Nissan Murano Z50 (2003 year). Manual - part 114

 

  Index      Manuals     Nissan Murano Z50 (2003 year) - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            copyright infringement  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     112      113      114      115     ..

 

 

Nissan Murano Z50 (2003 year). Manual - part 114

 

 

DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH

EC-543

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

2. 

CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-II

 With CONSULT-II

Check “BRAKE SW2” indication in “DATA MONITOR” mode. 

 Without CONSULT-II

Check voltage between ECM terminal 101 and ground under the following conditions.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 13.

NG

>> GO TO 8.

CONDITION

INDICATION

When brake pedal is released

OFF

When brake pedal is depressed

ON

SEC013D

CONDITION

VOLTAGE

When brake pedal is released

Approximately 0V

When brake pedal is depressed

Battery voltage

MBIB0060E

EC-544

DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

3. 

CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

4.

Check voltage between ASCD brake switch terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Fuse block (J/B) connector E101

10A fuse

Harness for open or short between ASCD brake switch and fuse

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5. 

CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 108 and ASCD brake switch terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground or short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors E109, M6

Harness for open or short between ECM and ASCD brake switch

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

PBIB1368E

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB0857E

Continuity should exist.

DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH

EC-545

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

7. 

CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH

Refer to 

EC-546, "Component Inspection"

  

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 13.

NG

>> Replace ASCD brake switch.

8. 

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

3.

Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 1 and ground
with CONSULT -II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> GO TO 9.

9. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Fuse block (J/B) connector E101

10A fuse

Harness for open or short between stop lamp switch and fuse

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

10. 

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 101 and stop lamp switch terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> GO TO 11.

PBIB1368E

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB0117E

Continuity should exist.

EC-546

DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

11. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors E110, M7

Harness for open or short between ECM and stop lamp switch

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

12. 

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH

Refer to 

EC-546, "Component Inspection"

  

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 13.

NG

>> Replace stop lamp switch.

13. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

ABS004MH

ASCD BRAKE SWITCH

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between ASCD brake switch terminals 1 and 2
under the following conditions.

If NG, adjust ASCD brake switch installation, refer to 

BR-6,

"BRAKE PEDAL"

 , and perform step 3 again.

STOP LAMP SWITCH

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 1 and 2
under the following conditions.

If NG, adjust stop lamp switch installation, refer to 

BR-6,

"BRAKE PEDAL"

 , and perform step 3 again.

Condition

Continuity

When brake pedal is fully released.

Should exist.

When brake pedal is depressed.

Should not exist.

SEC023D

Condition

Continuity

When brake pedal is fully released.

Should not exist.

When brake pedal is depressed.

Should exist.

PBIB0118E

DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR

EC-547

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR

PFP:31036

Component Description

ABS004MI

The ECM receives two vehicle speed sensor signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from “unified
meter and A/C amp.” and the other is from TCM (Transmission control module). The ECM uses these signals
for ASCD control. Refer to 

EC-666, "AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD)"

  for ASCD functions.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004MJ

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.

NOTE:

If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to 

EC-159, "DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"

 .

If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0500, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500.
Refer to 

EC-411, "DTC P0500 VSS"

If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to 

EC-422, "DTC P0605 ECM"

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004MK

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Step 3 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test
is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine (VDC switch “OFF”).

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH).

4.

If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-548, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

DTC No.

Trouble Diagnosis 

Name

DTC Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

P1574
1574

ASCD vehicle speed 
sensor

ECM detects a difference between two vehicle 
speed signals is out of the specified range.

Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or 
shorted.)

Unified meter and A/C amp.

VDC/TCS/ABS control unit (models with 
VDC)

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) 
(models without VDC)

Wheel sensor

TCM

ECM

SEF058Y

EC-548

DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004ML

1. 

CHECK DTC WITH TCM

Check DTC with TCM. Refer to 

CVT-45

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.

2. 

CHECK DTC WITH VDC/TCS ABS CONTROL UNIT (MODELS WITH VDC) OR ABS ACTUATOR AND 

ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) (MODELS WITHOUT VDC)

Refer to 

BRC-98, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS"

  o

BRC-31, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

3. 

CHECK DTC WITH UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.

Refer to 

DI-4, "COMBINATION METERS"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

DTC P1700 CVT CONTROL SYSTEM

EC-549

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

DTC P1700 CVT CONTROL SYSTEM

PFP:31036

Description

ABS007ZM

This DTC is displayed with other DTC regarding TCM. Perform the trouble diagnosis for displayed other DTC.
Refer to 

CVT-49, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS"

 .

When this DTC is detected, the ASCD control is canceled.

EC-550

DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH

PFP:32006

Component Description

ABS004MM

When the gear position is “P” or “N”, park/neutral position (PNP) switch is “ON”.
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the “ON” signal) exists.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

ABS004MN

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004MO

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004MP

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

2.

Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” signal under the follow-
ing conditions.

If NG, go to 

EC-553, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

If OK, go to following step.

3.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

4.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

5.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive sec-
onds.

6.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-553, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

P/N POSI SW

Ignition switch: ON

Shift lever: P or N

ON

Shift lever: Except above

OFF

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1706
1706

Park/neutral position 
switch

The signal of the park/neutral position (PNP) 
switch is not changed in the process of engine 
starting and driving.

Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) switch 
circuit is open or shorted.]

Park/neutral position (PNP) switch

Unified meter and A/C amp.

Position (Selector lever)

Known-good signal

“N” and “P” position

ON

Except the above position

OFF

ENG SPEED

1,100 - 6375 rpm

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 70

°

C (158

°

F)

B/FUEL SCHDL

4.0 - 31.8 msec

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)

Selector lever

Suitable position

SEF212Y

SEF213Y

DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH

EC-551

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

Overall Function Check

ABS004MQ

Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) switch circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

 WITH GST

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

2.

Check voltage between ECM terminal 102 (PNP switch signal)
and ground under the following conditions.

3.

If NG, go to 

EC-553, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

Condition (Gear position)

Voltage V (Known good data)

“P” and “N” position

Approx. 0

Except the above position

BATTERY VOLTAGE

(11 - 14V)

MBIB0043E

EC-552

DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

Wiring Diagram

ABS004VN

TBWA0385E

DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH

EC-553

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004MS

1. 

CHECK DTC WITH TCM

Refer to 

CVT-45, "OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

2. 

CHECK STARTING SYSTEM

Turn ignition switch “OFF”, then turn it to “START”.
Does starter motor operate?

Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 3.

No

>> Refer to 

SC-10, "STARTING SYSTEM"

 .

3. 

CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect TCM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect “unified meter and A/C amp.” harness connector.

4.

Check harness continuity between TCM terminal 24 and “unified meter and A/C amp.” terminal 32.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors F102, M82

Harness for open or short between TCM and “unified meter and A/C amp.”

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

102

G/W

PNP switch

[Ignition switch “ON”]

Shift lever: “P” or “N”

Approximately 0V

[Ignition switch “ON”]

Except the above gear position

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

Continuity should exist.

EC-554

DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

5. 

CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 102 and “unified meter and A/C amp.” terminal 25.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

7. 

REPLACE UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.

Refer to 

DI-4, "COMBINATION METERS"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Continuity should exist.

DTC P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR)

EC-555

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

DTC P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR)

PFP:31935

Description

ABS007ZN

ECM receives primary speed sensor signal from TCM through CAN communication line. ECM uses this signal
for NTD control.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

ABS007ZO

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS007ZP

NOTE:

If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001 first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to 

EC-159

 .

If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to 

EC-422

 .

If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0335, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0335.
Refer to 

EC-322

 .

If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0340, P0345, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0340, P0345. Refer to 

EC-328

 .

The MIL will not lights up for this diagnosis.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS007ZQ

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine.

4.

Drive vehicle at a speed of  more than 50 km/h (31 MPH) for at least 5 seconds.

5.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-556, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

I/P PULLY SPD

Vehicle speed: More than 20 km/h (12MPH)

Almost the same speed as the 
tachometer indication  

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1715
1715

Input speed sensor
(Primary speed sensor)
(TCM output)

Primary speed sensor signal is different 
from the theoretical value calculated by 
ECM from secondary speed sensor sig-
nal and engine rpm signal.

Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or 
shorted)

Harness or connectors
(Primary speed sensor circuit is open or 
shorted)

TCM

EC-556

DTC P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR)

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS007ZR

1. 

CHECK DTC WITH TCM

Check DTC with TCM. Refer to 

CVT-49, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.

2. 

REPLACE TCM

Replace TCM. Refer to 

CVT-49, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

DTC P1720 VSS

EC-557

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

DTC P1720 VSS

PFP:31036

Description

ABS004MT

NOTE:
If DTC P1720 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to 

EC-159, "DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"

 .

ECM receives two vehicle speed signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from VDC/TCS/ABS control
unit (models with VDC), ABS actuator and electric unit (models without VDC) via “unified meter and A/C
amp.”, and the other is from TCM (Transmission control module). ECM uses these signals for engine control.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

ABS004VO

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004MV

The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004MW

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine.

4.

Drive vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 MPH) or more for at least 5 seconds without brake pedal depress-
ing.

5.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-558, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

VEH SPEED SE

Turn drive wheels and compare CONSULT-II value with the speedometer 
indication.

Almost the same speed as the 
speedometer indication

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1720
1720

Vehicle speed sensor 
(TCM output)

A difference between two vehicle speed sig-
nals is out of the specified range.

Harness or connectors
(Secondary speed sensor circuit is open or 
shorted)

Harness or connectors
(Wheel sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

TCM

Secondary speed sensor

VDC/TCS/ABS control unit (Models with 
VDC)

ABS actuator and electric unit (Models with-
out VDC)

Wheel sensor

Unified meter and A/C amp.

EC-558

DTC P1720 VSS

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004MX

1. 

CHECK DTC WITH TCM

Check DTC with TCM. Refer to 

CVT-45, "OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.

2. 

CHECK DTC WITH VDC/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT (MODELS WITH VDC) OR ABS ACTUATOR AND 

ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) (MODELS WITHOUT VDC)

Check DTC with VDC/TCS/ABS control unit (models with VDC) or ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
(models without VDC).
Refer to 

BRC-98, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS"

  o

BRC-31, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.

3. 

CHECK UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.

Check “unified meter and A/C amp.” function.
Refer to 

DI-32, "UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     112      113      114      115     ..