Nissan Murano Z50 (2003 year). Manual - part 112

 

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Nissan Murano Z50 (2003 year). Manual - part 112

 

 

DTC P1226 TP SENSOR

EC-511

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Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004LJ

1. 

CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Remove the intake air duct.

3.

Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and
the housing.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle

control actuator inside.

2. 

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1.

Replace the electric throttle control actuator.

2.

Perform 

EC-64, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

3.

Perform 

EC-64, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Removal and Installation

ABS004LK

ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

Refer to 

EM-16, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR"

 .

PBIB1379E

EC-512

DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

PFP:16119

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004LL

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up. 

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004LM

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

4.

If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-514, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1229
1229

Sensor power supply 
circuit short

ECM detects a voltage of power source for 
sensor is excessively low or high.

Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit 
is shorted.)
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is 
shorted.)

Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1)

EVAP control system pressure sensor

Power steering pressure sensor

Refrigerant pressure sensor

Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode

ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return 
spring.

SEF058Y

DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

EC-513

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Wiring Diagram

ABS004LN

TBWA0714E

EC-514

DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

Revision; 2004 April

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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004LO

1. 

RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.

>> GO TO 2.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

48

G/O

Sensors' power supply 
(EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor)

[Ignition switch: “ON”]

Approximately 5V

49

R/W

Sensors' power supply 
(Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor)

[Ignition switch: “ON”]

Approximately 5V

68

W/G

Sensors' power supply 
(Power steering pressure 
sensor)

[Ignition switch: “ON”]

Approximately 5V

90

R/W

Sensors' power supply 
(APP sensor 1)

[Ignition switch: “ON”]

Approximately 5V

PBIB1298E

DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

EC-515

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2. 

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector.

2.

Turn ignition ON.

3.

Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3. 

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS

Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4. 

CHECK COMPONENTS

Check the following.

EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to 

EC-378, "Component Inspection"

 .)

Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to 

ATC-103, "COMPONENT INSPECTION"

 .)

Power steering pressure sensor (Refer to 

EC-421, "Component Inspection"

 .)

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning component.

5. 

CHECK APP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-574, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

PBIB1366E

Voltage: Approximately 5V

PBIB1393E

ECM terminal

Sensor terminal

Reference Wiring Diagram

90

APP sensor terminal 4

EC-513

48

EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3

EC-375

49

Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 1

EC-635

91

PSP sensor terminal 3

EC-418

EC-516

DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

Revision; 2004 April

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6. 

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

1.

Replace accelerator pedal assembly.

2.

Perform 

EC-63, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

 .

3.

Perform 

EC-64, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

4.

Perform 

EC-64, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

7. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-517

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DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

PFP:14920

Description

ABS004LP

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION

*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.

This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.

COMPONENT DESCRIPTION

The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

ABS004LQ

Specification data are reference values.

Sensor

Input Signal to ECM

ECM function

Actuator

Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)

Engine speed *

1

EVAP canister 
purge flow control

EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve

Mass air flow sensor

Amount of intake air

Engine coolant temperature sensor

Engine coolant temperature

Battery

Battery voltage*

1

Throttle position sensor

Throttle position

Accelerator pedal position sensor

Accelerator pedal position

Heated oxygen sensors 1

Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)

Fuel tank temperature sensor

Fuel temperature in fuel tank

Vehicle speed signal*

2

Vehicle speed

SEF337U

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

PURG VOL C/V

Engine: After warming up

Shift lever: N 

Air conditioner switch: OFF

No-load

Idle

0%

2,000 rpm

EC-518

DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Revision; 2004 April

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On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004LR

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004LS

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5

°

C (41

°

F) or more.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

4.

Select “PURG VOL CN/V P1444” of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with
CONSULT-II.

5.

Touch “START”.

6.

Start engine and let it idle until “TESTING” on CONSULT-II changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take
approximately 10 seconds.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from step 2.

7.

Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to 

EC-

521, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 WITH GST

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 20 seconds.

4.

Select “MODE 7” with GST.

5.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-521, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1444
1444

EVAP canister purge 
volume control solenoid 
valve

The canister purge flow is detected during the 
specified driving conditions, even when EVAP 
canister purge volume control solenoid valve is 
completely closed.

EVAP control system pressure sensor

EVAP canister purge volume control 
solenoid valve
(The valve is stuck open.)

EVAP canister vent control valve

EVAP canister

Hoses
(Hoses are connected incorrectly or 
clogged.)

PBIB0839E

DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-519

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Wiring Diagram

ABS004LT

TBWA0370E

EC-520

DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Revision; 2004 April

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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

45

GR/L

EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve

[Engine is running]

Idle speed

BATTERY VOLTAGE

(11 - 14V)

[Engine is running]

Engine speed is about 2,000 rpm (More 
than 100 seconds after starting engine).

BATTERY VOLTAGE

(11 - 14V)

111

W/B

ECM relay
(Self shut-off)

[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch “OFF”]

For a few seconds after turning ignition 
switch “OFF”

0 - 1.5V

[Ignition switch “OFF”]

A few seconds passed after turning ignition 
switch “OFF”

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

119

120

R/B
R/B

Power supply for ECM

[Ignition switch “ON”]

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

SEC990C

SEC991C

DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-521

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Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004LU

1. 

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIR-

CUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

4.

Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors E110, M7

Harness connectors M82, F102

Harness connectors F29, F201

IPDM E/R harness connector E8

Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R

Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM

>> Repair harness or connectors.

3. 

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIR-

CUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 45 and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

PBIB1355E

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB0148E

Continuity should exist.

EC-522

DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Revision; 2004 April

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4. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors F29, F201

Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM

>> Repair harness or connectors.

5. 

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR

1.

Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.

2.

Check connectors for water.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

6. 

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-378, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 7.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 8.
NG

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

7. 

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Start engine.

4.

Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the
valve opening.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> GO TO 8.

8. 

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to 

EC-524, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.

Water should not exist.

PBIB0147E

DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-523

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9. 

CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING

1.

Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.

2.

Check the rubber tube for clogging.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.

10. 

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Refer to 

EC-368, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.

11. 

CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER

1.

Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.

2.

Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.

Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 12.

No

>> GO TO 14.

12. 

CHECK EVAP CANISTER

Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 2.1 kg (4.6 lb).

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 14.

NG

>> GO TO 13.

13. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

EVAP canister for damage

EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection

>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.

14. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

PBIB1381E

EC-524

DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Revision; 2004 April

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Component Inspection

ABS004LV

EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 

 With CONSULT-II

Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.

 Without CONSULT-II

Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.

Removal and Installation

ABS004LW

EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to 

EM-16, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR"

 .

Condition

(PURG VOL CONT/V value)

Air passage continuity 

between A and B

100.0%

Yes

0.0%

No

PBIB0149E

Condition

Air passage continuity 

between A and B

12V direct current supply between 
terminals 1 and 2

Yes

No supply

No

PBIB0150E

DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

EC-525

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DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

PFP:14935

Component Description

ABS004LX

The EVAP canister vent control valve is located on the EVAP canis-
ter and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows “EVAP
Control System” diagnosis.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

ABS004LY

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004LZ

PBIB1263E

PBIB1365E

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

VENT CONT/V

Ignition switch: ON

OFF

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1446
1446

EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve close

EVAP canister vent control valve remains 
closed under specified driving conditions.

EVAP canister vent control valve

EVAP control system pressure sensor 
and the circuit

Blocked rubber tube to EVAP canister 
vent control valve

EVAP canister is saturated with water

EC-526

DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004M0

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.

4.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minute. 

5.

Repeat next procedures 3 times.

a.

Increase the engine speed up to 3,000 to 3,500 rpm and keep it
for 2 minutes and 50 seconds to 3 minutes.
Never exceed 3 minutes.

b.

Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for about
5 seconds.

6.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-528, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to the next step.

7.

Repeat next procedure 20 times.

a.

Quickly increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 4,500 rpm or more and keep it for 25 to 30 seconds.

b.

Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for at least 35 seconds.

8.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-528, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

SEF058Y

PBIB0972E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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