Nissan Murano Z50 (2003 year). Manual - part 111

 

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Nissan Murano Z50 (2003 year). Manual - part 111

 

 

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

EC-495

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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

PFP:00000

System Description

ABS004L3

NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to 

EC-159, "DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"

 .

COOLING FAN CONTROL

*1: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: These signals are sent to ECM through CAN communication line.

The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 3-step control [HIGH/LOW/OFF].
The ECM controls cooling fan relays through CAN communication line.

OPERATION

Sensor

Input Signal to ECM

ECM function

Actuator

Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)

Engine speed*

1

Cooling fan 
control

IPDM E/R
(Cooling fan relays)

Battery

Battery voltage*

1

Wheel sensor

Vehicle speed*

2

Engine coolant temperature sensor

Engine coolant temperature

Air conditioner switch

Air conditioner “ON” signal*

2

Refrigerant pressure sensor

Refrigerant pressure

PBIB1103E

EC-496

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

Revision; 2004 April

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CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

ABS004L4

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004L5

If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.

CAUTION:

When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to 

CO-8, "Changing Engine

Coolant"

 . Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to 

LU-8, "Changing Engine Oil"

 .

1.

Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to 

MA-12, "Anti-Freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio"

 .

2.

After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.

Overall Function Check

ABS004L6

Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.

WARNING:

Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

AIR COND SIG

Engine: After warming up, idle 
the engine

Air conditioner switch: OFF

OFF

Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.)

ON

COOLING FAN

Engine: After warming up, idle 
the engine

Air conditioner switch: OFF

Engine coolant temperature is 94

°

(201

°

F) or less

OFF

Engine coolant temperature is 
between 95

°

C (203

°

F) and 99

°

(210

°

F)

LOW

Engine coolant temperature is 100

°

(212

°

F) or more

HI

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1217
1217

Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat)

Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).

Cooling fan system does not operate prop-
erly (Overheat).

Engine coolant was not added to the system 
using the proper filling method.

Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or 
shorted.)

Cooling fan

Radiator hose

Radiator

Radiator cap

Water pump

Thermostat

For more information, refer to 

EC-506, 

"Main 12 Causes of Overheating"

 .

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

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 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to 

EC-501,

"Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

2.

Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to 

EC-501,

"Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

3.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

4.

Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.

5.

If the results are NG, go to 

EC-501, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 WITH GST

1.

Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to 

EC-501,

"Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

2.

Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to 

EC-501,

"Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

3.

Start engine.
Be careful not to overheat engine.

4.

Turn air conditioner switch “ON”.

5.

Turn blower fan switch “ON”.

6.

Make sure that cooling fan operates at low speed.
If NG, go to 

EC-501, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

If OK, go to the following step.

7.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

8.

Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch “OFF”.

9.

Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connec-
tor.

10. Connect 150

 resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor

harness connector.

SEF621W

SEF646X

SEF621W

SEC163BA

EC-498

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

Revision; 2004 April

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11. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fan operates at

higher speed than low speed.
Be careful not to overheat engine.

12. If NG, go to 

EC-501, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

MEC475B

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

EC-499

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Wiring Diagram

ABS004L7

TBWM0306E

EC-500

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

Revision; 2004 April

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TBWA0438E

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

EC-501

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Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004L8

1. 

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT-II?
Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 2.

No

>> GO TO 4.

2. 

CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and let it idle.

2.

Select “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II and touch "LOW" on the CONSULT-II screen.

3.

Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at low speed.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Check cooling fan low speed control circuit. (Go to 

EC-

504, "PROCEDURE A"

 .)

3. 

CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Touch "HIGH" on the CONSULT-II screen.

2.

Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at higher speed
than low speed.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. (Go to 

EC-

506, "PROCEDURE B"

 .)

4. 

CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION

 Without CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and let it idle.

2.

Turn air conditioner switch “ON”.

3.

Turn blower fan switch “ON”.

4.

Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at low speed.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Check cooling fan low speed control circuit. (Go to 

EC-

504, "PROCEDURE A"

 .)

SEF784Z

SEF785Z

SEC163BA

EC-502

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

Revision; 2004 April

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5. 

CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION

 Without CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch “OFF”.

3.

Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.

4.

Connect 150

 resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.

5.

Restart engine and make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 oper-
ate at higher speed than low speed.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. (Go to 

EC-

506, "PROCEDURE B"

 .)

6. 

CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK

Apply pressure to the cooling system with a tester, and check if the
pressure drops.

CAUTION:

Higher than the specified pressure may cause radiator damage.
Pressure should not drop.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Check the following for leak. Refer to 

CO-8, "LEAK 

CHECK"

 .

Hose

Radiator

Water pump

7. 

CHECK RADIATOR CAP

Apply pressure to cap with a tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Replace radiator cap.

MEC475B

Testing pressure: 157 kPa (1.6 kg/cm

2

 , 23 psi)

SLC754A

Radiator cap relief pressure:

59 - 98 kPa (0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm

2

 

, 9 - 14 psi)

SLC755A

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

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8. 

CHECK THERMOSTAT

1.

Check valve seating condition at normal room temperatures.
It should seat tightly.

2.

Check valve opening temperature and valve lift.

3.

Check if valve is closed at 5

°

C (9

°

F) below valve opening tem-

perature.
For details, refer to 

CO-24, "THERMOSTAT AND THERMO-

STAT HOUSING"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace thermostat

9. 

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-207, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.

10. 

CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES

If the cause cannot be isolated, go to 

EC-506, "Main 12 Causes of Overheating"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Valve opening temperature:

82

°

C (180

°

F) [standard]

Valve lift:

More than 8.6 mm/95

°

(0.339 in/203

°

F)

SLC343

EC-504

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

Revision; 2004 April

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PROCEDURE A

1. 

CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connectors E5 and E6.

3.

Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminals 9, 16 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

40A fusible links

Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3. 

CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector and cooling
fan motor-2 harness connector.

2.

Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor-1 terminal
1 and IPDM E/R terminal 7, cooling fan motor-1 terminal 4 and
ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

4.

Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor-2 terminal
1 and IPDM E/R terminal 13, cooling fan motor-2 terminal 4 and
ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4. 

CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS

Refer to 

EC-507, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Replace cooling fan motors.

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB0789E

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

PBIB1364E

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

EC-505

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5. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform 

EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PG-16, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-

ULE ENGINE ROOM)"

 .

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connector. 

EC-506

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

Revision; 2004 April

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PROCEDURE B

1. 

CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector and cooling
fan motor-2 harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between the following;
cooling fan motor-1 terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 5,
cooling fan motor-1 terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 15,
IPDM E/R terminal 14 and ground,
IPDM E/R terminal 45 and ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

5.

Check harness continuity between the following;
cooling fan motor-2 terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 10,
cooling fan motor-2 terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 12,
IPDM E/R terminal 14 and ground,
IPDM E/R terminal 45 and ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.

6.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

2. 

CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS

Refer to 

EC-507, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Replace cooling fan motors.

3. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform 

EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PG-16, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-

ULE ENGINE ROOM)"

 .

NG

>> Repair or replace harness connectors.

Main 12 Causes of Overheating

ABS004L9

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

PBIB1364E

Engine

Step

Inspection item

Equipment

Standard

Reference page

OFF

1

Blocked radiator

Blocked condenser

Blocked radiator grille

Blocked bumper

Visual

No blocking

2

Coolant mixture

Coolant tester

50 - 50% coolant mixture

MA-12

3

Coolant level

Visual

Coolant up to MAX level 
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neck

CO-8

4

Radiator cap

Pressure tester

59 - 98 kPa

(0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm

2

 , 9 - 14 

psi) (Limit)

CO-14

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

EC-507

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*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to 

CO-5, "OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS"

 .

Component Inspection

ABS004LA

COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2

1.

Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.

2.

Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.

Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.

ON*

2

5

Coolant leaks

Visual

No leaks

CO-8

ON*

2

6

Thermostat

Touch the upper and 
lower radiator hoses

Both hoses should be hot

CO-24

ON*

1

7

Cooling fan

CONSULT-II

Operating

See trouble diagnosis for 
DTC P1217 (

EC-495

 ).

OFF

8

Combustion gas leak

Color checker chemical 
tester 4 Gas analyzer

Negative

ON*

3

9

Coolant temperature 
gauge

Visual

Gauge less than 3/4 
when driving

Coolant overflow to 
reservoir tank

Visual

No overflow during driving 
and idling

CO-8

OFF*

4

10

Coolant return from 
reservoir tank to radia-
tor

Visual

Should be initial level in 
reservoir tank

CO-8

OFF

11

Cylinder head

Straight gauge feeler 
gauge

0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)

EM-89

12

Cylinder block and pis-
tons

Visual

No scuffing on cylinder 
walls or piston

EM-100

Engine

Step

Inspection item

Equipment

Standard

Reference page

Speed

Terminals

(+)

(

)

Cooling fan motor

Low

1

4

High

1, 2

3, 4

SEF734W

EC-508

DTC P1225 TP SENSOR

Revision; 2004 April

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DTC P1225 TP SENSOR

PFP:16119

Component Description

ABS004LB

Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement. 
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004LC

The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004LD

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

5.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-509, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

PBIB0145E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1225
1225

Closed throttle position 
learning performance 
problem

Closed throttle position learning value is exces-
sively low.

Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)

SEF058Y

DTC P1225 TP SENSOR

EC-509

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Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004LE

1. 

CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Remove the intake air duct.

3.

Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and
the housing.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle

control actuator inside.

2. 

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1.

Replace the electric throttle control actuator.

2.

Perform 

EC-64, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

3.

Perform 

EC-64, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Removal and Installation

ABS004LF

ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

Refer to 

EM-16, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR"

 .

PBIB1379E

EC-510

DTC P1226 TP SENSOR

Revision; 2004 April

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DTC P1226 TP SENSOR

PFP:16119

Component Description

ABS004LG

Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement. 
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004LH

The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004LI

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

5.

Repeat steps 3 and 4 for 32 times.

6.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-511, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.

PBIB0145E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1226
1226

Closed throttle position 
learning performance 
problem

Closed throttle position learning is not per-
formed successfully, repeatedly.

Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)

SEF058Y

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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