Nissan Murano Z50 (2003 year). Manual - part 109

 

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Nissan Murano Z50 (2003 year). Manual - part 109

 

 

DTC P1144, P1164 HO2S1

EC-463

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3. 

CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.

4.

Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?

 Without CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

3.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.

4.

Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.

5.

Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.

6.

Erase the DTC memory. Refer to 

EC-81, "HOW TO ERASE

EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION"

 .

7.

Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.

8.

Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?

Yes or No

Yes

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172 or P0175. Refer to 

EC-287

 .

No

>> GO TO 4.

SEF968Y

PBIB1353E

EC-464

DTC P1144, P1164 HO2S1

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

4. 

CHECK HO2S1 CONNECTOR FOR WATER

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.

3.

Check connectors for water.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

5. 

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER

Refer to 

EC-172, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.

6. 

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1

Refer to 

EC-464, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.

7. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

For circuit, refer to 

EC-225, "Wiring Diagram"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

ABS004K7

HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-
II. 

3.

Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.

4.

Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.

Water should not exist.

PBIB1350E

DTC P1144, P1164 HO2S1

EC-465

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5.

Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.

6.

Check the following.

“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
changes from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times
in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown at right.

“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.

“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.

“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.

CAUTION:

Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.

 Without CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 [HO2S1 (B1) signal] or 16 [HO2S1 (B2) signal] and
engine ground.

3.

Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.

The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V
more than 5 times within 10 seconds.

The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.

The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.

The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.

1 time: 0 - 0.3V 

 0.6 - 1.0V 

 0 - 0.3V

2 times: 0 - 0.3V 

 0.6 - 1.0V 

 0 - 0.3V 

 0.6 - 1.0V

CAUTION:

Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor;
use a new one.

SEF646Y

SEF647Y

SEF648Y

PBIB1107E

EC-466

DTC P1144, P1164 HO2S1

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.

Removal and Installation

ABS004K8

HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1

Refer to 

EM-22, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST"

 .

DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2

EC-467

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DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2

PFP:226A0

Component Description

ABS004K9

The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1 are
shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the signal
from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

ABS004KA

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004KB

The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1. The oxygen
storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the minimum voltage of sensor is
sufficiently low during the various driving condition such as fuel-cut.

SEF327R

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

HO2S2 (B1)
HO2S2 (B2)

Warm-up condition

After keeping engine speed 
between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 
one minute and at idle for one 
minute under no load.

Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm 
quickly.

0 - 0.3V 

←→

 Approx. 0.6 - 

1.0V

HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
HO2S2 MNTR (B2)

LEAN 

←→

 RICH

SEF972Z

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1146
1146
(Bank 1)

Heated oxygen sensor 
2 minimum voltage 
monitoring

The minimum voltage from the sensor is not 
reached to the specified voltage.

Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

Heated oxygen sensor 2

Fuel pressure

Injectors

P1166
1166
(Bank 2)

EC-468

DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004KC

NOTE:
If “DTC confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

 WITH CONSULT-II

TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30 

°

C (32 to 86 

°

F).

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.

3.

Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no load.

5.

Let engine idle for one minute.

6.

Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70

°

C

(158

°

F).

If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN
TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70

°

C (158

°

F).

7.

Open engine hood.

8.

Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1146” or “HO2S2 (B2) P1166” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with
CONSULT-II.

9.

Start engine and following the instruction of CONSULT-II.

10. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.

If “NG” is displayed, refer to 

EC-473, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

If “CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED” is displayed, perform the following.

a.

Turn ignition switch “OFF” and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).

b.

Return to step 1.

Overall Function Check

ABS004KD

Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a
DTC might not be confirmed.

 WITH GST

1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.

4.

Let engine idle for one minute.

5.

Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 74 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 55 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and
engine ground.

SEF174Y

PBIB0818E

DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2

EC-469

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6.

Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be below 0.48V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage can be confirmed in step 6, step 7 is not nec-
essary.

7.

Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check the voltage. Or
check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in “D”
position.
The voltage should be below 0.48V at least once during this
procedure.

8.

If NG, go to 

EC-473, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

PBIB1607E

EC-470

DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2

Revision; 2004 April

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Wiring Diagram

ABS004KE

BANK 1

TBWA0542E

DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2

EC-471

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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

74

W

Heated oxygen sensor 2 
(bank 1)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm 
quickly after the following conditions are 
met.

After keeping the engine speed between 
3,500 and 4,000 rpm for one minute and at 
idle for one minute under no load.

0 - Approximately 1.0V

78

B

Sensors' ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

Approximately 0V

EC-472

DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2

Revision; 2004 April

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BANK 2

TBWA0543E

DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2

EC-473

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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004KF

1. 

RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.

>> GO TO 2.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

55

W

Heated oxygen sensor 2 
(bank 2)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm 
quickly after the following conditions are 
met.

After keeping the engine speed between 
3,500 and 4,000 rpm for one minute and at 
idle for one minute under no load.

0 - Approximately 1.0V

78

B

Sensors' ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

Approximately 0V

PBIB1298E

EC-474

DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

2. 

CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.

3.

Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.

4.

Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?

 Without CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

3.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.

4.

Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.

5.

Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.

6.

Erase the DTC memory. Refer to 

EC-81, "HOW TO ERASE

EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION"

 .

7.

Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.

8.

Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?

Yes or No

Yes

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172, P0175. Refer to 

EC-287

 .

No

>> GO TO 3.

SEF968Y

PBIB1353E

DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2

EC-475

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3. 

CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 4 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Joint connector-2

Harness for open or short between HO2S2 and engine ground

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

Continuity should exist.

PBIB1352E

EC-476

DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

5. 

CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6. 

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Refer to 

EC-476, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.

7. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

ABS004KG

HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.

3.

Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no load.

5.

Let engine idle for one minute.

DTC

Terminals

Bank

ECM

Sensor

P1146

74

1

1

P1166

55

1

2

Continuity should exist.

DTC

Terminals

Bank

ECM

Sensor

P1146

74

1

1

P1166

55

1

2

Continuity should not exist.

SEF174Y

DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2

EC-477

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6.

Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.

7.

Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to 

±

25%.

“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.63V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.48V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is 

25%.

CAUTION:

Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.

 Without CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.

4.

Let engine idle for one minute.

5.

Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 74 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 55 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and
engine ground.

6.

Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.63V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage is above 0.63V at step 6, step 7 is not neces-
sary.

7.

Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or
check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in “D”
position.
The voltage should be below 0.48V at least once during this
procedure.

8.

If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.

CAUTION:

Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

SEF662Y

PBIB0796E

PBIB1607E

EC-478

DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.

Removal and Installation

ABS004KH

HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Refer to 

EM-22, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST"

 .

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     107      108      109      110     ..