Qashqai J11. Engine control system (K9K) - part 15

 

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Qashqai J11. Engine control system (K9K) - part 15

 

 

P025B FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE CONTROL

ECK-225

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

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P025B FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE CONTROL

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010434254

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECK-225, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010434255

1.

CHECK COMMAND VOLTAGE

Check FPCM command voltage as the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE COMMAND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector and FPCM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and FPCM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace FPCM. Refer to 

ECK-404, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P025B

FUEL PUMP MODULE 
CONTROL CIRCUIT
(Fuel pump module control 
circuit range/performance)

• FPCM command circuit is open or short-

ed.

• ECU temperature is too high.

• Harness or connectors

(FPCM command circuit is open or short-
ed.)

• FPCM

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

E59

13

29

Ignition switch: OFF 

 ON (fuel pump activated)

0 – 6.74 V

Ignition switch ON (fuel pump not activated)

0.05 V

+

Continuity

ECM

FPCM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E59

13

B77

9

Existed

ECK-226

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P0263, P0266, P0269, P0272 COMBUSTION DISORDER

P0263, P0266, P0269, P0272 COMBUSTION DISORDER

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010289809

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 30 second.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3.

Check that “WATER TEMP” indicates more than 70

°

C (158

°

F).

4.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>>

ECK-226, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010289810

1.

PERFORM INJECTOR INSPECTION

Perform injector inspection for malfunctioning cylinder. Refer to 

ECK-154, "Work Procedure (Fuel Injectors

Leak Check)"

 and 

ECK-155, "Work Procedure (Fuel Injection Quantity Check)"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

2.

CHECK FUEL RETURN HOSE

Check Fuel return hose.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0263

FUEL INJECTION CALIBRA-
TION FOR CYLINDER No.1
(Cylinder 1 contribution/balance)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL STUCK LOW
• 2.DEF: SIGNAL STUCK HIGH

The fuel calibration value for fuel injec-
tor is excessively low or high

• Fuel injector
• Injector code error

P0266

FUEL INJECTION CALIBRA-
TION FOR CYLINDER No.2
(Cylinder 2 contribution/balance)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL STUCK LOW
• 2.DEF: SIGNAL STUCK HIGH

P0269

FUEL INJECTION CALIBRA-
TION FOR CYLINDER No.3
(Cylinder 3 contribution/balance)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL STUCK LOW
• 2.DEF: SIGNAL STUCK HIGH

P0272

FUEL INJECTION CALIBRA-
TION FOR CYLINDER No.4
(Cylinder 4 contribution/balance)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL STUCK LOW
• 2.DEF: SIGNAL STUCK HIGH

P0263, P0266, P0269, P0272 COMBUSTION DISORDER

ECK-227

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

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YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check fuel injector circuit for open and short.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS CONNECTOR STATE

Check fuel injector harness connector state.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK LOW PRESSURE EGR VALVE AND HIGH PRESSURE EGR VALVE

Check low pressure EGR valve and high pressure EGR valve.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK INTAKE AIR DUCTS

Check intake air ducts.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

Refer to 

ECK-202, "Component Inspection (Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection (Fuel Injector)

INFOID:0000000010289811

1.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.

3.

Check the resistance between fuel injector terminals.

Cylinder

+

-

Continuity

ECM

Fuel injector

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

No.1

F81

156

F155

1

Existed

160

2

No.2

153

F156

1

157

2

No.3

155

F157

1

159

2

No.4

154

F158

1

158

2

ECK-228

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P0263, P0266, P0269, P0272 COMBUSTION DISORDER

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace fuel injector. Refer to 

EM-293, "Removal and Installation"

.

Fuel injector

Condition

Resistance

+

Terminal

1

2

Temperature: 20

°

C (68

°

F)

150 – 250k

P0335 CKP SENSOR

ECK-229

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

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P0335 CKP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010289812

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine.

2.

Drive the vehicle as per the following condition for at least 10 seconds.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECK-229, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010289813

1.

CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ECM harness connector connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK CKP SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

Check crankshaft position (CKP) sensor harness connector connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK CKP SENSOR 

Refer to 

ECK-230, "Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position Sensor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Replace error-detected parts.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0335

ENGINE SPEED SENSOR SIG-
NAL
(Crankshaft position sensor “A” cir-
cuit)
• 1.DEF: NO SIGNAL
• 2.DEF: IMPLAUSIBLE SIGNAL
• 3.DEF:  —
• 4.DEF: INCORRECT NUMBER 

OF CYCLES IN A GIVEN TIME 
PERIOD

• 5.DEF: IMPROPER SIGNAL 

SHAPE

• 6.DEF: FAULT ALERTED VIA 

THE CONTROL UNIT

• 7.DEF:  —
• 8.DEF: SIGNAL INCOHERENCE
• CO: OPEN CIRCUIT

• Crankshaft position sensor signal is not 

detected by ECM when engine is run-
ning.

• Crankshaft position sensor signal is not 

in the normal pattern when engine is run-
ning.

• The correlation between crankshaft posi-

tion sensor signal and camshaft position 
sensor signal is out of the normal range.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)

• Crankshaft position sensor
• Signal plate
• ECM

ENGINE SPEED

2,500 rpm

ECK-230

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P0335 CKP SENSOR

4.

CHECK GEAR TOOTH

Visually check for chipping flywheel gear tooth.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace signal plate.

Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position Sensor)

INFOID:0000000010289814

1.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR

1.

Disconnect CKP sensor harness connector.

2.

Check resistance between CKP sensor terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace CKP sensor.

CKP sensor

Condition

Resistance

+

Terminal

1

2

Temperature 

°

C (

°

F)

20 (68)

690 

P0340 CMP SENSOR

ECK-231

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

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P0340 CMP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010289815

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0340 is displayed with DTC P0016, P0335, P0560, P0641, P0651, and P0657, perform the trou-
ble diagnosis for DTC P0016, P0335, P0560, P0641, P0651, and P0657. Refer to 

ECK-97, "DTC Index"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

NOTE:
DTC P0340 can not duplicate.

>> Proceed to 

ECK-231, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010289816

1.

CHECK CMP SENSOR-1

Visually check camshaft position (CMP) sensor for chipping.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK CMP SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

Check CMP sensor harness connector connection F118.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK CMP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check CMP sensor circuit for open and short.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0340

CAMSHAFT SENSOR CIRCUIT
(Camshaft position sensor “A” cir-
cuit bank 1 or single sensor)
• 1.DEF: IMPLAUSIBLE SIGNAL
• 2.DEF: NO SIGNAL
• 3.DEF: INCORRECT NUMBER 

OF CYCLES IN A GIVEN TIME 
PERIOD

• 4.DEF: SIGNAL INCOHER-

ENCE.

• Camshaft position sensor signal is not 

detected by ECM when engine is run-
ning.

• Camshaft position sensor signal is not 

in the normal pattern when engine is 
running.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Camshaft position sensor
• Signal plate

+

-

Continuity

ECM

CMP sensor

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F80

41

F118

1

Existed

42

3

50

2

ECK-232

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P0340 CMP SENSOR

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK CMP SENSOR-2

Refer to 

ECK-232, "Component Inspection (Camshaft Position Sensor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection (Camshaft Position Sensor)

INFOID:0000000010289817

1.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR

1.

Disconnect CMP sensor harness connector.

2.

Check the resistance between CMP sensor terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace CMP sensor.

CMP sensor

Resistance

+

-

Terminal

3

2

More than 100 k

P0380 GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM

ECK-233

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

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P0380 GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010289818

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0380 is displayed with DTC P0560 and P0657, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0560
and P0657. Refer to 

ECK-97, "DTC Index"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 4 minutes before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECK-233, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010289819

1.

CHECK GLOW PLUG CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check the power supply of the glow plug control unit.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

2.

CHECK GLOW PLUG CONTROL UNIT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the continuity between glow plug control unit harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0380

PREHEATING UNIT DIAG 
CONN
(Glow plug/heater circuit “A”)
• 1.DEF: FAULT ALERTED VIA 

THE CONTROL UNIT

• 2.DEF: OPERATION TEM-

PERATURE TOO HIGH

• CO: OPEN CIRCUIT 
• CC.0: SHORT CIRCUIT TO 

EARTH

• CC.1: SHORT-CIRCUIT TO 

+12V

• ECM detects glow plug control unit er-

ror.

• ECM detects glow plug control circuit is 

open for 3 seconds or more.

• ECM detects glow plug circuit is short to 

ground for 3 seconds or more.

• ECM detects glow plug circuit is short to 

power for 3 seconds or more.

• Harness or connectors

(Glow plug control circuit is open or 
shorted.)
(Glow control unit input signal circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• Glow  plug
• Glow control unit

+

-

Voltage

Glow plug control unit

Connector

Terminal

F22

4

Ground

Battery voltage

ECK-234

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P0380 GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK GLOW PLUG CONTROL UNIT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-2

Check the continuity between glow plug control unit harness connector and glow plug harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK GLOW PLUG 

Refer to 

ECK-234, "Component Inspection (Glow Plug)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace glow relay.

NO

>> Repair or replace.

Component Inspection (Glow Plug)

INFOID:0000000010289820

1.

CHECK GLOW PLUG

1.

Disconnect glow plug harness connector.

2.

Check resistance between glow plug terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning glow plug.

+

-

Continuity

ECM

Glow plug control unit

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F80

56

F22

8

Existed

F81

109

3

+

-

Continuity

Glow plug control unit

Glow plug

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F22

2

F129

1

Existed

7

F130

1

1

F131

1

6

F132

1

+

-

Resistance

Glow plug

Terminal

1

Ground

0.4 

 [at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

P0402 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE

ECK-235

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

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P0402 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010289821

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine.

2.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds. Hold the steady as possible.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECK-235, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010289822

1.

CHECK LOW PRESSURE EGR VALVE AND HIGH PRESSURE EGR VALVE

Visually check low pressure EGR valve and high pressure EGR valve for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

Check ECM harness connector connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK LOW PRESSURE EGR VALVE AND HIGH PRESSURE EGR VALVE HARNESS CONNECTOR

CONNECTIONS

Check low pressure EGR valve and high pressure EGR valve harness connector connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK LOW PRESSURE EGR VALVE AND HIGH PRESSURE EGR VALVE CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND

SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check low pressure EGR valve and high pressure EGR valve circuit for open and short.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0402

EGR VALVE JAMMED OPEN
(Exhaust gas recirculation “A” 
flow excessive detected)
• 1.DEF: MECHANICAL 

FAULT

ECM detects an incorrect closed position of EGR 
valve.

• Harness or connectors
• Low pressure EGR valve
• High pressure EGR valve
• ECM

ENGINE SPEED

3,500 rpm

ECK-236

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P0402 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE

HIGH PRESSURE EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE

LOW PRESSURE EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Erase DTC.

2.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to 

ECK-235, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the DTC P0402 displayed again?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

6.

CHECK LOW PRESSURE EGR VALVE MOTOR AND HIGH PRESSURE EGR VALVE MOTOR

Refer to 

ECK-239, "Component Inspection (EGR Volume Control Valve Motor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace error-detected parts. 

Component Inspection (EGR Volume Control Valve Motor)

INFOID:0000000010289823

1.

CHECK LOW PRESSURE EGR VALVE MOTOR AND HIGH PRESSURE EGR VALVE MOTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect low pressure EGR valve and high pressure EGR valve harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between low pressure EGR valve terminals and high pressure EGR valve terminals as
follows.

HIGH PRESSURE EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE

LOW PRESSURE EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE

Is the inspection result normal?

+

-

Continuity

ECM

High pressure EGR volume 

control valve

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F81

147

F60

2

Existed

148

5

+

-

Continuity

ECM

Low pressure EGR volume 

control valve

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F81

151

F34

6

Existed

152

5

High pressure EGR volume 

control valve

Condition

Resistance (Approx.)

+

-

Terminal

2

5

Temperature 

°

C (

°

F)

23 (73)

2.4 

Low pressure EGR volume 

control valve

Condition

Resistance (Approx.)

+

-

Terminal

5

6

Temperature 

°

C (

°

F)

20 (68)

1.69 

P0402 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE

ECK-237

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECK

N

P

O

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace low pressure EGR valve or high pressure EGR valve.

ECK-238

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P0403 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE

P0403 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010289824

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0380 is displayed with DTC P0641, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0641 Refer to

ECK-97, "DTC Index"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECK-238, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010289825

1.

CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE

Visually check EGR volume control valve for chipping.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

Check ECM harness connector connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

Check EGR volume control valve harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check EGR volume control valve circuit for open and short.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0403

EGR VLV CMD CIRC
(Exhaust gas recircula-
tion “A” control circuit)
• 1.DEF: —
• 2.DEF: OPERATION 

TEMPERATURE TOO 
HIGH

ECM detects EGR valve error.

• Harness or connectors

(EGR valve command circuit is open 
or shorted.)

• Low pressure EGR valve
• High pressure EGR valve
• ECM

P0403 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE

ECK-239

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECK

N

P

O

HIGH PRESSURE EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE

LOW PRESSURE EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Erase DTC.

2.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to 

ECK-238, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the DTC P0403 displayed again?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

6.

CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE MOTOR

Refer to 

ECK-239, "Component Inspection (EGR Volume Control Valve Motor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace error-detected parts. 

Component Inspection (EGR Volume Control Valve Motor)

INFOID:0000000010289826

1.

CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE MOTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect EGR volume control valve harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between EGR volume control valve terminals as follows.

HIGH PRESSURE EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE

LOW PRESSURE EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace EGR volume control valve.

+

-

Continuity

ECM

High pressure EGR volume 

control valve

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F81

147

F60

2

Existed

148

5

+

-

Continuity

ECM

Low pressure EGR volume 

control valve

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F81

151

F34

6

Existed

152

5

EGR volume control valve

Resistance (Approx.)

+

-

Terminal

2

5

2.4 

EGR volume control valve

Resistance (Approx.)

+

-

Terminal

5

6

1.69 

ECK-240

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P0409 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR

P0409 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010289827

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECK-240, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010289828

1.

CHECK LOW PRESSURE EGR VALVE AND HIGH PRESSURE EGR VALVE

Visually check low pressure EGR valve and high pressure EGR valve for chipping.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

Check ECM harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK LOW PRESSURE EGR VALVE AND HIGH PRESSURE EGR VALVE HARNESS CONNECTOR

CONNECTIONS

Check low pressure EGR valve and high pressure EGR valve harness connector connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK LOW PRESSURE EGR VALVE AND HIGH PRESSURE EGR VALVE POSITION SENSOR CIR-

CUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0409

EGR VALVE POSITION SEN CIRC
(Exhaust gas recirculation sensor 
“A” circuit)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL INCOHERENCE

• A Voltage of EGR position sensor 

remains more than 4.8 V.

• A Voltage of EGR position sensor 

remains less than 0.35 V.

• Harness or connectors

(High pressure EGR volume control valve 
position sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Low pressure EGR volume control valve 
position sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• High pressure EGR volume control valve 

position sensor

• Low pressure EGR volume control valve 

position sensor

• ECM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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