Nissan Tiida C11. Manual - part 614

 

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Nissan Tiida C11. Manual - part 614

 

 

EC-1106

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001162548

1.

INSPECTION START

Start engine.

Is engine running?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-58, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

3.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connectors.

2.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• 15A fuse (No. 25)
• Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse

+

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F11

69

E16

123

Battery voltage

124

125

126

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E60

123

Ground

Existed

124

125

128

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

EC-1107

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO-1

>> Battery voltage does not exist: GO TO 7.

NO-2

>> Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds: GO TO 10.

7.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 10.

8.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E43.

3.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 15.

NO

>> GO TO 9.

9.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness or connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

10.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E43.

3.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

ECM

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F11

53

Ground

After turning ignition switch OFF, battery volt-
age will exist for a few seconds, then drop ap-
proximately 0V.

54

ECM

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F11

60

Ground

Battery voltage

ECM

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E11

53

E43

4

Existed

54

3

EC-1108

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

11.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness or connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

12.

CHECK 20A FUSE

1.

Disconnect 20A fuse (No. 53) from IPDM E/R.

2.

Check 20A fuse.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 15.

NO

>> Replace 20A fuse.

13.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-58, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 14.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

14.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 15.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short power in harness or connectors.

15.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-55, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

ECM

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F11

60

E43

7

Existed

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E60

123

Ground

Existed

124

125

128

P0001 FUEL PUMP

EC-1109

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0001 FUEL PUMP

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001162549

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:

 The DTC becomes present after the engine is started.

• If the DTC is present:
Malfunction indicator (Red) lights up.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001162550

1.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE) POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve) harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve) harness connector and
ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness for open or short between ECM and high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve)
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve)

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE) OUTPUT SIGNAL CIR-

CUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve) harness connector
and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

Possible cause

P0001

HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE) 
CIRCUIT
• CO: Open circuit
• CO.0: Short circuit to ground
• CC.1: Short circuit to +12V
• 1.DEF: Parameter at maximum level 

• Harness or connectors

[High pressure supply pump (volumetric 
control valve) circuit is open or shorted.]

• High pressure supply pump (volumetric 

control valve)

• Fuel  line

High pressure supply pump 

(volumetric control valve)

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F54

1

Ground

Battery voltage

High pressure supply pump 

(volumetric control valve)

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F54

2

F11

50

Existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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