Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 504

 

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Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 504

 

 

P0096 IAT SENSOR 2

EC-829

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0096 IAT SENSOR 2

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198331

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-830, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:

Use the component function check to check the overall function of the IAT sensor 2 circuit. During this check,

a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-830, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

3.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-

dure before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

• Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.

• Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.

• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Move the vehicle to a cool place.

NOTE:

Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between 

−10°C (14°F) and 35°C (95°F).

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle for 12 hours.

CAUTION:

Never turn ignition switch ON during this procedure.

NOTE:

The vehicle must be cooled with the hood open.

3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.

CAUTION:

Never turn ignition switch OFF during idling.

4. Check 1st trip DTC.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0096

IAT SENSOR 2 B1
[Intake air temperature (IAT) 
sensor 2 circuit range/perfor-
mance]

The comparison result of signals transmitted 
to ECM from each temperature sensor (IAT 
sensor 1, IAT sensor 2, ECT sensor, FTT 
sensor, and EOT sensor) shows that the volt-
age signal of the IAT sensor 2 is higher/lower 
than that of other temperature sensors when 
the engine is started with its cold state.

• Harness or connectors

(High or low resistance in the IAT sen-
sor 2 circuit)

• IAT sensor 2

EC-830

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0096 IAT SENSOR 2

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-830, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000012198332

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR 2

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.

3. Check resistance between turbocharger boost sensor terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-830, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198333

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR 2

Check intake air temperature sensor 2. Refer to 

EC-830, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor (with intake temperature sensor 2). Refer to 

EM-194,

"Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012198334

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.

3. Check resistance between turbocharger boost sensor terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 2). Refer to 

EM-197,

"Exploded View"

.

Turbocharger boost sensor

Condition

Resistance (k

Ω)

+

Terminal

3

4

Temperature [

°C (°F)]

25 (77)

1.80 – 2.20

Turbocharger boost sensor

Condition

Resistance (k

Ω)

+

Terminals

3

4

Temperature [

°C (°F)]

25 (77)

1.80 – 2.20

P0097, P0098 IAT SENSOR 2

EC-831

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0097, P0098 IAT SENSOR 2

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198335

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TEST CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-831, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198336

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

2.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0097

IAT SENSOR 2 B1
(Intake air temperature sensor 2 
circuit low input)

ECM detects the following status continuous-
ly for 5 seconds or more:
A voltage signal transmitted from the intake 
air temperature sensor 2 is 0.085 V or less.

• Harness or connectors

(Intake air temperature sensor 2 cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)

• Intake air temperature sensor 2
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit

P0098

IAT SENSOR 2 B1
(Intake air temperature sensor 2 
circuit high input)

ECM detects the following status continuous-
ly for 5 seconds or more:
A voltage signal transmitted from the intake 
air temperature sensor 2 is 4.84 V or more.

Turbocharger boost sensor

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

F75

3

4

5 V

EC-832

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0097, P0098 IAT SENSOR 2

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO 

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2

Check intake air temperature sensor 2. Refer to 

EC-833, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 2). Refer to 

EM-194,

"Exploded View"

.

4.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

Check the voltage between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

5.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO 

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

+

Continuity

Turbocharger boost sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F75

3

F24

77

Existed

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Turbocharger boost sensor

Connector

Terminal

F75

3

Ground

5 V

+

Continuity

Turbocharger boost sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F75

4

F23

13

Existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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