than 4.75V

Fully depressed

More than 0.36V

PBIB1608E

DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-

FIRE

EC-345

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DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE

PFP:00000

On Board Diagnosis Logic

UBS00K84

When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.

The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.

1.

One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)
On the first trip that a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to over-
heating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.

2.

Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration)
For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

UBS00K85

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws when driv-
ing.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

Sensor

Input Signal to ECM

ECM function

Crankshaft position sensor (POS)

Engine speed

On board diagnosis of misfire

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0300
0300

Multiple cylinder misfire 
detected

Multiple cylinder misfire.

Improper spark plug

Insufficient compression

Incorrect fuel pressure

The fuel injector is open or shorted

Fuel injector

Intake air leak

The ignition signal circuit is open or 
shorted

Lack of fuel

Signal plate

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1

Incorrect PCV hose connection

P0301
0301

No.1 cylinder misfire 
detected

No. 1 cylinder misfires.

P0302
0302

No. 2 cylinder misfire 
detected

No. 2 cylinder misfires.

P0303
0303

No. 3 cylinder misfire 
detected

No. 3 cylinder misfires.

P0304
0304

No. 4 cylinder misfire 
detected

No. 4 cylinder misfires.

P0305
0305

No. 5 cylinder misfire 
detected

No. 5 cylinder misfires.

P0306
0306

No. 6 cylinder misfire 
detected

No. 6 cylinder misfires.

EC-346

DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-

FIRE

2006 Pathfinder

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON, and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Restart engine and let it idle for about 15 minutes.

5.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-346, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above procedure, perform-
ing the following procedure is advised.

a.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

b.

Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain
time. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.

The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.

The time to driving varies according to the engine speed in the freeze frame data.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

Diagnostic Procedure

UBS00K86

1. 

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE

1.

Start engine and run it at idle speed.

2.

Listen for the sound of the intake air leak.

3.

Check PCV hose connection.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Discover air leak location and repair.

2. 

CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING

Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents.

OK or NG

OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 4.
NG

>> Repair or replace it.

PBIB0164E

Engine speed

Engine speed in the freeze frame data 

±

 400 rpm

Vehicle speed

Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data 

±

 10 km/h (6 MPH)

Engine coolant temperature 
(T) condition

When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70 

°

C (158 

°

F),

T should be lower than 70 

°

C (158 

°

F).

When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 

°

C (158 

°

F),

T should be higher than or equal to 70 

°

C (158 

°

F).

Engine speed

Time

Around 1,000 rpm

Approximately 10 minutes

Around 2,000 rpm

Approximately 5 minutes

More than 3,000 rpm

Approximately 3.5 minutes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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