Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 919

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 919

 

 

ZC6018320001

Harness side
connector

Locking button

Flat-tipped
screwdriver

Lap pre-tensioner

(2)

Disconnect  lap  pre-tensioner  connector  D-24.  Use  a  flat-
tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking button at the harness
side connector by withdrawing it toward you in two stages,
and then disconnect the connector.

ZC600214

Harness side  
connector

MB991865 
(Dummy resistor: 3  

  

)

MB991884  
(Resistor harness)

0000

(3)

Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991884.

(4)

Connect  special  tool  MB991884  to  the  D-24  harness  side
connector.

(5)

Connect the negative battery terminal.

(6)

Erase diagnostic trouble code memory, and then check the
diagnostic trouble code.

Q:Is DTC B1C35 set?

YES:

 Go to Step 4.

NO:

 Replace the driver's seat belt with pre-tensioner

(Refer to P.52B-345). Then go to Step 5.

STEP 4. Check the harness for open circuit between SRS-
ECU connector C-27 (terminal No.35 and 36) and the lap pre-
tensioner D-24 (terminal No.2 and 1).

ZC6018320001

Harness side
connector

Locking button

Flat-tipped
screwdriver

Lap pre-tensioner

(1)

Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-27 and lap pre-tensioner
connector D-24, and measure at the wiring harness side. For
connector D-24, use a flat-tipped screwdriver to unlock the
locking button at the harness side connector by withdrawing
it  toward  you  in  two  stages,  and  then  disconnect  the
connector.

ZC603339

MB991884

D-24  
Harness side  
connector

0003

(2)

Connect  D-24  harness  side  connector  to  special  tool
MB991884.

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-207

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

ZC5007880040

2

1

C-27 Harness side 
connector (front view)

Resistor harness  
side connector

Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side
directly,  as  the  connector  contact  pressure  may  be
weakened.

(3)

Check  for  continuity  between  the  following  terminals.  It
should be less than 2 ohms.

SRS-ECU connector C-27 (terminal No.35) and the special
tool (terminal No.1)

SRS-ECU connector C-27 (terminal No.36) and the special
tool (terminal No.2)

Q:Does continuity exist?

YES:

 Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and

recheck if any DTC set. If DTC B1C35 set, replace the SRS-
ECU (Refer to P.52B-326). Then go to Step 5.

NO:

 Replace harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-27

and lap pre-tensioner connector D-24. Then go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

Check again if the DTC is set.

(1)

Erase the DTC.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Check if the DTC is set.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is DTC B1C35 set?

YES:

 Return to Step 1.

NO:

 The procedure is complete.

52B-208

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

DTC B1C36: Driver's Lap Pre-tensioner (Squib) System (Short Circuit between Squib
Circuit Terminals)

M15204000944USA0000010000

CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH

CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH

LAP  
PRE-TENSIONER
(SQUIB)

Lap Pre-Tensioner (LH) (Squib) Circuit

SRS-ECU

: CONNECTOR COUPLED : ON
  CONNECTOR UNCOUPLED : OFF

NOTE

ZC600876

Connector: C-27

C-27 (Y)

0025

ZC600879

Connector: D-24

D-24 (B)

0014

 

If  DTC  B1C36  is  set  in  the  SRS-ECU,  always
diagnose the CAN main bus line.

CIRCUIT OPERATION
The  SRS-ECU  judges  how  severe  a  collision  is  by
detecting signals from the front impact sensors and
the front air bag analog G-sensor. If the impact is over

a  predetermined  level,  the  SRS-ECU  sends  an
ignition signal. At this time, if the front air bag safing
G-sensor is on, the lap pre-tensioner will deploy.

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-209

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

DTC SET CONDITIONS
This  DTC  is  set  if  there  is  abnormal  resistance
between the input terminals of the lap pre-tensioner
(squib).

TROUBLESHOOTING HITS

Improper  engaged  connector  or  defective  short
spring*

Short circuit between the lap pre-tensioner (squib)
circuit terminals

Damaged connector(s)

NOTE: 

*: The squib circuit connectors integrate a

"short" spring (which prevents the lap pre-
tensioner from deploying unintentionally due to
static electricity by shorting the positive wire
to the ground wire in the squib circuit when the
connectors are disconnected) (Refer to P.52B-5).
Therefore, if connector C-27 or D-24 is damaged or
improperly engaged, the short spring may not be
released when the connector is connected.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

MB991910:  M.U.T.-III  Main  Harness  A  (Vehicles  with
CAN Communication System)

MB991865: Dummy resistor

MB991884: Resister harness

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition  switch  to  the  "LOCK"  (OFF)  position  before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
scan tool P.52B-31."

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Diagnose the CAN bus line.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 2.

NO:

 Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54D,

Diagnosis P.54D-17).

52B-210

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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