Qashqai J11. Engine control system (MR20DD) - part 15

 

  Index      Nissan     Qashqai J11. Engine control system (MR20DD). Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            copyright infringement  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     13      14      15      16     ..

 

 

Qashqai J11. Engine control system (MR20DD) - part 15

 

 

ECM-226

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P014C, P014D A/F SENSOR 1

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2

With CONSULT

Perform DTC confirmation procedure-1 again.
Is “PRSNT” displayed on CONSULT screen?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Refer to 

ECM-137, "Component Function Check"

.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-3

With CONSULT

1.

Wait for about 20 seconds at idle.

2.

Check the items status of “DATA MONITOR” as follows.
NOTE:
If “CMPLT” changed to “INCMP”, refer to 

ECM-137, "Component Function Check"

.

Is “CMPLT” displayed on CONSULT screen?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Refer to 

ECM-137, "Component Function Check"

.

5.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

Check the “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-227, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

6.

CHECK AIR-FUEL RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

With GST

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Select Service $01 with GST.

3.

Calculate the total value of “Short term fuel trim” and “Long term fuel trim” indications.

Is the total percentage within 

±

15%?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Lack of fuel
• Fuel injector
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
• PCV valve
• Mass air flow sensor

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

8.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-4

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

5.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

Data monitor item

Status

A/F SEN1 DIAG2 (B1)

CMPLT

P014C, P014D A/F SENSOR 1

ECM-227

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

6.

Increase the engine speed up to about 3,600 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.

7.

Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.

8.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-227, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010702937

1.

RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1

Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-153, "Exploded View"

.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK

1.

Start engine and run it at idle.

2.

Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).

Is exhaust gas leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

Is intake air leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

1.

Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

ECM-131, "Work Procedure"

.

2.

Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0172. Refer to 

ECM-230, "DTC Description"

 or

ECM-235, "DTC Description"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.

PBIB1216E

+

Voltage

A/F sensor 1

Connector

Terminal

F74

4

Ground

Battery voltage

ECM-228

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P014C, P014D A/F SENSOR 1

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.

5.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER

Refer to 

ECM-165, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 10.

8.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

Refer to 

ECM-182, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9. 

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to 

EM-147, "Removal and Installation"

.

9.

CHECK PCV VALVE

Refer to 

ECM-415, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Repair or replace PCV valve. Refer to 

ECM-14, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component

Parts Location"

.

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F74

1

F16

64

Existed

2

72

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

Connector

Terminal

F74

1

Ground

Not existed

2

+

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F16

64

Ground

Not existed

72

P014C, P014D A/F SENSOR 1

ECM-229

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

10.

REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-153, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard

surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner

[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

ECM-230

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010702938

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from A/F sensor 1. The ECM calculatesthe
necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (the actual mixture ratio is too lean), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and illuminates the MIL (2 trip detection
logic).

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Intake air leakage
• A/F sensor 1
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leakage
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Lack of fuel
• Mass air flow sensor
• Incorrect PCV hose connection

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

Sensor

Input signal to ECM

ECM function

Actuator

A/F sensor 1

Density of oxygen in exhaust 
gas (Mixture ratio feedback 
signal)

Fuel injection control

Fuel injector

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0171

FUEL SYS-LEAN-B1
(System too lean bank 1)

• Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
• The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too large. (The mixture ratio 

is too lean.)

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Fail safe mode

Vehicle behavior

Traveling con-
trol mode

Accelerator an-
gle variation 
control

ECM controls the accelerator pedal depression speed to make it slower than actual speed. This 
causes a drop in accelerating performance and encourages the driver to repair malfunction.
NOTE:
ECM does not control the accelerator pedal releasing speed.

Combustion 
control mode

Stratified charge 
combustion 
control at start-
ing

No stratified charge combustion at starting (cold start).

Idle speed con-
trol

Stops feedback control of idle speed and controls with specified speed.

Recovery speed 
control at decel-
erating

Stops recovery speed control by the fuel cut at decelerating and controls with specified speed.

Idle neutral con-
trol

Stops idle neutral control.

P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

ECM-231

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

1.

Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

ECM-131, "Work Procedure"

.

2.

Start engine.

Is it difficult to start engine?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

3.

RESTART ENGINE

If it is difficult to start engine, the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.
Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.

Does engine start?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-231, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check exhaust and intake air leak visually.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-231, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for 10 min-
utes. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.

3.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-231, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010702939

1.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE

1.

Start engine and run it at idle.

Engine speed

Engine speed in the freeze frame data 

±

 400 rpm

Vehicle speed

Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data 

±

 10 km/h (6 MPH)

Engine coolant temperature (T) condition

When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70 

°

C (158 

°

F),

T should be lower than 70 

°

C (158 

°

F).

When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 

°

C (158 

°

F),

T should be higher than or equal to 70 

°

C (158 

°

F).

ECM-232

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

2.

Listen for an exhaust gas leakage before three way catalyst (manifold).

Is exhaust gas leakage detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE

1.

Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor.

2.

Check PCV hose connection.

Is intake air leakage detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.

6.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

4.

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

PBIB1216E

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F74

1

F16

64

Existed

2

72

+

Ground

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

Connector

Terminal

F74

1

Ground

Not existed

2

+

Ground

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F16

64

Ground

Not existed

72

P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

ECM-233

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Release fuel pressure to 0. Refer to 

ECM-135, "Work Procedure"

.

3.

Set a fuel pressure meter and check fuel pressure. Refer to 

ECM-135, "Work Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to 

FL-19, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

6.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

WITH CONSULT

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to increase of engine speed.

WITHOUT CONSULT

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to increase of engine speed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or

grounds. Refer to 

ECM-180, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

7.

CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR

WITH CONSULT

1.

Start engine.

2.

Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT.”

3.

Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.

WITHOUT CONSULT

1.

Start engine and let it idle.

2.

Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.

At idle: 500 kPa (5.1 kg/cm

2

)

Monitor item

Condition

Indication

A/F SEN1 (B1)

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4 V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal op-
erating temperature.)

0.7 - 1.2 V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.7 -1.2 V 

 2.4 V*

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F16

64

72

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4 V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal 
operating temperature.)

0.7 -1.2 V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.7 -1.2 V 

 2.4 V*

ECM-234

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for fuel injector and circuit,

refer to 

ECM-372, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

8.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.

3.

Remove fuel tube assembly. Refer to 

EM-164, "Exploded View"

.

Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.

4.

The fuel injector harness connectors should remain connected.

5.

Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.

6.

Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.

7.

Crank engine for about 3 seconds.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace fuel injectors from which fuel does not spray

out evenly. Refer to 

EM-164, "Removal and Installation"

.

Always replace O-ring with new ones.

Clicking sound should 
be heard.

PBIB3332E

Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each fuel injec-
tor.

PBIA8556J

P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

ECM-235

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010702940

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from A/F sensor 1. The ECM calculatesthe
necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (the actual mixture ratio is too lean), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and illuminates the MIL (2 trip detection
logic).

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• A/F sensor 1
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leakage
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Mass air flow sensor

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

Sensor

Input signal to ECM

ECM function

Actuator

A/F sensor 1

Density of oxygen in exhaust 
gas (Mixture ratio feedback 
signal)

Fuel injection control

Fuel injector

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0172

FUEL SYS-RICH-B1
(System too rich bank 1)

• Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
• The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too large. (The mixture ratio 

is too rich.)

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Fail safe mode

Vehicle behavior

Traveling con-
trol mode

Accelerator an-
gle variation 
control

ECM controls the accelerator pedal depression speed to make it slower than actual speed. This 
causes a drop in accelerating performance and encourages the driver to repair malfunction.
NOTE:
ECM does not control the accelerator pedal releasing speed.

Combustion 
control mode

Stratified charge 
combustion 
control at start-
ing

No stratified charge combustion at starting (cold start).

Idle speed con-
trol

Stops feedback control of idle speed and controls with specified speed.

Recovery speed 
control at decel-
erating

Stops recovery speed control by the fuel cut at decelerating and controls with specified speed.

Idle neutral con-
trol

Stops idle neutral control.

ECM-236

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

1.

Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

ECM-131, "Work Procedure"

.

2.

Start engine.

Is it difficult to start engine?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

3.

RESTART ENGINE

If it is difficult to start engine, the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.
Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.

Does engine start?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-236, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Remove spark plugs and check for fouling, etc.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-236, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for 10 min-
utes. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.

3.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-236, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010702941

1.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE

1.

Start engine and run it at idle.

2.

Listen for an exhaust gas leakage before three way catalyst (manifold).

Is exhaust gas leakage detected?

Engine speed

Engine speed in the freeze frame data 

±

 400 rpm

Vehicle speed

Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data 

±

 10 km/h (6 MPH)

Engine coolant temperature (T) condition

When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70 

°

C (158 

°

F),

T should be lower than 70 

°

C (158 

°

F).

When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 

°

C (158 

°

F),

T should be higher than or equal to 70 

°

C (158 

°

F).

PBIB1216E

P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

ECM-237

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

YES

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE

1.

Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor.

2.

Check PCV hose connection.

Is intake air leakage detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.

6.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

4.

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Release fuel pressure to 0. Refer to 

ECM-135, "Work Procedure"

.

3.

Set a fuel pressure meter and check fuel pressure. Refer to 

ECM-135, "Work Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning fuel gauge unit. Refer to  

ECM-135, "Work Procedure"

.

5.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

WITH CONSULT

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F74

1

F16

64

Existed

2

72

+

Ground

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

Connector

Terminal

F74

1

Ground

Not existed

2

+

Ground

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F16

64

Ground

Not existed

72

At idle: 500 kPa (5.0 bar, 5.1 kg/cm

2

, 73 psi)

ECM-238

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to increase of engine speed.

WITHOUT CONSULT

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to increase of engine speed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or

grounds. Refer to 

ECM-180, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

6.

CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR

WITH CONSULT

1.

Start engine.

2.

Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT.

3.

Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.

WITHOUT CONSULT

1.

Start engine and let it idle.

2.

Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for fuel injector and circuit,

refer to 

ECM-372, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

7.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.

3.

Remove fuel tube assembly. Refer to 

EM-164, "Exploded View"

.

Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.

4.

The fuel injector harness connectors should remain connected.

5.

Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.

Monitor item

Condition

Indication

A/F SEN1 (B1)

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4 V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal op-
erating temperature.)

0.7 - 1.2 V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.7 -1.2 V 

 2.4 V*

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F16

64

72

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4 V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal 
operating temperature.)

0.7 -1.2 V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.7 -1.2 V 

 2.4 V*

Clicking sound should 
be heard.

PBIB3332E

P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

ECM-239

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

6.

Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.

7.

Crank engine for about 3 seconds.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace fuel injectors from which fuel does not spray out evenly. Refer to 

EM-164, "Removal and

Installation"

. Always replace O-ring with new ones.

Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each fuel injec-
tor.

ECM-240

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0190 FRP SENSOR

P0190 FRP SENSOR

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010702942

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors (Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
- Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open or shorted.
- Sensor power supply 2 is shorted.
• Sensor power supply 2 sensor

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minute.

2.

Check DTC or 1st trip DTC.

Is DTC or 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-240, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010702943

1.

CHECK FRP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-1

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0190

FUEL PRES SEN/CIRC

Signal voltage from the fuel rail pressure sensor remains at more than 4.84 
V/less than 0.2 V for 5 seconds or more.

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Fail safe mode

Vehicle behavior

Traveling con-
trol mode

Accelerator an-
gle variation 
control

ECM controls the accelerator pedal depression speed to make it slower than actual speed. This 
causes a drop in accelerating performance and encourages the driver to repair malfunction.
NOTE:
ECM does not control the accelerator pedal releasing speed.

Combustion 
control mode

Stratified charge 
combustion 
control at start-
ing

No stratified charge combustion at starting (cold start).

Idle speed con-
trol

Stops feedback control of idle speed and controls with specified speed.

Recovery speed 
control at decel-
erating

Stops recovery speed control by the fuel cut at decelerating and controls with specified speed.

Idle neutral con-
trol

Stops idle neutral control.

P0190 FRP SENSOR

ECM-241

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect FRP sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector terminals.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FRP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-2

Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector and ground.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK FRP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

4.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2

Refer to 

ECM-392, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning part.

5.

CHECK FRP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector

3.

Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

FRP sensor

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F95

1

3

Approx. 5 V

+

Ground

Voltage

FRP sensor

Connector

Terminal

F95

1

Ground

Approx. 5 V

+

Continuity

FRP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F95

1

F15

23

Existed

+

Continuity

FRP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F95

3

F15

39

Existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     13      14      15      16     ..