Nissan Murano Z50 (2003 year). Manual - part 113

 

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Nissan Murano Z50 (2003 year). Manual - part 113

 

 

DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

EC-527

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Wiring Diagram

ABS004M1

TBWA0371E

EC-528

DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004M2

1. 

CHECK RUBBER TUBE

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.

3.

Check the rubber tube for clogging.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Clean rubber tube using an air blower.

2. 

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Refer to 

EC-530, "EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

111

W/B

ECM relay
(Self shut-off)

[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch “OFF”]

For a few seconds after turning ignition 
switch “OFF”

0 - 1.5V

[Ignition switch “OFF”]

A few seconds passed after turning ignition 
switch “OFF”

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

117

R

EVAP canister vent control 
valve

[Ignition switch “ON”]

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

119

120

R/B
R/B

Power supply for ECM

[Ignition switch “ON”]

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

PBIB1365E

DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

EC-529

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3. 

CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER

1.

Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.

2.

Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.

Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 4.

No

>> GO TO 6.

4. 

CHECK EVAP CANISTER

Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 2.1 kg (4.6 lb).

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

5. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

EVAP canister for damage

EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection

>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.

6. 

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR

1.

Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.

2.

Check connectors for water.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

7. 

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-378, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

8. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

PBIB1381E

Water should not exist.

EC-530

DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

Component Inspection

ABS004M3

EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.

2.

Check portion B  of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.

3.

Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.

4.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

5.

Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.

6.

Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.

7.

Clean the air passage (Portion A  to B ) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.

8.

Perform step 6 again.

 Without CONSULT-II

1.

Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.

2.

Check portion B  of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.

3.

Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.

4.

Clean the air passage (Portion A  to B ) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.

PBIB1033E

Condition VENT CONTROL/V

Air passage continuity between A and B

ON

No

OFF

Yes

PBIB0151E

PBIB1033E

Condition

Air passage continuity between A and B

12V direct current supply between
 terminals 1 and 2

No

OFF

Yes

PBIB1034E

DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

EC-531

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5.

Perform step 3 again.

EC-532

DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

Revision; 2004 April

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DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

PFP:25551

Component Description

ABS004M4

ASCD steering switch has variant values of electrical resistance for
each button. ECM reads voltage variation of switch, and determines
which button is operated.
Refer to 

EC-666, "AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE

(ASCD)"

  for the ASCD function.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

ABS004M5

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004M6

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.

NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to

EC-422

.

PBIB1367E

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

MAIN SW

Ignition switch: ON

CRUISE switch: Pressed

ON

CRUISE switch: Released

OFF

CANCEL SW

Ignition switch: ON

CANCEL switch: Pressed

ON

CANCEL switch: Released

OFF

RESUME/ACC SW

Ignition switch: ON

ACCEL/RES switch: Pressed

ON

ACCEL/RES switch: Released

OFF

SET SW

Ignition switch: ON

 COAST/SET switch: Pressed

ON

 COAST/SET switch: Released

OFF

DTC No.

Trouble Diagnosis 

Name

DTC Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

P1564
1564

ASCD steering 
switch

An excessively high voltage signal from the ASCD 
steering switch is sent to ECM.

ECM detects that input signal from the ASCD 
steering switch is out of the specified range.

ECM detects that the ASCD steering switch is 
stuck ON.

Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)

ASCD steering switch

ECM

DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

EC-533

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DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004M7

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test. 

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Press “CRUISE” switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Press “ACCEL/RES” switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.

6.

Press “COAST/SET” switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.

7.

Press “CANCEL” switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.

8.

If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-536, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

EC-534

DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

Revision; 2004 April

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Wiring Diagram

ABS004M8

TBWA0383E

DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

EC-535

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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

67

B

Sensors' ground
(MAF sensor / IAT sensor / 
PSP sensor / EVAP control 
system pressure sensor / 
ASCD steering switch / 
Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

Approximately 0V

99

G/Y

ASCD steering switch

[Ignition switch “ON”]

ASCD steering switch is released.

Approximately 4V

[Ignition switch “ON”]

CRUISE switch is pressed.

Approximately 0V

[Ignition switch “ON”]

CANCEL switch is pressed.

Approximately 1V

[Ignition switch “ON”]

COAST/SET switch is pressed.

Approximately 2V

[Ignition switch “ON”]

ACCEL/RESUME switch is pressed.

Approximately 3V

EC-536

DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004M9

1. 

CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH CIRCUIT

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

2.

Select “MAIN SW”, “RESUME/ACC SW”, “SET SW” and “CANCEL SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.

3.

Check each item indication under the following conditions.

 Without CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

2.

Check voltage between ECM terminal 99 and ground with press-
ing each button.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2. 

CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect combination switch harness connector M203.

3.

Check harness continuity between combination switch terminal
14 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

Switch Monitor 

item

Condition

Indication

CRUISE

MAIN SW

Pressed

ON

Released

OFF

COAST/SET

SET SW

Pressed

ON

Released

OFF

ACCEL/RES

RESUME/ACC SW

Pressed

ON

Released

OFF

CANCEL

CANCEL SW

Pressed

ON

Released

OFF

Switch

Condition

Voltage [V]

CRUISE SW

Pressed

Approx. 0

Released

Approx. 4

COAST/SET SW

Pressed

Approx. 2

Released

Approx. 4

ACCEL/RES SW

Pressed

Approx. 3

Released

Approx. 4

CANCEL SW

Pressed

Approx. 1

Released

Approx. 4

SEC006D

PBIB0311E

Continuity should exist.

PBIB1367E

DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

EC-537

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3. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors M82, F102

Combination switch (spiral cable)

Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

4. 

CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 99 and combination switch terminal 15.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

5. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Combination switch (spiral cable)

Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6. 

CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH

Refer to 

EC-538, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Replace steering wheel.

7. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Continuity should exist.

EC-538

DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

Component Inspection

ABS004MA

ASCD STEERING SWITCH

1.

Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable).

2.

Check continuity between combination switch (spiral cable) ter-
minals 14 and 15 with pushing each switch.

Switch

Condition

Resistance [

]

CRUISE SW

Pressed

Approx. 0

Released

Approx. 4,000

COAST/SET SW

Pressed

Approx. 660

Released

Approx. 4,000

ACCEL/RES SW

Pressed

Approx. 1,480

Released

Approx. 4,000

CANCEL SW

Pressed

Approx. 250

Released

Approx. 4,000

PBIB0967E

DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH

EC-539

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DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH

PFP:25320

Component Description

ABS004MB

When the brake pedal is depressed, ASCD brake switch is turned
OFF and stop lamp switch is turned ON. ECM detects the state of
the brake pedal by this input of two kinds (ON/OFF signal).
Refer to 

EC-666, "AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE

(ASCD)"

  for the ASCD function.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

ABS004VL

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004MD

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.

NOTE:

If DTC P 1572 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to 

EC-422

This self-diagnosis has one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when ignition switch is turned OFF. And even when malfunction A is
detected in two consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.

PBIB1368E

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

BRAKE SW1

Ignition switch: ON

Brake pedal: Fully released

ON

Brake pedal: Slightly depressed

OFF

BRAKE SW2

Ignition switch: ON

Brake pedal: Fully released

OFF

Brake pedal: Slightly depressed

ON

DTC No.

Trouble Diagnosis 

Name

DTC Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

P1572
1572

ASCD brake switch

A)

When the vehicle speed is above 30km/h 
(19 MPH), ON signals from the stop lamp 
switch and the ASCD brake switch are 
sent to ECM at the same time.

Harness or connectors
(The stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)

Harness or connectors
(The ASCD brake switch circuit is shorted.)

Stop lamp switch

ASCD brake switch

Incorrect stop lamp switch installation

Incorrect ASCD brake switch installation

ECM

B)

ASCD brake switch signal is not sent to 
ECM for extremely long time while the 
vehicle is driving

EC-540

DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

DTC confirmation Procedure

ABS004ME

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:

If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

Procedure for malfunction B is not described here. It takes extremely long time to complete procedure for
malfunction B. By performing procedure for malfunction A, the incident that causes malfunction B can be
detected.

TESTING CONDITION:
Steps 4 and 5 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine (VDC switch “OFF”).

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Press CRUISE switch and make sure that CRUISE indicator
lights up.

4.

Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the
following condition.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-542, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to the following step.

5.

Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following condition.

6.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-542, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 30 km/h (19 MPH)

Selector lever

Suitable position 

PBIB2386E

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 30 km/h (19 MPH)

Selector lever

Suitable position 

Driving location

Depress the brake pedal for more than 
five seconds so as not to come off from 
the above-mentioned vehicle speed.

DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH

EC-541

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Wiring Diagram 

ABS004VM

TBWA0384E

EC-542

DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004MG

1. 

CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-I

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

2.

Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Check “BRAKE SW1” indication under the following conditions.

 Without CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

2.

Check voltage between ECM terminal 108 and ground under the
following conditions.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

101

R/G

Stop lamp switch

[Ignition switch “ON”]

Brake pedal is fully released

Approximately 0V

[Ignition switch “ON”]

Brake pedal is depressed

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

108

L/B

ASCD brake switch

[Ignition switch “ON”]

Brake pedal is depressed

Approximately 0V

[Ignition switch “ON”]

Brake pedal is fully released

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

CONDITION

INDICATION

When brake pedal is depressed

OFF

When brake pedal is fully released

ON

SEC011D

CONDITION

VOLTAGE

When brake pedal is depressed

Approximately 0V

When brake pedal is fully released

Battery voltage

MBIB0061E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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