Nissan Tiida C11. Manual - part 1263

 

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Nissan Tiida C11. Manual - part 1263

 

 

DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM 

POWER SOURCE)

TM-103

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

• Remove oil pan. Refer to 

TM-191, "Control Valve Assembly and

Accumulators"

.

• Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-

nector terminals while changing temperature as shown.

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

Resistance (Approx.)

20 (68)

2.5 k

80 (176)

0.3 k

SAT298F

TM-104

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]

DTC TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR

DTC TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000001694401

The turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) detects forward clutch drum rpm (revolutions per
minute). It is located on the input side of the automatic transaxle. The vehicle speed sensor A/T (Revolution
sensor) is located on the output side of the automatic transaxle. With the two sensors, input and output rpms
are accurately detected. As a result, optimal shift timing during deceleration and shift quality can be improved.

CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

INFOID:0000000001694402

Remarks: Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000001694403

• This is not an OBD self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “TURBINE SENSOR” with CONSULT-III or 10th judgement flicker without CON-

SULT-III is detected when TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.

Possible Cause

INFOID:0000000001694404

• Harness or connector

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor)

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000001694405

CAUTION:

• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
• If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at

least 10 seconds before continuing.

After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

 WITH CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-III.

3.

Touch “START”.

4.

Drive vehicle under the following conditions for more than 5 seconds.
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED: Higher than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
ENGINE SPEED: Higher than 1,500 rpm
THROTTLE POSI: Greater than 1.0/8 of the full throttle position

5.

If the check result is NG, go to 

TM-104, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

 WITHOUT CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine.

2.

Drive vehicle under the following conditions for more than 5 seconds.
Selector lever position: “D” position
Vehicle speed: Higher than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
Engine speed: Higher than 1,500 rpm
Throttle position: 1.0/8 of the full throttle position

3.

Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to 

TM-38, "Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III"

.

4.

If the check result is NG, go to 

TM-104, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001694407

1.

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL

Item name

Condition

Display value

TURBINE REV

During driving (lock-up ON)

Approximately matches the engine speed.

DTC TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR

TM-105

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

With CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-III.

3.

Read out the value of “TURBINE REV” while driving. Check the value changes according to driving
speed.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2.

 CHECK TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR (POWER TRAIN REVOLUTION SENSOR)

With CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine.

2.

Check power supply to turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) by voltage between TCM
connector terminals.

3.

 If OK, check the pulse when vehicle cruises.

 OK or NG

 OK 

>> GO TO 8.

 NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

 CHECK POWER AND SENSOR GROUND

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect the turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

Item name

Condition

Display value

TURBINE REV 

During driving (lock-up 
ON)

Approximately matches 
the engine speed.

Item

Connector

Terminal

Judgement standard 

(Approx.)

TCM

E31,E32

10 - 42

Battery voltage

19 - 42

Name

Condition

Turbine revolution 
sensor (power train 
revolution sensor)

When driving at 20 km/h (12 MPH), use the CONSULT-III 
pulse frequency measuring function.*1

CAUTION:

Connect the diagnosis data link cable to the vehicle diag-
nosis connector.
*1: A circuit tester cannot be used to test this item.

 Item

Connector

Terminal

Name

 Judgement 

standard 

(Approx.)

TCM

E32

38

Turbine revolution sensor (pow-
er train revolution sensor)

360 Hz

SCIA2769E

TM-106

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]

DTC TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR

4.

Check voltage between turbine revolution sensor (power train
revolution sensor) harness connector terminals.

5.

Check voltage between turbine revolution sensor (power train
revolution sensor) harness connector terminal and ground.

6.

If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.

7.

Reinstall any part removed.

 OK or NG

 OK

>> GO TO 4.

 NG - 1 >> Battery voltage is not supplied between terminals 1 and 3, terminals 1 and ground: GO TO 6.
 NG - 2 >> Battery voltage is not supplied between terminals 1 and 3 only: GO TO 7.

4.

 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR (POWER TRAIN REVOLU-

TION SENSOR)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect the turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and turbine
revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) harness con-
nector terminal.

4.

If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.

5.

Reinstall any part removed.

 OK or NG

 OK

>> GO TO 5.

 NG

>>  Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK TCM

1.

Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to 

TM-119, "Reference Value"

.

2.

If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6.

 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR [(POWER TRAIN REVOLU-

TION SENSOR) POWER]

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect the turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) harness connector.

Item

Connector

Terminal

 Judgement 

standard 

(Approx.)

Turbine revolution sensor 
(power train revolution sensor)

F47

1 - 3

Battery volt-

age

SCIA2770E

Item

Connector

Terminal 

Judgement 

standard 

(Approx.)

Turbine revolution sensor 
(power train revolution sensor)

F47

1 - ground

Battery volt-

age

SCIA2771E

Item

Connector

Terminal

 Continuity

TCM

E32

38

Yes

Turbine revolution sensor 
(power train revolution sensor)

F47

2

SCIA2772E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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