Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 533

 

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Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 533

 

 

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE

EC-945

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

YES

>> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to 

FL-6, "2WD : Exploded View"

 (2WD) or 

FL-

10, "AWD : Exploded View"

 (AWD).

NO

>> Repair or replace.

13.

CHECK IGNITION TIMING

Check the following items.

For procedure, refer to 

EC-765, "Work Procedure"

.

For specification, refer to 

EC-1258, "Ignition Timing"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 14.

NO

>> Follow the 

EC-765, "Work Procedure"

.

14.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.

6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 15.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

15.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Check the A/F sensor 1 heater. Refer to 

EC-806, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 16.

NO

>> Replace A/F sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-242, "Exploded View"

.

16.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.

5. Select “MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)” and check the indication.

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F72

1

F24

79

Existed

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

Connector

Terminal

F72

1

Ground

Not existed

+

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F24

79

Ground

Not existed

EC-946

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE

*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Without CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4. Check the frequency between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 17.

NO

>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or

ground. Refer to 

EC-843, "DTC Logic"

.

17.

CHECK SYMPTOM TABLE

Check items on the rough idle symptom in 

EC-1242, "Symptom Table"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 18.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

18.

ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC

Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.

Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to 

EC-658, "Diagnosis Descrip-

tion"

.

>> GO TO 19.

19.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Monitor item

Condition

Indication (Hz)

MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 3,700 Hz

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

5,100 – 5,500 Hz

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)

6,100 – 6,500 Hz

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

5,100 – 5,500 to Approx. 7,000 Hz*

ECM

Condition

Frequency (Hz)

Connector

+

Terminal

F23

37

42

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 3,700 Hz

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating 
temperature.)

5,100 – 5,500 Hz

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal op-
erating temperature.)

6,100 – 6,500 Hz

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

5,100 – 5,500 to Approx. 7,000 Hz*

P0327, P0328 KS

EC-947

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0327, P0328 KS

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198441

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-947, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198442

1.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.

3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detected condition

Possible cause

P0327

KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1
(Knock sensor circuit low 
input)

An excessively low voltage from the knock sen-
sor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(Knock sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)

• Knock sensor

P0328

KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1
(Knock sensor circuit high 
input)

An excessively high voltage from the knock 
sensor is sent to ECM.

+

Continuity

Knock sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F12

2

F23

20

Existed

EC-948

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0327, P0328 KS

2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR

Check the knock sensor. Refer to 

EC-948, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace knock sensor. Refer to 

EM-286, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012198443

1.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.

3. Check resistance between knock sensor terminals as per the following.

NOTE:

It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M

.

CAUTION:

Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or physically damaged. Use only new ones.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace knock sensor. Refer to 

EM-286, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

Knock sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F12

1

F23

15

Existed

Knock sensor

Resistance

+

-

Terminals

1

2

Approx. 532 - 588 k

Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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