Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 535

 

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Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 535

 

 

P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

EC-953

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

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EC

N

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O

2. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT

Perfor

EC-1240, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

3. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

Check the camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to 

EC-954, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to 

EM-261, "Removal and Installation"

.

7.

CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)

Check the following.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

CMP sensor (PHASE)

Connector

Terminal

F109

1

Ground

5 V

+

Continuity

CMP sensor (PHASE)

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F109

2

F24

71

Existed

+

Continuity

CMP sensor (PHASE)

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F109

3

F24

67

Existed

EC-954

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end

• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent

Incident"

.

NO

>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft

rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to 

EM-261,

"Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012198449

1.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)-I

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.

3. Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connector.

4. Remove the sensor.

5. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).

2.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)-II

Check the resistance camshaft position sensor (PHASE) terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to 

EM-261, "Removal and Installation"

.

JSBIA0599ZZ

PBIA9876J

Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)

Resistance [

Ω at 25°C (77°F)]

+

Terminals (Polarity)

1

2

Except 0 or 

3

2

3

P0365 EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

EC-955

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

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G

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P0365 EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000012198450

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Possible Cause

• Harness or connectors

- Exhaust valve timing control position sensor circuit is open or shorted.

- Sensor power supply 2 circuit is shorted.

• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor

• Exhaust camshaft

• Starter motor

• Starting circuit

• Battery deterioration

• Sensor power supply 1 circuit sensors

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION: 

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idling.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1

1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-956, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2

1. Keep the engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0365

CMP SEN/CIRC-B1
(Camshaft position sensor circuit bank 1)

• EVT control position sensor signal is not sent to ECM 

during engine cranking.

• EVT control position sensor signal is not sent to ECM 

during engine running.

• The pulse signal sent from the EVT control position sen-

sor to ECM is not in the normal pattern during engine run-
ning.

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Fail safe mode

Vehicle behavior

Device fix mode

• This mode fixes the IVT control solenoid valve and the EVT control solenoid valve in the refer-

ence position.

• The intake manifold runner control valve motor is turned OFF (intake manifold runner control 

valve opens).

EC-956

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0365 EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-956, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198451

1.

CHECK STARTING SYSTEM

Turn ignition switch to START position.
Does the engine turn over? Does the starter motor operate?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Check starting system. Refer to 

EC-743, "Work Flow"

.

2.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-1

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect exhaust valve timing (EVT) control position sensor harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between EVT control position sensor harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2

Check the voltage between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-3

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-

tor.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 1 CIRCUIT

EVT control position sensor

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminals

F111

1

2

5 V

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

EVT control position sensor

Connector

Terminal

F111

1

Ground

5 V

+

Continuity

EVT control position sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F111

1

F24

73

Existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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