Qashqai J11. Engine control system (K9K) - part 17

 

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Qashqai J11. Engine control system (K9K) - part 17

 

 

P0530 REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR

ECK-257

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

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P0530 REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010289847

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

ECK-257, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010289848

1.

CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector.

2.

Check the voltage between refrigerant pressure sensor connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

2.

CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 1 minute.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0530

REFG TEMP PRESS SEN VOLT
(A/C refrigerant pressure sensor “A” 
circuit)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO LOW
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO HIGH

• Refrigerant pressure sensor signal 

voltage remains more than 4.75 V 
for 2 seconds or more.

• Refrigerant pressure sensor signal 

voltage remains less than 0.1 V for 2 
seconds or more.

• Harness or connectors

(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• Refrigerant pressure sensor

+

-

Voltage

(Approx.)

Refrigerant pressure sensor

Connector

Terminal

E41

3

Ground

5.0 V

+

-

Continuity

Refrigerant pressure sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E41

1

F81

125

Existed

ECK-258

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P0530 REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace refrigerant pressure sensor.

NO

>> Repair or replace.

+

-

Continuity

Refrigerant pressure sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E41

2

F81

99

Existed

P0544 EGT SENSOR 1

ECK-259

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0544 EGT SENSOR 1

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010289849

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

NOTE:
DTC P0544 can not duplicate.

>> Proceed to 

ECK-259, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010289850

1.

CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

Check ECM harness connector connection F81.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

Check exhaust gas temperature sensor 1 control valve harness connector connection F92.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check exhaust gas temperature sensor 1 circuit for open and short.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 CONTROL VALVE MOTOR

Refer to 

ECK-260, "Component Inspection (Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1)"

.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0544

TBN UPS TEMP SEN CIRC
(Exhaust gas temperature sensor cir-
cuit bank 1 sensor 1)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO LOW
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
• 3.DEF: SIGNAL INCOHERENCE
• 4.DEF: IMPROPER SIGNAL 

SHAPE

• 5.DEF: NO SIGNAL SPECIFIC 

SUBTYPE

• An excessively low voltage from Ex-

haust Gas Temperature sensor is 
sent to ECM for 15 seconds or 
more.

• An excessively high voltage from 

Exhaust Gas Temperature sensor is 
sent to ECM for 1 second or more.

• ECM detects an improper exhaust 

gas temperature.

• Harness or connectors

(Exhaust gas temperature sensor 1 
circuit is open or shorted.)

• Exhaust gas temperature sensor 1
• ECM

+

-

Continuity

ECM

EGT sensor 1

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F81

114

F92

1

Existed

115

2

ECK-260

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P0544 EGT SENSOR 1

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace error-detected parts. 

Component Inspection (Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1)

INFOID:0000000010289851

1.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Start the engine.

3.

Select “TEMP UPSTREAM TURBINE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” with CONSULT.

4.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 2 minutes and check the monitor status “TEMP UPSTREAM
TURBINE”.

Does the value of the exhaust gas temperature sensor 1 vary?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace exhaust gas temperature sensor 1.

Engine speed

Approx. 2,500 rpm

Engine coolant temperature

More than 80

°

C (176

°

F)

P0560 BATTERY VOLTAGE

ECK-261

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0560 BATTERY VOLTAGE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010289855

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If this DTC is detected, first confirm self-diagnostic result in IPDM E/R.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECK-261, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010289856

1.

CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check battery voltage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Recharge the battery.

2.

CHECK BATTERY TERMINALS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check battery terminals condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair the battery terminals.

3.

CHECK BATTERY AND ALTERNATOR

Check that the proper type of battery and type of alternator are installed.
Refer to, 

PG-158, "Battery"

 and 

CHG-34, "Alternator"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0560

COMPUTER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
(System voltage)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO LOW
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
• 3.DEF: —

• A battery power supply voltage re-

mains more than 16 V or more for 
2.5 seconds or more. 

• A battery power supply voltage re-

mains less than 9 V or more for 10 
seconds or more. 

• ECM detects P060A and low battery 

voltage. 

• Harness or connectors

(ECM power supply circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• Battery
• Battery terminal
• Alternator
• IPDM E/R

Voltage: Above 11 V

ECK-262

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P0560 BATTERY VOLTAGE

NO

>> Replace with a proper one.

P0564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

ECK-263

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010289857

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test. 

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Press RESUME/ACCELERATE switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 sec-
onds.

3.

Press SET/COAST switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Press CANCEL switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

ECK-263, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010289858

1.

CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 1 minute.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0564

SL LMTR ICC FNC
(Cruise control multi-function 
input “A” circuit)
• 1.DEF: VALUES OUTSIDE 

TOLERANCES

• 2.DEF: SIGNAL INCO-

HERENCE

• CO.1: OPEN CIRCUIT OR 

SHORT CIRCUIT TO +12 
V

• An ASCD steering switch signal voltage is 

out of the specified range.

• ASCD steering switch signal circuit is open.
• ASCD steering switch signal circuit is short 

to battery.

• ECM cannot detect the ASCD steering 

switch signal.

• Harness or connectors

(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)

• ASCD steering switch

ECM

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

E59

15

14

CANCEL switch: Pressed

1.0 V

SET/COAST switch: Pressed

2.0 V

RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Pressed

3.0 V

All ASCD steering switches: Released

4.0 V

ECK-264

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P0564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

2.

Disconnect combination switch harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between combination switch (spiral cable) and ECM harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between combination switch (spiral cable) and ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH 

Refer to 

ECK-264, "Component Inspection (ASCD Steering Switch)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace ASCD steering switch.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection (ASCD Steering Switch)

INFOID:0000000010289859

1.

CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH

1.

Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between combination switch harness connector terminals under following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace ASCD steering switch.

+

-

Continuity

Combination switch (spiral cable)

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M66

28

E59

14

Existed

+

-

Continuity

Combination switch (spiral cable)

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M66

27

E59

15

Existed

Combination switch

Condition

Resistance

(Approx.)

Connector

+

-

Terminals

M303

8

9

CANCEL switch: Pressed

250 

SET/COAST switch: Pressed

660 

RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Pressed

1,480 

All ASCD steering switches: Released

4,000 

P0574 VSS

ECK-265

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

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P0574 VSS

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010289862

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010289863

1.

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE

Check CAN communication line. Refer to 

LAN-39, "CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM : CAN System Specifi-

cation Chart"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to 

LAN-24, "Trouble Diagno-

sis Procedure"

.

2.

CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”

Check the self-diagnosis result of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) with CONSULT. Refer to 

MWI-

29, "CONSULT Function (METER/M&A)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis of detected DTC.

3.

CHECK DTC WITH “COMBINATION METER”

Check the self-diagnosis result of combination meter with CONSULT. Refer to 

MWI-29, "CONSULT Function

(METER/M&A)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis of detected DTC.

4.

CHECK WHEEL SENSOR

Refer to 

BRC-103, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or Replace error-detected parts.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0574

VEHICLE SPEED CONSIS-
TENCY
(Cruise control system - vehi-
cle speed too high)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL COMPARE 

FAILURE

Inconsistency of vehicle speed between display ve-
hicle speed and real vehicle speed.

Vehicle speed signal

ECK-266

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P0575 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

P0575 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010289864

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test. 

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Press RESUME/ACCELERATE switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 sec-
onds.

3.

Press SET/COAST switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Press CANCEL switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

ECK-266, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010289865

1.

CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 1 minute.

2.

Disconnect combination switch harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between combination switch (spiral cable) and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P0575

CC/SL LMTR BUTTONS
(Cruise control input circuit)
• 1.DEF: IMPLAUSIBLE 

SIGNAL

Signal plausibility error

ASCD steering switch

ECM

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connec-

tor

+

Terminal

E59

15

14

CANCEL switch: Pressed

1.0 V

SET/COAST switch: Pressed

2.0 V

RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Pressed

3.0 V

All ASCD steering switches: Released

4.0 V

P0575 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

ECK-267

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between combination switch (spiral cable) and ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH 

Refer to 

ECK-267, "Component Inspection (ASCD Steering Switch)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace ASCD steering switch.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection (ASCD Steering Switch)

INFOID:0000000010792565

1.

CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH

1.

Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between combination switch harness connector terminals under following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace ASCD steering switch.

+

-

Continuity

Combination switch (spiral cable)

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M66

28

E59

14

Existed

+

-

Continuity

Combination switch (spiral cable)

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M66

27

E59

15

Existed

Combination switch

Condition

Resistance

(Approx.)

Connector

+

-

Terminals

M353

8

9

CANCEL switch: Pressed

250 

SET/COAST switch: Pressed

660 

RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Pressed

1,480 

All ASCD steering switches: Released

4,000 

ECK-268

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P0606 ECM

P0606 ECM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010289869

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

NOTE:
DTC P0606 can not duplicate.

>> Proceed to 

ECK-268, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010289870

1.

INSPECTION START

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Erase DTC.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait for 20 seconds.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON and perform the self-diagnosis.

Is the DTC P0606 displayed again?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

2.

REPLACE ECM

Replace ECM. Refer to 

ECK-399, "Removal and Installation"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

Possible cause

P0606

COMPUTER
(Control module processor)
• 1.DEF: SYSTEM INTERNAL 

FAILURE

Internal error.

ECM

P060A ECM

ECK-269

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P060A ECM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010289873

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECK-269, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010289874

1.

INSPECTION START

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Erase DTC.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait for 1 minute.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

5.

Perform the self-diagnosis.

Is the DTC P060A displayed again?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

2.

REPLACE ECM

1.

Replace ECM.

2.

Perform 

ECK-131, "Work Procedure"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

Possible cause

P060A

COMPUTER
(Internal control module monitoring 
processor performance)
• 1.DEF: —
• 2.DEF: JAMMED ACCELERA-

TOR PEDAL DETECTED

• 3.DEF: IMPLAUSIBLE SIGNAL
• 4.DEF: JAMMED ACCELERA-

TOR PEDAL DETECTED

Internal monitoring processor error.

ECM

ECK-270

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P060B ECM

P060B ECM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010289875

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECK-270, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010289876

1.

INSPECTION START

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Erase DTC.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait for 20 seconds.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON and perform the self-diagnosis.

Is the DTC P060B displayed again?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

2.

REPLACE ECM

1.

Replace ECM. Refer to 

ECK-399, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Go to 

ECK-131, "Work Procedure"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

Possible cause

P060B

COMPUTER
(Internal control module A/D processing 
performance)
• 1.DEF: —

Internal A/D processor error.

• ECM

P061A ECM

ECK-271

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECK

N

P

O

P061A ECM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010289877

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

NOTE:
DTC P061A can not duplicate.

>> Proceed to 

ECK-271, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010289878

1.

INSPECTION START

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Erase DTC.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait for 1 minute.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

5.

Perform the self-diagnosis.

Is the DTC P061A displayed again?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

2.

REPLACE ECM

1.

Replace ECM.

2.

Perform 

ECK-131, "Work Procedure"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

Possible cause

P061A

COMP
(Internal control module torque 
performance)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL INCOHER-

ENCE

• 2.DEF: —
• 3.DEF: —
• 4.DEF: FAULT ALERTED VIA 

THE CONTROL UNIT

• 5.DEF: —
• 6.DEF: —

ECM detects internal error.

ECM

ECK-272

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P0627 FUEL PUMP

P0627 FUEL PUMP

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010289879

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If this DTC is detected, first confirm self-diagnostic result in IPDM E/R.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minutes.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECK-272, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010289880

1.

CHECK FUEL LEAKAGE

Visually check the fuel leakage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR

Check fuel pressure sensor. Refer to 

ECK-209, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace fuel pressure sensor.

3.

CHECK FUEL PUMP

Check fuel pump. Refer to 

ECK-379, "Component Function Check"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Replace fuel pressure sensor.

4.

CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

Check ECM harness connector connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0627

LOW PRES PMP REL CIRC
(Fuel pump “A” control circuit/
open)
• CC.0: SHORT CIRCUIT 

TO EARTH

• CC.1: SHORT-CIRCUIT 

TO +12V

• CO: OPEN CIRCUIT

• ECM detects the fuel pump relay circuit is open.
• ECM detects the fuel pump relay circuit is short 

to ground.

• ECM detects the fuel pump relay circuit is short 

to battery.

• Harness or connectors

(Fuel pump relay circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• Fuel pump relay
• ECM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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