Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual - part 870

 

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Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual - part 870

 

 

P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR

EC-609

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010986325

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors (Intake air temperature sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake air temperature sensor
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-609, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010986326

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor) harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0112

IAT SEN/CIRCUIT- B1
(Intake air temperature sensor 1 circuit low 
bank 1)

An excessively low voltage from the intake air temperature sensor is sent 
to ECM.

P0113

IAT SEN/CIRCUIT- B1
(Intake air temperature sensor 1 circuit high 
bank 1)

An excessively high voltage from the intake air temperature sensor is sent 
to ECM.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

MAF sensor

Connector

Terminal

F110

4

Ground

5 V

EC-610

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR

2.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Check the intake air temperature sensor. Refer to 

EC-610, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to 

EM-174, "Exploded

View"

.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010986327

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

5.

Check that “INT/A TEMP SEN” indicates as per following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

+

Continuity

MAF sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F110

4

F85

33

Existed

+

Continuity

MAF sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F110

2

F85

34

Existed

Monitor item

Condition

Value

(Approx.)

INT/A TEMP SEN

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

25 (77)

1.9 - 2.1 (V)

P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR

EC-611

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to 

EM-174, "Exploded

View"

.

EC-612

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010986328

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors (Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor 

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-612, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010986329

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between ECT sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0117

ECT SEN/CIRC
(Engine coolant temperature sensor 1 cir-
cuit low)

An excessively low voltage from the engine coolant temperature sensor is 
sent to ECM.

P0118

ECT SEN/CIRC
(Engine coolant temperature sensor 1 cir-
cuit high)

An excessively high voltage from the engine coolant temperature sensor is 
sent to ECM.

+

Voltage

(Approx. )

ECT sensor

Connector

Terminal

F80

1

Ground

5 V

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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