Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 128

 

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Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 128

 

 

C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 ABS OUT VALVE SYSTEM

BRC-103

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.

2. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1121”, “C1123”, “C1125” or “C1127” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-

CUIT

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to 

BRC-129,

"Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness, connector, fuse, or fusible link.

4.

CHECK TERMINAL

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-

ness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-153, "Removal and Instal-

lation"

.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal.

BRC-104

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL

C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012199701

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

NOTE:

Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear

DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF

and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.

2. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1130” detected?

YES-1 >> “CRNT” is displayed: Proceed to 

BRC-104, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

YES-2 >> “PAST” is displayed: INSPECTION END (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012199702

1.

CHECK ENGINE SYSTEM

 With 

CONSULT

Perform self-diagnosis for “ENGINE”.

• MR for NISMO RS models: Refer to 

EC-84, "CONSULT Function"

.

• MR except for NISMO RS models: Refer to 

EC-667, "CONSULT Function"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Check the DTC.

DTC

Display Item

(Trouble diagnosis content)

Malfunction detected condition

C1130

ENGINE SIGNAL 1
(Engine system signal)

When a malfunction is detected in ECM system.

PAST DTC

CRNT DTC

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-

tem

• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery
• CAN communication line

• Harness or connector
• ECM
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-

tem

• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery
• CAN communication line

C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL

BRC-105

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

• MR for NISMO RS models: Refer to 

EC-115, "DTC Index"

.

• MR except for NISMO RS models: Refer to 

EC-706, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-

CUIT

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to 

BRC-129,

"Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness, connector, fuse, or fusible link.

3.

CHECK CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

4. Check the connector for disconnection or looseness.

5. Check the pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

 With 

CONSULT

1. Connect ECM harness connector.

2. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.

5. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

6. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1130” or “U1000”detected?

YES (“C1130”)>>Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-153, "Removal and

Installation"

.

YES (“U1000”)>>Refer to 

LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

BRC-106

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM

C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012199703

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

NOTE:

Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear

DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF

and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.

2. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1140” detected?

YES-1 >> “CRNT” is displayed: Proceed to 

BRC-106, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

YES-2 >> “PAST” is displayed: INSPECTION END (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012199704

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

DTC

Display Item

(Trouble diagnosis content)

Malfunction detected condition

C1140

ACTUATOR RLY
(Actuator relay)

When a malfunction is detected in actuator relay.

PAST DTC

CRNT DTC

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-

tem

• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-

tem

• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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