Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 130

 

  Index      Nissan     Nissan Juke F15 (2015 year) - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  128  129  130  131   ..

 

 

Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 130

 

 

C1144 INCOMPLETE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT

BRC-111

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1144 INCOMPLETE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012199707

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

NOTE:

Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear

DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF

and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.

2. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1144” detected?

YES-1 >> “CRNT” is displayed: Proceed to 

BRC-111, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

YES-2 >> “PAST” is displayed: INSPECTION END (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012199708

1.

ADJUST THE NEUTRAL POSITION OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

Perform neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor. Refer to 

BRC-63, "Description"

.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

With CONSULT

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.

DTC

Display Item

(Trouble diagnosis content)

Malfunction detected condition

C1144

ST ANG SEN SIGNAL
(Steering angle sensor not com-
plete)

When neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor is not complete.

PAST DTC

CRNT DTC

Incomplete neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor

• Harness or connector
• Steering angle sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Incomplete neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor

BRC-112

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1144 INCOMPLETE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT

2. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1144” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR SYSTEM

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Check the steering angle sensor system. Refer to 

BRC-108, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal.

4.

CHECK DATA MONITOR

With CONSULT

1. “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “STR ANGLE SIG” according to this order.

2. Check that the indication changes with the steering angle when the steering wheel is turned left/right from

the neutral position. Refer to 

BRC-44, "Reference Value"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-153, "Removal and Instal-

lation"

.

NO

>> Replace the steering angle sensor. Refer to 

BRC-156, "Removal and Installation"

.

C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

BRC-113

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012199709

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

NOTE:

Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear

DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF

and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.

2. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1155” detected?

YES-1 >> “CRNT” is displayed: Proceed to 

BRC-113, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

YES-2 >> “PAST” is displayed: INSPECTION END (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012199710

1.

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Check the brake fluid level. Refer to 

BR-12, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Refill brake fluid. Refer to 

BR-12, "Refilling"

. GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)

With CONSULT

1. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

DTC

Display Item

(Trouble diagnosis content)

Malfunction detected condition

C1155

BR FLUID LEVEL LOW
(Brake fluid level low)

• When brake fluid level low signal is detected.
• When an open circuit is detected in brake fluid level switch circuit.

PAST DTC

CRNT DTC

• Harness or connector
• Brake fluid level is low

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Brake fluid level switch
• Combination meter
• Brake fluid level is low

BRC-114

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

2. Turn the ignition switch OFF 

→ ON → OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.

3. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

4. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1155” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Check the brake fluid level switch harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

3. Check the combination meter harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness or connector, and GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)

With CONSULT

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.

2. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1155” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

5.

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

Check the brake fluids level switch. Refer to 

BRC-116, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace the reservoir tank. Refer to 

BR-40, "Disassembly and Assembly"

. GO TO 6.

6.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (3)

With CONSULT

1. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

2. Turn the ignition switch OFF 

→ ON → OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.

3. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

4. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1155” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

7.

CHECK CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect brake fluid level switch harness connector.

3. Check the brake fluid level switch harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

4. Check the brake fluid level switch pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

5. Disconnect combination meter harness connector.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  128  129  130  131   ..