Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual - part 869

 

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Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual - part 869

 

 

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

EC-605

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

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P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010986322

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

DTC P0102

• Harness or connectors (Mass air flow sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake air leaks
• Mass air flow sensor
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit

DTC P0103

• Harness or connectors (Mass air flow sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Mass air flow sensor
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit

FAIL-SAFE

• Traveling control mode (Accelerator angle variation control)
• Traveling control mode (Engine output control)
• Device fix mode

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

Which DTC is detected?

P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102

1.

Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-606, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103-1

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-606, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103-2

1.

Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0102

MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
(Mass or volume air flow 

A

 circuit low)

An excessively low voltage from the mass air flow sensor is sent to ECM.

P0103

MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
(Mass or volume air flow 

A

 circuit high)

An excessively high voltage from the mass air flow sensor is sent to ECM.

EC-606

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-606, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010986323

1.

INSPECTION START

Confirm the detected DTC.
Which DTC is detected?

P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Reconnect the parts. Refer to 

EM-174, "Exploded View"

.

3.

CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT

Perform 

EC-794, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

+

Voltage

MAF sensor

Connector

Terminal

F110

1

Ground

5 V

+

Continuity

MAF sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F110

2

F85

34

Existed

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

EC-607

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

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1.

Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK MAF SENSOR

Check the MAF sensor. Refer to 

EC-607, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to 

EM-174, "Exploded View"

.

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010986324

1.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-1

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4.

Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.

5.

Select “MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)” and check indication.

*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.

-

Crushed air ducts

-

Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element

-

Uneven dirt of air cleaner element

-

Intake valve deposits

-

Improper specification of intake air system parts

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

+

Continuity

MAF sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F110

3

F85

35

Existed

Monitor item

Condition

Value

MASS AIR 

FLOW SENSOR 

(Hz)

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 3500 Hz

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)

3500- 4100 Hz

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating 
temperature.)

5000 - 5600 Hz

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

3500 - 4100 Hz to Approx. 6300 Hz*

EC-608

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-2

With CONSULT

1.

Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.

4.

Select “MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)” and check indication.

*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-3

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.

3.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4.

Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.

5.

Select “MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)” and check indication.

*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Clean or replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to 

EM-174, "Exploded View"

.

Monitor item

Condition

Value

MASS AIR 

FLOW SENSOR 

(Hz)

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 3500 Hz

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)

3500- 4100 Hz

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating 
temperature.)

5000 - 5600 Hz

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

3500 - 4100 Hz to Approx. 6300 Hz*

Monitor item

Condition

Value

MASS AIR 

FLOW SENSOR 

(Hz)

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 3500 Hz

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)

3500- 4100 Hz

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating 
temperature.)

5000 - 5600 Hz

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

3500 - 4100 Hz to Approx. 6300 Hz*

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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