Qashqai J11. Engine control system (MR20DD) - part 14

 

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Qashqai J11. Engine control system (MR20DD) - part 14

 

 

ECM-210

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0137 HO2S2

3.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-2

WITHOUT CONSULT

1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Restart engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no
load.

4.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-3

WITHOUT CONSULT

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-4

WITHOUT CONSULT

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EX-11, "Exploded View"

.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F16

57

59

Revving up to 4,000 rpm quickly under no load 
at least 10 times. (Depress and release the ac-
celerator pedal as quickly as possible.)

The voltage should be above 0.77 V at 
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at 
least once during this procedure.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F16

57

59

Keeping engine at idle for 10 minutes.

The voltage should be above 0.77 V at 
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at 
least once during this procedure.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F16

57

59

Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) with selector 
lever in the D position (CVT), 4th gear position 
(M/T).

The voltage should be above 0.77 V at 
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at 
least once during this procedure.

P0137 HO2S2

ECM-211

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

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A

ECM

N

P

O

CAUTION:

• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7

in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads.

>> INSPECTION END

ECM-212

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0138 HO2S2

P0138 HO2S2

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010702930

The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1. The oxygen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the longer switching
time.

MALFUNCTION A

To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors
whether the voltage is unusually high during various driving condi-
tions such as fuel cut.

MALFUNCTION B

To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors
whether the minimum voltage is excessively high during various driv-
ing conditions such as fuel cut.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

P0138-A

• Harness or connectors (The heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2

P0138-B

• Harness or connectors (The heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.

PBIB1848E

PBIB2376E

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0138

HO2S2 (B1)
(O2 sensor circuit high voltage bank 
1 sensor 2)

A

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM.

B

The excessively high minimum voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM.

P0138 HO2S2

ECM-213

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

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J

K

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M

A

ECM

N

P

O

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A

1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Restart engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no
load.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-214, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> With CONSULT: GO TO 3.

NO-2

>> Without CONSULT: GO TO 5.

3.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-1

WITH CONSULT

Test condition: For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30

°

C (32 to 86

°

F).

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Restart engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no
load.

5.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

6.

Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70

°

C (158

°

F).

If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches 70

°

C (158

°

F).

7.

Open engine hood.

8.

Select “O2 (B1) P0138” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT.

9.

Follow the instruction of CONSULT display.
NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED”is displayed.

10. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT screen?

OK-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

OK-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

NG

>> Proceed to 

ECM-214, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>GO TO 4.

4.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-2

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).

2.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.

>> GO TO 3.

5.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-1

WITHOUT CONSULT

NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Restart engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no
load.

4.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

ECM-214

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0138 HO2S2

Is the inspection result normal?

YES-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

YES-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-2

WITHOUT CONSULT

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

YES-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-3

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

YES-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
NO

>> Proceed to 

ECM-208, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010702931

1.

INSPECTION START

1.

Confirm the detected malfunction (A or B). Refer to 

ECM-212, "DTC Description"

.

Which malfunction is detected?

A

>> GO  TO  2.

B

>> GO  TO  7.

2.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 CONNECTOR

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F16

57

59

Revving up to 4,000 rpm quickly under no load 
at least 10 times. (Depress and release the ac-
celerator pedal as quickly as possible.)

The voltage should be above 0.77 V at 
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at 
least once during this procedure.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F16

57

59

Keeping engine at idle for 10 minutes.

The voltage should be above 0.77 V at 
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at 
least once during this procedure.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F16

57

59

Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) with selector 
lever in the D position (CVT), 4th gear position 
(M/T).

The voltage should be above 0.77 V at 
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at 
least once during this procedure.

P0138 HO2S2

ECM-215

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

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ECM

N

P

O

1.

Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.

2.

Check that water is not inside connectors.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

3.

CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

4.

CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and
ground.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

5.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Refer to 

ECM-217, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

There is no leakage.

+

Continuity

HO2S2

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F35

1

F16

59

Existed

+

Continuity

HO2S2

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F35

2

F16

57

Existed

+

Ground

Continuity

HO2S2

Connector

Terminal

F35

2

Ground

Not existed

+

Ground

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F16

57

Ground

Not existed

ECM-216

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0138 HO2S2

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EX-11, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7

in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads.

>> INSPECTION END

7.

CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

ECM-131, "Work Procedure"

.

3.

Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172. Refer to 

ECM-231, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 8.

8.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

9.

CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and
ground.

+

Continuity

HO2S2

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F35

1

F16

59

Existed

+

Continuity

HO2S2

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F35

2

F16

57

Existed

+

Ground

Continuity

HO2S2

Connector

Terminal

F35

2

Ground

Not existed

P0138 HO2S2

ECM-217

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

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ECM

N

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O

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

10.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Refer to 

ECM-217, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 11.

11.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EX-11, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7

in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010702932

1.

INSPECTION START

Will CONSULT be used?
Will CONSULT be used?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-1

WITH CONSULT

1.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Restart engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no
load.

5.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

6.

Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with
CONSULT.

7.

Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to 

±

 25%.

“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.77 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 6.

3.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-2

WITHOUT CONSULT

1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Restart engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no
load.

+

Ground

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F16

57

Ground

Not existed

ECM-218

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0138 HO2S2

4.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-3

WITHOUT CONSULT

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-4

WITHOUT CONSULT

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EX-11, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7

in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads.

>> INSPECTION END

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F16

57

59

Revving up to 4,000 rpm quickly under no load 
at least 10 times. (Depress and release the ac-
celerator pedal as quickly as possible.)

The voltage should be above 0.77 V at 
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at 
least once during this procedure.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F16

57

59

Keeping engine at idle for 10 minutes.

The voltage should be above 0.77 V at 
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at 
least once during this procedure.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F16

57

59

Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) with selector 
lever in the D position (CVT), 4th gear position 
(M/T).

The voltage should be above 0.77 V at 
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at 
least once during this procedure.

P0139 HO2S2

ECM-219

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

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ECM

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P0139 HO2S2

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010702933

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst 1 causes the longer
switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor
2, ECM monitors whether the switching response of the sensor's
voltage is faster than specified during various driving conditions such
as fuel cut.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors (The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel system
• EVAP system
• Intake air system

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT?

Do you have CONSULT?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

“COMPLETED” will appear on CONSULT screen when all tests “COND1”, “COND2” and “COND3” are com-
pleted.
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION
For the best results, perform DTC WORK SUPPORT at a temperature of 0 to 30

°

C (32 to 86

°

F).

Never stop engine during this procedure. If the engine is stopped, retry this procedure from PERFORM PRO-
CEDURE FOR COND1 - II.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND1-I

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

>> GO TO 4.

SEF302U

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0139

HO2S2 (B1)
(O2 sensor circuit slow response bank 1 
sensor 2)

The switching time between rich and lean of a heated oxygen sensor 2 sig-
nal delays more than the specified time computed by ECM.

ECM-220

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0139 HO2S2

4.

PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND1-II

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 5.

5.

PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND1-III

1.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

2.

Let engine idle 1 minute.

3.

Select “HO2S2 (B1) P0139” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT.

4.

Touch “START”.

5.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 30 seconds.

6.

Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm two or three times quickly under no load.

Is “COMPLETED” appears on CONSULT screen?

YES 

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND1-IV

When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed at “COND1” on the CONSULT screen.
Maintain the condition continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED” (It will take approximately 60
seconds.)

Which displayed on CONSULT screen?

COND1: OUT OF CONDITION>>GO TO 4.
COND1: COMPLETED COND2: INCOMPLETED>>GO TO 7.
COND1: COMPLETED COND2: COMPLETED>>GO TO 8.

7.

PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND2

While driving, release accelerator pedal completely from the above condition until “INCOMPLETED” at
“COND2” on CONSULT screen has turned to “COMPLETED”. (It will take approximately 4 seconds.)

Which displayed on CONSULT screen?

COND2: COMPLETED COND3: INCOMPLETED>>GO TO 8.
COND2: COMPLETED COND3: COMPLETED>>GO TO 9.

8.

PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND3-I

Stop vehicle and let it idle until “INCOMPLETED” of “COND3” on CONSULT screen has turned to “COM-
PLETED”. (It will take a maximum of approximately 6 minutes.)

>> GO TO 9.

9.

PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND3-II

Touch “SELF DIAGRESULTS”.
Which displayed on CONSULT screen?

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG >> Proceed 

to 

ECM-221, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>GO TO 10.

10.

PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND3-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).

2.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

3.

Start engine and warm it up while monitoring “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication on CONSULT.

4.

When “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70

°

C (158

°

F).

ENG SPEED

More than 1,000 rpm

B/FUEL SCHDL

More than 1.0 msec

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 70

°

C (158

°

F)

Shift level

Suitable position

P0139 HO2S2

ECM-221

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

>> GO TO 5.

11.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-1

Without CONSULT

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

4.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

YES-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
NO

>> GO TO 12.

12.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-2

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

YES-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
NO

>> GO TO 13.

13.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-3

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

YES-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
NO

>> Proceed to 

ECM-221, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010702934

1.

CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

1.

Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

ECM-131, "Work Procedure"

.

2.

Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F16

57

59

Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no 
load at least 10 times

The voltage should be above 0.77 V 
at least once during this procedure.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F16

57

59

Keeping engine speed at idle for 10 
minutes

The voltage should be above 0.77 V 
at least once during this procedure.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F16

57

59

Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in 
D position

The voltage should be above 0.77 V 
at least once during this procedure.

ECM-222

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0139 HO2S2

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0172. Refer to 

ECM-230, "DTC Description"

 or

ECM-235, "DTC Description"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and
ground.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Check the heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

ECM-223, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EX-11, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

+

Continuity

HO2S2

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F35

1

F16

59

Existed

+

Continuity

HO2S2

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F35

2

F16

57

Existed

+

Continuity

HO2S2

Connector

Terminal

F35

2

Ground

Not existed

+

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F16

57

Ground

Not existed

P0139 HO2S2

ECM-223

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard

surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner

[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010702935

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT?

Do you have CONSULT?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-1

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

5.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

6.

Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT, and select “HO2S2
(B1)” as the monitor item with CONSULT.

7.

Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to 

±

 25%.

“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.77 V 

 at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is + 25%.

“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.18 V 

 at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is 

 25%.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 6.

3.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-2

Without CONSULT

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

4.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.

JSBIA3451ZZ

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F16

57

59

Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no 
load at least 10 times

The voltage should be above 0.77 V 
at least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V 
at least once during this procedure.

ECM-224

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0139 HO2S2

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-3

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-4

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EX-11, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard

surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner

[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F16

57

59

Keeping engine speed at idle for 10 
minutes

The voltage should be above 0.77 V 
at least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V 
at least once during this procedure.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F16

57

59

Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in 
D position

The voltage should be above 0.77 V 
at least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V 
at least once during this procedure.

P014C, P014D A/F SENSOR 1

ECM-225

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

P014C, P014D A/F SENSOR 1

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010702936

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge malfunctions, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/
F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel feedback control con-
stant, and the A/F sensor 1 temperature index. Judgment is based on whether the compensated time (the A/F
signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors (The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

Do you have CONSULT?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1

With CONSULT

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.

6.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

7.

Increase the engine speed up to about 3,600 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.

8.

Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.

9.

Check the items status of “DATA MONITOR” as follows.
NOTE:
If “PRSNT” changed to “ABSNT”, refer to 

ECM-137, "Component Function Check"

.

Is “PRSNT” displayed on CONSULT screen?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P014C

A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
(O2 sensor slow response - rich to lean 
bank 1 sensor 1)

• The response time of a A/F sensor 1 signal delays more than the speci-

fied time computed by ECM.

P014D

A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
(O2 sensor slow response - lean to rich 
bank 1 sensor 1)

Data monitor item

Status

A/F SEN1 DIAG3 (B1)

PRSNT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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