Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 132

 

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Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 132

 

 

C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM

BRC-119

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C

D

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G

H

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M

A

B

BRC

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O

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C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012199714

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

NOTE:

Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear

DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF

and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.

2. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1166” or “C1167” detected?

YES-1 >> “C1166” or “C1167” is displayed by “CRNT”: Proceed to 

BRC-119, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

YES-2 >> “C1166” and “C1167” is displayed by “PAST”: INSPECTION END (Erase the memory of self-diag-

nosis results.)

NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012199715

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

DTC

Display Item

(Trouble diagnosis content)

Malfunction detected condition

C1166

SV 1
(Suction valve 1)

When a malfunction is detected in suction valve 1.

C1167

SV 2
(Suction valve 2)

When a malfunction is detected in suction valve 2.

PAST DTC

CRNT DTC

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-

tem

• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-

tem

• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery

BRC-120

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM

NO

>> Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” again.
Is DTC “C1166” or “C1167” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-

CUIT
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to 

BRC-129,

"Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness, connector, fuse, or fusible link.

4.

CHECK TERMINAL

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-

ness.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-153, "Removal and Instal-

lation"

.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal.

C1176 STOP LAMP SW2

BRC-121

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

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BRC

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C1176 STOP LAMP SW2

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012199716

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

NOTE:

Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear

DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF

and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

2. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Stop the vehicle.

3. Wait 1 minute or more.

NOTE:

Never depress brake pedal.

4. Depress brake pedal by 100 mm (3.94 in) or more, and maintain at that position for a minimum of 1 minute

or more.

5. Release brake pedal, and wait 1 minute or more.

6. Repeat step 4 to 5 ten or more times.

7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.

8. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

9. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1176” detected?

YES-1 >> “CRNT” is displayed: Proceed to 

BRC-122, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

YES-2 >> “PAST” is displayed: INSPECTION END (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

DTC

Display item

(Trouble diagnosis content)

Malfunction detected condition

C1176

STOP LAMP SW 2
(Stop lamp switch 2)

When brake pedal position switch signal is not input when brake pedal operates.

PAST DTC

CRNT DTC

• Harness or connector
• Brake pedal position switch system

• Harness or connector
• Brake pedal position switch
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-

tem

• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery

BRC-122

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1176 STOP LAMP SW2

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012199717

NOTE:

DTC “C1176” may be detected when the brake pedal and the accelerator pedal are simultaneously depressed

for 1 minute or more while driving the vehicle. This is not a malfunction.

1.

INTERVIEW FROM THE CUSTOMER

Check if the brake pedal and the accelerator pedal are simultaneously depressed for 1 minute or more while

driving the vehicle.
Is there such a history?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)

With CONSULT

1. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

2. Turn the ignition switch OFF 

→ ON → OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.

3. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Stop the vehicle.

4. Depress the brake pedal several times.

5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.

6. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

7. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1176” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (1)

With CONSULT

1. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

2. Turn the ignition switch OFF 

→ ON → OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.

3. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Stop the vehicle.

4. Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “STOP LAMP SW2” according to this order. Check that data monitor

displays “On” or “Off” when brake pedal is depressed or released. Refer to 

BRC-44, "Reference Value"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

3. Check the brake pedal position switch harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-

CUIT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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