Qashqai J11. Engine control system (MR20DD) - part 16

 

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Qashqai J11. Engine control system (MR20DD) - part 16

 

 

ECM-242

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0190 FRP SENSOR

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

6.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and the ground.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

7.

CHECK FRP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

8.

CHECK FRP SENSOR

Refer to 

ECM-242, "Component Inspection"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010702944

1.

CHECK FRP SENSOR

WITH CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect harness connector disconnected.

3.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4.

Select “FUEL PRES SEN V” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT and check the indication under
the following condition.

+

Ground

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F15

11

Ground

Existed

E57

123

125

128

+

Continuity

FRP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F95

2

F15

33

Existed

Monitor Item

Condition

Indication

FUEL PRES SEN V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating tempera-
ture.)

820 – 1,140 mV

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

820 – 2,900 mV

P0190 FRP SENSOR

ECM-243

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

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F

G

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ECM

N

P

O

WITHOUT CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect harness connector disconnected.

3.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4.

Check FRP sensor signal voltage.

Is inspection result normal? 

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace FRP sensor. Refer to 

EM-164, "Exploded View"

.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F15

33

39

[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed

Approx. 0.82 – 1.14 V

[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm

Approx. 0.82 – 2.9 V

ECM-244

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR

P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010702945

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors (The EOT sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Engine oil temperature sensor

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-244, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010702946

1.

CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect engine oil temperature (EOT) sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between EOT sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0197

EOT SEN/CIRC
(Engine oil temperature sensor low)

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM.

P0198

EOT SEN/CIRC
(Engine oil temperature sensor high)

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM.

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Fail safe mode

Vehicle behavior

Others

Intake and exhaust valve timing control does not function.

+

Ground

Voltage

EOT sensor

Connector

Terminal

F84

1

Ground

Approx. 5 V

P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR

ECM-245

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

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G

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ECM

N

P

O

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between EOT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

3.

CHECK EOT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between EOT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

4.

CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

ECM-245, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to 

EM-222, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010702947

1.

CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect engine oil temperature sensor harness connector.

3.

Remove engine oil temperature sensor.

4.

Check resistance between engine oil temperature sensor termi-
nals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to 

EM-222, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

EOT sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F84

1

F15

32

Existed

+

EOT sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F84

2

F15

25

Existed

EOT sensor

Condition

Resistance

+

Terminal

1

2

Tempera-
ture [

°

C (

°

F)]

20 (68)

2.37 - 2.63 k

50 (122)

0.68 - 1.00 k

90 (194)

0.236 - 0.260 k

JMBIA0080ZZ

ECM-246

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 FUEL INJECTOR

P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 FUEL INJECTOR

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010702948

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors (The fuel injector circuit is open or shorted.)
• Fuel injector
• ECM

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 30 seconds.

3.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-246, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010702949

1.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

Refer to 

ECM-372, "Component Function Check"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0201

INJECTOR CIRC-CYL1

ECM detects No. 1 injector circuit is open or shorted.

P0202

INJECTOR CIRC-CYL2

ECM detects No. 2 injector circuit is open or shorted.

P0203

INJECTOR CIRC-CYL3

ECM detects No. 3 injector circuit is open or shorted.

P0204

INJECTOR CIRC-CYL4

ECM detects No. 4 injector circuit is open or shorted.

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Fail safe mode

Vehicle behavior

Traveling con-
trol mode

Accelerator an-
gle variation 
control

ECM controls the accelerator pedal depression speed to make it slower than actual speed. This 
causes a drop in accelerating performance and encourages the driver to repair malfunction.
NOTE:
ECM does not control the accelerator pedal releasing speed.

Combustion 
control mode

Stratified charge 
combustion 
control at start-
ing

No stratified charge combustion at starting (cold start).

P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

ECM-247

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

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ECM

N

P

O

P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010702950

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors (TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator (TP sensor 1)

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC P0222 or P0223 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Is applicable DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to 

ECM-306, "DTC Description"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 8 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-247, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010702951

1.

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0222

TP SEN 1/CIRC-B1
(Throttle/pedal position sensor/switch “B” 
circuit low)

An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor 1 is sent to ECM.

P0223

TP SEN 1/CIRC-B1
(Throttle/pedal position sensor/switch “B” 
circuit high)

An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor 1 is sent to ECM.

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Fail safe mode

Vehicle behavior

Others

• The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order 

for the idle position to be within +10 degrees.

• The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal con-

dition. So, the acceleration will be poor. 

NOTE:
If throttle position sensor1 and 2 malfunction at the same time conducts following control.
• ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed 

opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return spring.

ECM-248

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

If DTC P0222 or P0223 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.

Is applicable DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to 

ECM-306, "DTC Description"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

4.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

5.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.

+

Ground

Voltage

Electric throttle control actuator

Connector

Terminal

F45

2

Ground

Approx. 5 V

+

Continuity

Electric throttle control actu-

ator

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F45

2

F16

60

Existed

+

Continuity

Electric throttle control actu-

ator

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F45

4

F16

75

Existed

P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

ECM-249

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

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ECM

N

P

O

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

6.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

ECM-249, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning electric throttle control actuator. Refer to 

EM-149, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010702952

1.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Perform 

ECM-128, "Work Procedure"

.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Set selector lever position to D (CVT) or 1st (M/T) position.

6.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning electric throttle control actuator. Refer to 

EM-149, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

+

Continuity

Electric throttle control actu-

ator

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F45

1

F16

63

Existed

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F16

63

75

Accelerator pedal: Fully released 

More than 0.36 V

Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 

Less than 4.75 V

71

Accelerator pedal: Fully released 

Less than 4.75 V

Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 

More than 0.36 V

ECM-250

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010702953

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.

The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1.

One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)
On the 1st trip that a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to over-
heating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.If
another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.

2.

Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration)
For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sorsignal every 1,000 engine revolutions.

A misfire malfunction can be detected in any one cylinder or in multiple cylinders.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Improper spark plug
• Insufficient compression
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• The fuel injector circuit is open or shorted.
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leakage
• The ignition signal circuit is open or shorted.
• Lack of fuel
• Signal plate
• A/F sensor 1
• Mass air flow sensor
• Incorrect PCV hose connection

FAIL-SAFE

P0300

Sensor

Input signal to ECM

ECM function

Crankshaft position sensor

Engine speed

On board diagnosis of misfire

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0300

MULTI CYL MISFIRE
(Random/multiple cylinder misfire detected)

Multiple cylinders misfire.

P0301

CYL 1 MISFIRE
(Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected)

No. 1 cylinder misfires.

P0302

CYL 2 MISFIRE
(Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected)

No. 2 cylinder misfires.

P0303

CYL 3 MISFIRE
(Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected)

No. 3 cylinder misfires.

P0304

CYL 4 MISFIRE
(Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected)

No. 4 cylinder misfires.

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE

ECM-251

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

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D

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F

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ECM

N

P

O

P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 

Not applicable

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

Will CONSULT be used?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1

WITH CONSULT

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Restart engine and let it idle for about 35 minutes (except for Europe) or 15 minutes (for Europe). 

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-252, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Start engine and drive the vehicle under similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain
time. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
Similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data mean that the following conditions should be satisfied at
the same time.

Driving time varies according to the engine speed in the freeze frame data.

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Fail safe mode

Vehicle behavior

Traveling con-
trol mode

Accelerator an-
gle variation 
control

ECM controls the accelerator pedal depression speed to make it slower than actual speed. This 
causes a drop in accelerating performance and encourages the driver to repair malfunction.
NOTE:
ECM does not control the accelerator pedal releasing speed.

Combustion 
control mode

Stratified charge 
combustion 
control at start-
ing

No stratified charge combustion at starting (cold start).

Idle speed con-
trol

Stops feedback control of idle speed and controls with specified speed.

Recovery speed 
control at decel-
erating

Stops recovery speed control by the fuel cut at decelerating and controls with specified speed.

Idle neutral con-
trol

Stops idle neutral control.

Engine speed

Engine speed in the freeze frame data 

±

 400 rpm

Vehicle speed

Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data 

±

 10 km/h (6 MPH)

Base fuel sched-
ule

Base fuel schedule in the freeze frame data  

±

 10%

Engine coolant 
temperature (T) 
condition

When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70

°

C (158

°

F), T should be lower than 70

°

C (158

°

F).

When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70

°

C (158

°

F), T should be higher than or equal 

to 70

°

C (158

°

F).

ECM-252

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE

3.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-252, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-3

WITHOUT CONSULT

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Restart engine and let it idle for about 35 minutes.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-252, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010702954

1.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE AND PCV HOSE

1.

Start engine and run it at idle speed.

2.

Listen for the sound of the intake air leakage.

3.

Check PCV hose connection.

Is intake air leakage detected?

YES

>> Discover air leakage location and repair. Refer to 

EM-170, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING

Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 3.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 4.
NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part. Refer to 

EX-11, "Exploded View"

.

3.

PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST

WITH CONSULT

1.

Start engine.

2.

Perform “POWER BALANCE” “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT.

3.

Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR

WITHOUT CONSULT

1.

Start engine.

Engine speed

Time

Around 1,000 rpm

Approximately 20 minutes (except for Europe)

Approximately 10 minutes (for Europe)

Around 2,000 rpm

Approximately 10 minutes (except for Europe)

Approximately 5 minutes (for Europe)

More than 3,000 rpm

Approximately 7 minutes (except for Europe)

Approximately 3.5 minutes (for Europe)

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE

ECM-253

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

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2.

Listen to each fuel injector operation.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>>  Perform trouble diagnosis for fuel injector, refer to 

ECM-

372, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

5.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-1

CAUTION:

Perform the following procedure in a place with no combustible objects and good ventilation.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following proce-
dure.

3.

Start engine.

4.

After engine stalls, crank it 2 or 3 times to release all fuel pressure.

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

6.

Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.

7.

Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked. Refer to 

EM-170, "Removal and Instal-

lation"

.

8.

Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.

9.

Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.

10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -

0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.

11. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and check whether

spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded
metal portion.

CAUTION:

• Never place the spark plug and the ignition coil within 50

cm (19.7 in) each other. Be careful not to get an electrical
shock while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage becomes 20 kV or more.

• It might damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is made.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), a spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-2

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect spark plug and connect a non-malfunctioning spark plug.

3.

Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark
plug and the grounded metal portion.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to 

ECM-385, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Clicking sound should 
be heard.

PBIB3332E

Spark should be gener-
ated.

JMBIA0066GB

Spark should be gener-
ated.

ECM-254

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE

7.

CHECK SPARK PLUG

Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). Refer

to 

EM-170, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 8.

8.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-3

1.

Reconnect the initial spark plugs.

2.

Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark
plug and the grounded portion.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). Refer to 

EM-170, "Exploded View"

.

9.

CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE

Check compression pressure. Refer to 

EM-136, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.

10.

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Release fuel pressure. Refer to 

ECM-135, "Work Procedure"

.

3.

Set a fuel pressure meter and check fuel pressure. Refer to 

ECM-135, "Work Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

11.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to 

FL-19, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

12.

CHECK IDLE SPEED AND IGNITION TIMING

Check idle speed and ignition timing.
Idle speed: For procedure, refer to 

ECM-412, "Inspection"

, for specification, refer to 

ECM-417, "Idle Speed"

.

Ignition timing: For procedure, refer to 

ECM-413, "Inspection"

, for specification, refer to 

ECM-417, "Ignition

Timing"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> Perform basic inspection. Refer to 

ECM-132, "Work Procedure"

.

13.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

SEF156I

Spark should be generated.

At idle: Approx. 500 kPa (5.0 bar, 5.1 kg/cm

2

, 73 psi)

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE

ECM-255

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

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2.

Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.

6.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 14.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

14.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Refer to 

ECM-165, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 15.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-153, "Exploded View"

.

15.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE

WITH CONSULT

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT and check the indication under the
following condition.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to increase of engine speed.

WITHOUT CONSULT

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F74

1

F16

64

Existed

2

72

+

Ground

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

Connector

Terminal

F74

1

Ground

Not existed

2

+

Ground

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F16

64

Ground

Not existed

72

Monitor item

Condition

Indication

MAS A/F SE-B1

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4 V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal op-
erating temperature.)

0.7 - 1.2 V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.7 - 1.2 V 

 2.4 V*

ECM-256

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to increase of engine speed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 16.

NO

>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or

ground. Refer to 

ECM-180, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

16.

CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART

Check items on the rough idle symptom in 

ECM-407, "Symptom Table"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 17.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

17.

ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC

Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to 

ECM-65, "CONSULT Func-

tion"

.

>> INSPECTION END

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F15

28

(Mass air flow sensor 

signal)

20

(sensor 

ground)

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4 V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal 
operating temperature.)

0.7 - 1.2 V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.7 - 1.2 V 

 2.4 V*

P0327, P0328 KS

ECM-257

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

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P0327, P0328 KS

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010702955

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors (The knock sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Knock sensor

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-257, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010702956

1.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0327

KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1
(Knock sensor 1 circuit low bank 1 or single 
sensor)

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM.

P0328

KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1
(Knock sensor 1 circuit high bank 1 or single 
sensor)

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM.

+

Continuity

Knock sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F153

2

F15

36

Existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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