Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 506

 

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Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 506

 

 

P00C1, P00C2 TURBOCHARGER BYPASS CONTROL VALVE

EC-837

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between turbocharger bypass control valve harness connector and ECM harness

connector.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BYPASS CONTROL VALVE

Check the turbocharger bypass control valve. Refer to 

EC-837, "Component Inspection (Turbocharger Bypass

Control Valve)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace turbocharger assembly (do not replace bypass control valve only). Refer to 

EM-242,

"Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection (Turbocharger Bypass Control Valve)

INFOID:0000000012198343

1.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BYPASS CONTROL VALVE

With consult

1. Turn ignition switch ON and engine stopped or engine running (idling, less than 1200rpm).

2. On the CONSULT screen, select ENGINE » ACTIVE TEST »“TC BYPASS VALVE”.

3. Operate “ON” or “OFF” and check if valve operating sound can be heard.

Without consult

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect turbocharger bypass control valve harness connector.

3. Apply a voltage of 12V to the positive or negative terminal.
Can the valve operating sound be heard?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace turbocharger assembly (do not replace bypass control valve only). Refer to 

EM-242,

"Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

Turbocharger bypass 

control valve

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F64

2

F24

105

Existed

EC-838

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0101 MAF SENSOR

P0101 MAF SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198344

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P0101 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-

dure before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 seconds under the following conditions:

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at safe speed.

NOTE:

• The gear must be fixed while driving the vehicle.

• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.

3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-838, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198345

1.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check the following items to see the installation condition and the connection condition of the joint.

• Air duct

• Vacuum hoses

• Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Reconnect or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0101

MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
(Mass air flow sensor circuit 
range/performance)

• A high voltage from the sensor is sent to 

ECM under light load driving condition.

• A low voltage from the sensor is sent to 

ECM under heavy load driving condition.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)

• Intake air leaks
• Mass air flow sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor 1

Selector lever

Suitable position

Vehicle speed

40 km/h (25 MPH) or more

P0101 MAF SENSOR

EC-839

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

1. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1

Check intake air temperature sensor 1. Refer to 

EC-840, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

+

Voltage

MAF sensor

Connector

Terminal

F8

1

Ground

Approx. 5 V

MAF sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F8

1

F23

26

Existed

MAF sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F8

2

F23

37

Existed

MAF sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F8

3

F23

42

Existed

EC-840

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0101 MAF SENSOR

NO

>> Replace MAF sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 1).

7.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Check EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to 

EC-1004, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

8.

CHECK MAF SENSOR

Check MAF sensor. Refer to 

EC-840, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace MAF sensor. Refer to 

EM-192, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012198346

1.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR-I

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.

5. Select “MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)” and check the indication.

*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Without CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4. Check the frequency between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MAF SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through MAF sensor. Refer to the following.

Monitor item

Condition

Indication (Hz)

MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 3,700 Hz

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

5,100 – 5,500 Hz

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)

6,100 – 6,500 Hz

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

5,100 – 5,500 to Approx. 7,000 Hz*

ECM

Condition

Frequency (Hz)

Connector

+

Terminal

F23

37

42

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 3,700 Hz

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating 
temperature.)

5,100 – 5,500 Hz

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal op-
erating temperature.)

6,100 – 6,500 Hz

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

5,100 – 5,500 to Approx. 7,000 Hz*

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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