Nissan Tiida C11. Manual - part 615

 

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Nissan Tiida C11. Manual - part 615

 

 

EC-1110

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P0001 FUEL PUMP

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE)

Refer to 

EC-1110, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace high pressure supply pump.

5.

CHECK FUEL LINE

Check fuel line cleanliness.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Fuel line cleanliness.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-55, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000001162551

1.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve) harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve) terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace high pressure supply pump.

Terminals

Resistance

1 and 2

1.5 - 15

P0002 FUEL PUMP

EC-1111

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0002 FUEL PUMP

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001162552

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:

The DTC is declared present when after the engine is started or following a load test.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001162553

1.

CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL SUPPLY SYSTEM

Refer to 

EC-1043, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 1: Low Pressure Fuel Supply

System Check)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.

2.

CHECK INTERNAL FUEL TRANSFER PUMP

Refer to 

EC-1044, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 2: Internal Fuel Transfer Pump

Check)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.

3.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE)

Refer to 

EC-1044, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement [TEST 3: High Pressure Supply Pump

(Pressure Control Valve) Check]"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.

4.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE)

Refer to 

EC-1045, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement [TEST 4: High Pressure Supply Pump

(Volumetric Control Valve) Check]"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.

5.

CHECK RAIL HIGH PRESSURE REGULATION 

Refer to 

EC-1048, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 5: Rail High Pressure Regula-

tion Check)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.

6.

CHECK MAJOR LEAK IN FUEL INJECTORS/FUEL INJECTORS OPEN

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

Possible cause

P0002

HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE) 
ADAPTIVE
• 1.DEF: Parameter at maximum stop 
• 2.DEF: Parameter at maximum level 

• Harness or connectors

[High pressure supply pump (volumetric 
control valve) circuit is open or shorted.]
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• High pressure supply pump (volumetric 

control valve)

• Fuel rail pressure sensor

EC-1112

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P0002 FUEL PUMP

Refer to 

EC-1052, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 6: Major Leak in Fuel Injectors/

Fuel Injectors Open)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.

7.

CHECK INCORRECT FUEL INJECTION QUANTITY

Refer to 

EC-1053, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 7: Incorrect Fuel Injection

Quantity)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-55, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTIO END.

NO

>> Repair or replace. Then GO TO 9.

9.

CLEAR PRESSURE REGULATION

Perform “PRESS REG ADAPTIVE” in WORK SUPPORT mode with CONSULT-III.

>> INSPECTION END.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000001162554

1.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve) harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve) terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace high pressure supply pump.

Terminals

Resistance

1 and 2

1.5 - 15

P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION

EC-1113

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001162555

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:

The DTC is declared present when cranking the engine or at idle speed.

• If the DTC is present:

Longer starting time, requires several attempts to start the vehicle.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001162556

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

 Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground inspection in 

GI-58, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK CMP SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between CMP sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connector E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and CMP sensor
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and CMP sensor

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK CMP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between CMP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

Possible cause

P0016

CRANKSHAFT POSITION - CAMSHAFT POSITION CORRELA-
TION

• Harness or connectors

(CMP sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Camshaft position sensor
• Timing belt
• Signal plate

CMP sensor

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F21

3

Ground

Battery voltage

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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