Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 507

 

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Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 507

 

 

P0101 MAF SENSOR

EC-841

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

-

Crushed air ducts

-

Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element

-

Uneven dirt of air cleaner element

-

Improper specification of intake air system parts

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK MAF SENSOR-II

With CONSULT

1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.

4. Select “MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)” and check the indication.

*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Without CONSULT

1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3. Check the frequency between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK MAF SENSOR-III

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.

3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.

5. Select “MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)” and check the indication.

Monitor item

Condition

Indication (Hz)

MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 3,700 Hz

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

5,100 – 5,500 Hz

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)

6,100 – 6,500 Hz

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

5,100 – 5,500 to Approx. 7,000 Hz*

ECM

Condition

Frequency (Hz)

Connector

+

Terminal

F23

37

42

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 3,700 Hz

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating 
temperature.)

5,100 – 5,500 Hz

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal op-
erating temperature.)

6,100 – 6,500 Hz

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

5,100 – 5,500 to Approx. 7,000 Hz*

EC-842

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0101 MAF SENSOR

*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Without CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.

3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4. Check the frequency between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Clean or replace MAF sensor. Refer to 

EM-192, "Exploded View"

.

Monitor item

Condition

Indication (Hz)

MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 3,700 Hz

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

5,100 – 5,500 Hz

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)

6,100 – 6,500 Hz

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

5,100 – 5,500 to Approx. 7,000 Hz*

ECM

Condition

Frequency (Hz)

Connector

+

Terminal

F23

37

42

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 3,700 Hz

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating 
temperature.)

5,100 – 5,500 Hz

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal op-
erating temperature.)

6,100 – 6,500 Hz

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

5,100 – 5,500 to Approx. 7,000 Hz*

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

EC-843

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198347

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Which DTC is detected?

P0102 >> GO TO 2.

P0103 >> GO TO 3.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102

1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.

2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-843, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103-I

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-843, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103-II

1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.

2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-843, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198348

1.

INSPECTION START

Confirm the detected DTC.
Which DTC is detected?

P0102 >> GO TO 2.

P0103 >> GO TO 3.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0102

MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
(Mass air flow sensor circuit 
low input)

An excessively low voltage from the mass air 
flow sensor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(Mass air flow sensor circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• Intake air leaks
• Mass air flow sensor

P0103

MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
(Mass air flow sensor circuit 
high input)

An excessively high voltage from the mass air 
flow sensor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(Mass air flow sensor circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• Mass air flow sensor

EC-844

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

2.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check the following for connection.

• Air duct

• Vacuum hoses

• Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Reconnect the parts. Refer to 

EM-192, "Exploded View"

.

3.

CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

+

Voltage

MAF sensor

Connector

Terminal

F8

1

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

MAF sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F8

1

F23

26

Existed

+

Continuity

MAF sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F8

3

F23

42

Existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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