Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 133

 

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Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 133

 

 

C1176 STOP LAMP SW2

BRC-123

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to 

BRC-129,

"Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness, connector, fuse, or fusible link.

6.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH CLEARANCE

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Check the brake pedal position switch clearance. Refer to 

BR-9, "Inspection and Adjustment"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Adjust brake pedal position switch clearance. Refer to 

BR-9, "Inspection and Adjustment"

. GO TO

7.

7.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (2)

With CONSULT

1. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

2. Turn the ignition switch OFF 

→ ON → OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.

3. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Stop the vehicle.

4. Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “STOP LAMP SW2” according to this order. Check that data monitor

displays “On” or “Off” when brake pedal is depressed or released. Refer to 

BRC-44, "Reference Value"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 8.

8.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH

Check the brake pedal position switch. Refer to 

BRC-125, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Replace the brake pedal position switch. Refer to 

BR-20, "Removal and Installation"

. GO TO 9.

9.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (3)

With CONSULT

1. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

2. Turn the ignition switch OFF 

→ ON → OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.

3. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Stop the vehicle.

4. Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “STOP LAMP SW2” according to this order. Check that data monitor

displays “On” or “Off” when brake pedal is depressed or released. Refer to 

BRC-44, "Reference Value"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 10.

10.

CHECK CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

4. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with

harness connector.

5. Disconnect brake pedal position switch harness connector.

6. Check the brake pedal position switch harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

BRC-124

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1176 STOP LAMP SW2

7. Check the brake pedal position switch pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-

tor.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 11.

11.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (4)

With CONSULT

1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

2. Connect brake pedal position switch harness connector.

3. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF 

→ ON → OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.

5. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Stop the vehicle.

6. Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “STOP LAMP SW2” according to this order. Check that data monitor

displays “On” or “Off” when brake pedal is depressed or released. Refer to 

BRC-44, "Reference Value"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-153, "Removal and Instal-

lation"

.

12.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT (1)

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

4. Turn the ignition switch ON.

NOTE:

Never start the engine.

5. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-153, "Removal and Instal-

lation"

.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness or connector, and GO TO 13.

13.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT (2)

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect brake pedal position switch harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and brake

pedal position switch harness connector.

+

Condition

Voltage

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Connector

Terminal

E35

6

Ground

Brake pedal depressed

Approx. 0 V

Brake pedal not depressed

Approx. 0 V

+

Condition

Voltage

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Connector

Terminal

E35

6

Ground

Brake pedal depressed

Approx. 0 V

Brake pedal not depressed

10

− 16 V

C1176 STOP LAMP SW2

BRC-125

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

4. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the

ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-153, "Removal and Instal-

lation"

.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness or connector, and GO TO 14.

14.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (4)

With CONSULT

1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

2. Connect brake pedal position switch harness connector.

3. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF 

→ ON → OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.

5. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Stop the vehicle.

6. Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “STOP LAMP SW2” according to this order. Check that data monitor

displays “On” or “Off” when brake pedal is depressed or released. Refer to 

BRC-44, "Reference Value"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-153, "Removal and Instal-

lation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012199718

1.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect brake pedal position switch harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace the brake pedal position switch. Refer to 

BR-20, "Removal and Installation"

.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Brake pedal position switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E35

6

E112

2

Existed

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E35

6

Ground

Not existed

Brake pedal position switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

− 2

When brake pedal position switch is 
released.
(When brake pedal is slightly de-
pressed.)

Not existed

When brake pedal position switch is 
pressed.
(When brake pedal is fully released.)

Existed

BRC-126

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000012199719

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-

tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-

tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other

control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2

communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.

Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012199720

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

NOTE:

Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear

DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF

and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.

2. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “U1000” detected?

YES-1 >> “CRNT” is displayed: Proceed to 

BRC-126, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

YES-2 >> “PAST” is displayed: INSPECTION END (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012199721

Proceed to 

LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

DTC

Display Item

(Trouble diagnosis content)

Malfunction detected condition

U1000

CAN COMM CIRCUIT
(CAN communication circuit)

When CAN communication signal is not continuously transmitted or received for 2 sec-
onds or more.

PAST DTC

CRNT DTC

• Harness or connector
• CAN communication line

CAN communication system malfunction

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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